Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in, DC. I'm hoping to get some advice on one of my…

Customer Question
My name is***** live...

My name is***** live in Washington, DC.I'm hoping to get some advice on one of my creditors who is refusing to cooperate, Discover Personal Loans.I have been working with a debt settlement company, Performance Settlement, for almost a year now. They have been able to get almost half of my debt settled with no issues. Unfortunately, Discover Personal Loans is not one of them. In 2016, I took out a $10,000 personal loan with Discover because I did not have enough money for my bills. I guess you can say I was irresponsible with my money. I'll admit that. I put myself in this position. I finally realized that I wasn't making enough money to pay the bills that I accumulated. So, I reached out to Performance Settlement.Fast forward to August 2, 2017, I receive a summons regarding the Discover Personal Loans. A stranger came to my home to deliver this document. I was not at home at the time (By the way, I live with my parents in DC). That scared me to death. Well, I send the summons to Performance Settlement the next day by fax. I waited a couple of weeks so they can review and find out what my next steps are. I call them only to find out they did not receive it. They suggested that I send it by email. I send it again and they didn't receive it. So, I send it a third time this week and they received it. Little did I know, I was suppose to appear in court which I didn't know. That's why I sent it to Performance Settlement so they can advise me. Unfortunately, it's too late and the creditor is refusing to cooperate. Now, I can no longer deal with Discover and now have to deal with Zwicker & Associates, who is listed on the summons.So, I spoke with Performance Settlement today. Zwicker & Associates only gave me two options:
1. Pay $9,000 all at once.
2. Make a $900 down payment by September 18th and pay $850 a month going forward.I either do one of the above. No other options for me.I have a job and I only make $35,000 a year. There is no way I could pay $9,000 in one lump sum. Honestly, there's no way I can afford $850 a month.This has stressed me out and I'm in tears. I'm so disappointed that one, I did not get advice from Performance Settlement on this matter and two, Discover is not being fair. In no way, was I trying to ignore the summons. I did not know I had to go. Performance Settlement did not give me any advice. I didn't know what to do. I tried to explain this to them.I did some research on Zwicker & Associates and the comments and reviews are not good at all. Some commenter's stated that they are scared to deal Zwicker & Associates because they can be too aggressive.I believe that there are other options out there for me. I have no problems in paying the loan back but the payments that they are requesting especially since I make so little. Discover is basically taking my monthly check leaving me with little to no money in my pocket. Also, I feel that Discover and Zwicker & Associates have ruined my credit report and trying to ruin my livelihood. I'm too scared to look at my credit report because of Discover and Zwicker & Associates and what they may have put on my credit report.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

Washington, DC

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

No. I've been working with a debt settlement company for almost a year now. They've been helping me clear my debt.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes. Discover Personal Loans is the creditor that I'm having a problem with. They are asking me to pay $9000 all at once. I only make $35K a year. I don't have that kind of money.

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I sent a copy of the summons to Performance Settlement as soon as I received it only to find a couple of weeks later that they never received. I didn't understand what the summons meant and that's why I sent the document to Performance Settlement so they can advise me on what to do but that never happened. I'm very scared of Discover and Zwicker & Associates right now. I don't have the money and I live with my parents. My fear...is that they may try to get to my parents. I don't want that to happen. I really need help!
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,616
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Cynthia your only real option here is to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy.They have a judgment that you likely cannot afford to pay.Debt settlement companies unfortunately make promises to people they cannot keep.So Chapter 7 you can file yourself pro se and discharge all debts and start over fresh.Honestly it won't hurt your credit more than this judgment and you can start fresh.It takes about a year start to finish to complete Chapter 7..

Forms and self help

https://www.legalconsumer.com/bankruptcy/bankruptcy-form.php?ST=DC

Here’s a list of the forms most people need when they file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Some of these, however, may not apply to your case. For example, if you are not requested a filing fee waiver, you won’t need to fill out Form B 3BA Application for Waiver of Chapter 7 Filing Fee.

B 101 Voluntary Petition for Individuals Filing for Bankruptcy

B 101A Initial Statement About an Eviction Judgment Against You (only if you have eviction judgment against you)

B 101B Statement About Payment of an Eviction Judgment Against You (only if you have eviction judgment against you)

FEATURED LISTINGS FROM NOLO

47 Featured Bankruptcy Law Firms In San Francisco, CA change location

Weill & Mazer, A P.C. (formerly Benjamin, Weill & Mazer)

5.0/5.0

View Phone

contact

Skootsky & Der LLP

4.8/5.0

View Phone

contact

Law Offices of Rouse & Bahlert

5.0/5.0

View Phone

contact

Bunting, Drayton & Alward LLP

View Phone

contact

VIEW ALL

    B 103A Application for Individuals to Pay the Filing Fee in Installments

    B 103B Application to Have Chapter 7 Filing Fee Waived

    B 106 Summary of Your Assets and Liabilities and Certain Statistical Information

    B 106A/B Schedule A/B: Property

    B 106C Schedule C: The Property You Claim as Exempt

    B 106D Schedule D: Creditors Who Hold Claims Secured by Property

    B 106E/F Schedule E/F: Creditors Who Have Unsecured Claims

    B 106G Schedule G:Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases

    B 106H Schedule H: Your Codebtors

    B 106I Schedule I: Your Income

    B 106J Schedule J: Your Expenses

    B 106J-2 Schedule J-2: Expenses for Separate Household of Debtor 2

    B 107 Your Statement of Financial Affairs for individuals Filing Bankruptcy

    B 108 Statement of Intention for Individuals Filing Under Chapter 7

    B 121 Your Statement About Your Social Security Numbers

    B 122A-1 Chapter 7 Statement of Current Monthly Income

    B 122A-1 Supp Statement of Exemption from Presumption of Abuse (only if you qualify for an exception to the means test)

    B 122A-2 Chapter 7 Means Test Calculation (only if your income is above the state median income)

    Chapter 7 here is the way to deal with this.

