Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My elderly mother is having "issues" with her home

Customer Question
My elderly mother is...

My elderly mother is having "issues" with her home communications provider ( ISP & phone). How can I legally speak on her behalf in order to bring closure and a fair outcome to any current or future problems she may have with her home utility and/or repair problems she may have?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Az, Maricopa County

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of, ultimately I would like to speak on her behalf for any and all such problems.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please allow me some time to read your facts and type my response.

If you receive an email regarding a phone call for an extra price that comes directly from the website and not from me and I have no control over the sending of the email. I don't take part in the telephone program and only work through this format and under your facts this format should be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

You can use a Power of Attorney to ask for information and take actions on her behalf. That can be used for anything other than actually filing a lawsuit and representing her in court. Many people think a Power of Attorney allows them to file a lawsuit on behalf of another person but it doesn't. It would allow you hire an attorney and instruct the attorney on how to proceed for her but only a lawyer can represent another person in court.

This is assuming that your mother is mentally competent at this time because someone must be competent to give a Power of Attorney in the first place. If she is not competent at this time then you would have hire a lawyer and file for a guardianship over her. The guardianship, if granted by the court, will allow you to do the same thing as the Power of Attorney subject to the court's oversight. Again, however, it would not allow you to file a lawsuit and represent her.

However, you should be aware that some companies refuse to recognize a Power of Attorney and there is no law saying that they must recognize it and allow you to act for her (in other words they don't get into trouble if they don't recognize it) but most companies will acknowledge the POA and cooperate.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

I am about to go offline for the evening. I may get a chance to check back in or I may not. Regardless, I will be back online tomorrow morning so if you have any follow up questions please ask them in this thread and I will answer them as soon as I see them. If you haven't issued a Positive Rating your I would encourage you to do so now. Issuing a Positive Rating will prevent the question from timing out and closing and will lock it open so it can be accessed and the Q and A can continue at any time from this evening or even a year or more from now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you for a more involved answer than I expected. Can you advise me on a specific type of POA or wording that should be used?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

POAs are referred by different name but most of them are the same document and are commonly known as Durable Power of Attorney. The "Durable" part just means that stays effective until revoked. You can either get a local attorney to draft it for you or go to this website.

It is import important that you not just look online and find a form that claims that it is a Power of Attorney in Arizona. Many of the online forms are incorrect, use wrong language, or was drafted by someone looking at old law. Sometimes they are even a copy of the document drafted by someone who really has no idea what they are doing. A local attorney is always the best choice since they can sit down with you, discuss the needs, and even tailor the POA to your specific circumstances.

However, the website I gave you the link to above is relative inexpensive and I've never seen any of their documents such as this to be incorrect.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been estranged from my mother for many years. She
I have been estranged from my mother for many years. She recently moved into a retirement community in Arizona; she informed me yesterday that she has put me down as her next of kin. I do not live in … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am seeking some legal advice I recently ended an abusive
I am seeking some legal advice I recently ended an abusive relationship and I now need to remove my name off a car title in Arizona I don't know where to start … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
My husband owns separate property and now that i have
My husband owns separate property and now that i have threatened a divorce he quitclaimed the deed to his parents and had the loan refinanced into their name. It is my understanding that although it w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Our 85 year old mother has been married to her husband for
our 85 year old mother has been married to her husband for 25 years. She came to San Diego for a wedding and when she tried to go back she found out that his kids have kicked her out of her own house.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I have an elderly aunt that recently had her 8 year old AC
I have an elderly aunt that recently had her 8 year old AC stop working and called a AC business to have it repaired. The salesman came to her house Friday evening and due to the cost of the repair &g… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
If you were engaged for a short time, and your future wife
If you were engaged for a short time, and your future wife broke off the engagement am I legally entitles it back? and what is my next step?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My Mother is currently in Assisted Living Short Term due to
My Mother is currently in Assisted Living Short Term due to a fall & a fractrured shoulder. She is also a brittle diabetic. Prior to her fall, she lived alone in Housing for the Elderly. She is 86 yea… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Is their an elder assistance legal program in Arizona. I am
Is their an elder assistance legal program in Arizona. I am on a fixed income but I need help against a fraudulent advertising company based in Phoenix. Also, is there attorney that would take my case… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
My wife divorced me 3 years ago and I have been paying spousal
My wife divorced me 3 years ago and I have been paying spousal support. We were married 28 years. We agreed to a settlement that is coming up to end soon. She wants to file for an extension for 6+ mor… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My wife filed divorce papers and i have responed to the papers.
My wife filed divorce papers and i have responed to the papers. She is now dragging her feet and dont want a divorce. We are living in the same house but the legal seperation date is Dec 24th. If i mo… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
brought into this country by his mother, at the age of 3 years
brought into this country by his mother, at the age of 3 years old. has lived here all of his life. Married, and has a little girl. His wife has falsly accused him of domestic violence. When he call t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
in the state of florida, and or county of palm beach, are there
in the state of florida, and or county of palm beach, are there laws or statutes concerning the liablity of agents, famlily or advocates acting on the behalf of an elderly person with dementia? are ag… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,319 satisfied customers
I want to sue my sister for a vehicle that I put in my name
I want to sue my sister for a vehicle that I put in my name for her. She paid all the payments untill she totaled the vehicle in a car accident. Now she does not want to make payment and the Financial… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
House in a Trust. I am Trustee. Trust states children living
House in a Trust. I am Trustee. Trust states children living in house pay utilities, repairs, taxes, Insurance, etc. two children live here (me and sister). She has not paid this months expenses and o… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
Upon close of escrow of my home in Az my daughter and son in
Upon close of escrow of my home in Az my daughter and son in law received $159,000 wired directly to their bank account at the close of escrow. They purchased the house. A contract was drawn up statin… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I am co-owner of a home in Sacramento with my sister. She ...
I am co-owner of a home in Sacramento with my sister. She wants to invest money in it to fix it up prior to sale. I want to sell it as is. What do we do?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
need to know the form to file here in yuma az( or maricopa ...
need to know the form to file here in yuma az( or maricopa ... Sent to Legal Experts April 15 5:32 p.m. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- need to know th… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers
I MET A WOMAN TODAY THAT IS LEGALLY BLIND, DIVORCED AND NOT ...
I MET A WOMAN TODAY THAT IS LEGALLY BLIND, DIVORCED AND NOT GETTING PROPER CHILD SUPPORT FROM HER EX. SHE NEED PRO BONO(SP) ATTORNEY SINCE HER INCOME IS VERY SMALL FOR 2 TEENAGE KIDS. CAN YOU ASSIST H… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x