Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I am flying and have my secured, unloaded, checked bag,

Customer Question
If I am flying...

If I am flying and have my secured, unloaded, checked bag, off duty weapon in the bag , am I requires to notify either TSA of the airlines of it?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Will be flying from Fla. back to Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No sure what you mean

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that is it.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,497
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
Off-duty municipal or State police officers are not allowed to carry firearms onto a commercial airplane.In order to fly while armed, you as an off duty officer must have your employing agency must submit an armed travel request/notification through the National Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (NLETS) computer network.The request must include your name, the destination of the flight, and the reason why you need to have your firearm available immediately upon landing (prior to being able to retrieve checked luggage). This might include picking up a prisoner at the destination airport, being involved in a surveillance operation while following a suspect on the airplane to the destination, or as part of a special security detail for a person who is traveling. All of these situations would be considered "on-duty," so off-duty officers are bound by the same constraints as any other member of the traveling public.Some Federal officers may be required to be armed, even while traveling off-duty, so they may be able to fly armed even while not on duty. The Federal agency, however, must have a general policy requiring its officers to be armed.
I hope this clarifies. Please don't forget to rate the question with stars so that I will receive credit and payment for assisting you with your question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
That was not my question, Do I have to notify anyone if the weapon is secured, unloaded, and checked at the ticket counter.
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Here is a clarification. Remember, Keep in mind that individual airlines may have their own additional requirements on the carriage of firearms and the amount of ammunition you are allowed to have in your checked baggage. Before you book the flight you should contact the airline regarding its firearms and ammunition policies.Yes. You must declare all firearms to the airline during the ticket counter check-in process. This can be done verbally or in writing. The firearm must be unloaded, and it must be in a hard-sided container and the container must be locked. (A ‘locked container’ is one that completely secures the firearm from access by anyone other than you. Federal regulations prohibit unlocked gun cases on aircraft.The TSA advises that you provide the key or combination to the security officer if he or she needs to open the container. You should remain present during screening to take the key back after the container is cleared.I hope this clarifies. Please don't forget to rate the question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,497
2,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a prescription which is a bottle of Potassium Cl
I have a prescription which is a bottle of Potassium Cl 10o/o (20meq/15 ml). Takeb15mlbevery day by oral route for 90 days. The bottle holds 473ml. Can I legally carry this onto my flight Sunday 4/29/… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
624 satisfied customers
I am going from richmond to atlanta on february 9 on a
i am going from richmond to atlanta on february 9 on a hunting trip--i have 2 shotguns i want to take with me-what procedures do i nee to take them … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I am flying from Asheville NC to Rochester NY tomorrow. I
I am flying from Asheville NC to Rochester NY tomorrow. I plan to bring a pressure cooker in my checked bag. The lid will be off. Will that be a problem? … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,654 satisfied customers
My wife lost her driver's license on the plane to our
My wife lost her driver's license on the plane to our desination … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
I am a resident of New Hampshire with a concealed carry
I am a resident of New Hampshire with a concealed carry permit. I am going to be traveling to Arizona for training. Is it legal for me to travel with a borrowed hand gun? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I am traveling cross country next month. I would like to
I am traveling cross country next month. I would like to pack a firearm in check on luggage as a birthday gift to my son. How can I do this legally? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I am traveling from Calif. to Maui. One legal marijuana
I am traveling from Calif. to Maui. One legal marijuana state to another. I have an authorization for medical marijuana. How much medicine can I travel with? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Can I check in a fire arm at the airport. It will not be
Can I check in a fire arm at the airport. It will not be loaded nor will it be with me for carry on items … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I would like to fly commercial from Denver to Reno. I want
I would like to fly commercial from Denver to Reno. I want to take a rifle and a pistol and bring them back. What should I do?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
This may not be a lawyer question. Not sure who. It's about
This may not be a lawyer question. Not sure who. It's about traveling with a gun on a plane. Obviously I know you can't carry a gun on a plane....NO WAY. But my question is if you can put it in the lu… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I accidentally carried my gun into the airport and it was
I accidentally carried my gun into the airport and it was found in my Carrie-on luggage. What is the repercussions.… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am originally from NJ and have moved to Oregon. I am
Hi. I am originally from NJ and have moved to Oregon. I am planning now to move back to Jersey to be close to family w/ my child. I have a number of sporting rifles and shotguns and want to know how I… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
We have a destination wedding and will have a wedding dress
We have a destination wedding and will have a wedding dress and tuxedo in a garment bag. We have been told we can carry that on the plane and the flight attendant will hang it for us. We are going fro… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I am flying from Ft. Wayne, IN to LAX. What size luggage is
I am flying from Ft. Wayne, IN to LAX. What size luggage is allowed? Large or medium. What is the cost of checking the luggage through to LAX?… read more
Expert
Expert
I am white, 63 years old, and I own my own business. I also
I am white, 63 years old, and I own my own business. I also have a BBA. I live in Austin and I fly several times a year on business. This AM I attempted to fly to Cleveland via United Airlines. I went… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
I am flying from West Palm to Phila. on US Air Sat 5/4....
I am flying from West Palm to Phila. on US Air Sat 5/4.... I need to travel with Portable oxygen... do not have to use it on the flight. The airline told me there is no problem as long as I have a wri… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
My question is about acceptable documents for TSA when flying.
My question is about acceptable documents for TSA when flying. I am a citizen of the US, lived in Miami Fla all my life, had drivers license since I was 16 I am now 70. I have always used my drivers l… read more
Mr. Wilson
Mr. Wilson
Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
200 satisfied customers
I was placed on TSAs No Fly List in 2005. All required supporting
I was placed on TSA's No Fly List in 2005. All required supporting documents have been submitted. I was issued a FinalTrip number and informed once all my documents were checked, the US airlines would… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x