    I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks.

    If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

    Before you can file for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you must have proof that you received credit counseling from an agency approved by the U.S. Trustee in the District of Columbia within the six month period before you file for bankruptcy. You’ll also have to take a debtor education course after you file, before you will be granted a discharge. (To learn more about this requirement, including the rare exceptions, see Credit Counseling & Debtor Education Requirements in Bankruptcy.)

    Washington D.C. has a set of bankruptcy exemptions which help determine what property you get to keep in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and play a role in how much you repay creditors in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy. (To learn more, see our Bankruptcy Exemptions area.)

    In the District of Columbia, you can choose between federal or District of Columbia exemptions.

    To learn about District of Columbia’s exemptions for your home and car, including the federal option, see The Homestead Exemption in the District of Columbia and The Motor Vehicle Exemption in the District of Columbia.

    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Was this answer helpful?

    How JustAnswer works

    step-image
    Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
    step-image
    Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
    step-image
    100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
    Ask Ray Your Own Question
    Ray
    Ray
    Ray, Lawyer
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 47,616
    47,616 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

    Ray is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

    Gary B.Edmond, OK

    My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

    EricRedwood City, CA

    I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

    MichaelWichita, KS

    PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

    Three H.Houston, TX

    Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

    ElaineAtlanta, GA

    It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

    TonyApopka, FL

    Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

    LeeMichigan

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    8,775 satisfied customers

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

    Ely

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    24,642 satisfied customers

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

    INFOLAWYER

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    22,059 satisfied customers

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

    JPEsq

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    2,132 satisfied customers

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    43,763 satisfied customers

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

    Ellen

    Ellen

    Lawyer, Consultant

    8,238 satisfied customers

    25 years of experience helping people like you.

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Lawyer

    297 satisfied customers

    Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

    < Previous | Next >

    Related Legal Questions
    I signed a contract to lease a salon studio. During the
    Hello, I signed a contract to lease a salon studio. During the process my husband was picked up by immigration and ordered removed. I was no longer able to pay the rent there and take care of my four … read more
    LegalKnowledge
    LegalKnowledge
    Juris Doctor
    30,162 satisfied customers
    I have a quisition about my commercial lease, the contract
    hi , my name is ***** ***** have a quisition about my commercial lease , the contract was for 3 years and .our LLC company (Located in Riverside CA). … read more
    Olivia Kent
    Olivia Kent
    Managing Partner
    Doctoral Degree
    3,523 satisfied customers
    I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have
    I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have removed & I was unsuccessful. … read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    43,763 satisfied customers
    I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
    I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    22,059 satisfied customers
    I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
    I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,040 satisfied customers
    I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of
    I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of ten thousand dollars to a person that I know so I can be sure that I get my money back plus interest … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,040 satisfied customers
    I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of
    Second opinion] I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of ten thousand dollars to a person that I know so I can be sure that I get my money back plus interest … read more
    socrateaser
    socrateaser
    1,031 satisfied customers
    I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa
    I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa Capital. I own a production company and needed a camera about 4 years ago. I got a loan/lease from this company. My payment contract is up in Ju… read more
    INFOLAWYER
    INFOLAWYER
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    22,059 satisfied customers
    Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
    Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
    Ray
    Ray
    Lawyer
    47,616 satisfied customers
    Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
    Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
    Phillips Esq.
    Phillips Esq.
    Attorney
    JD
    19,837 satisfied customers
    I loaned a person money with a contract stating that if it
    I loaned a person money with a contract stating that if it was not fully paid for in october the boat mentioned in the contract will be mine and i have the title for said boat … read more
    LegalGems
    LegalGems
    Juris Doctorate
    12,221 satisfied customers
    My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from
    My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from Stewart Trucking and was hauling cattle for 2 1/2 months. He received weekly checks until he quit. Returned the trailer on 3/11/18 and they o… read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,040 satisfied customers
    Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
    credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
    Attorney Wendy
    Attorney Wendy
    Member
    Juris Doctorate
    939 satisfied customers
    Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
    Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
    Legal Eagle
    Legal Eagle
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    12,040 satisfied customers
    Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code
    Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code div.2 Part 2, chapter 2 Article 8. conflict of Interest [10410 - 10412], are distric hospitals considered state agency and fall under the CPCC.… read more
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Law Educator, Esq.
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    43,763 satisfied customers
    I entered a signed contract for payment with a Loan Company
    I entered a signed contract for payment with a Loan Company after the loan had matured and a balance remained. I have paid the amount before the due date for 3 months as agreed. This company has repor… read more
    LegalKnowledge
    LegalKnowledge
    Juris Doctor
    30,162 satisfied customers
    While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
    Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
    DrakeLAW
    DrakeLAW
    Juris Doctorate
    1,038 satisfied customers
    On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
    on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
    Phillips Esq.
    Phillips Esq.
    Attorney
    JD
    19,837 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x