Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it legal to photo or tape the clearing of land next door…

Customer Question
Is it legal to photo...
Is it legal to photo or tape the clearing of land next door if I am on my property? I was accused of invading the privacy of the bulldozer driver and of tresspassing. Again, I never left MY property. I live in Arkansas.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,857
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

No you were within the law.Arkansas is a one party consent state, only one party here(you) has to consent to taping.Legally this person has no merit you have done nothing illegal.

The statute reads:

5-60-120. Interception and recording.

(a) It is unlawful for a person to intercept a wire, landline, oral, telephonic communication, or wireless communication, and to record or possess a recording of the communication unless the person is a party to the communication or one (1) of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception and recording.

(b) Any violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

(c) (1) It is not unlawful for the act to be committed by a person acting under the color of law.

(2) It is an exception to the application of subsection (a) of this section that an officer, employee, or agent of a public telephone utility or company that is licensed by a federal or state agency to provide wire or wireless telecommunication service to the public provides information, facilities, or technical assistance to a person acting under the color of law to intercept a wire, wireless, oral, or telephonic communication.

(3) It is not unlawful under this section for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of any public telephone utility or telecommunications provider whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his or her employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his or her service or to the protection of the rights or property of the telecommunications provider or public telephone utility of the communication.

(d) The provisions of this section do not apply to a:

(1) Telecommunication service offered by a telecommunications provider or public telephone utility; or

(2) Federal Communications Commission licensed amateur radio operator.

(e) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit or restrict a Federal Communications Commission licensed amateur radio operator or anyone operating a police scanner from intercepting a communication for pleasure.

(f) Consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2703, as it existed on January 1, 2003, the issuance of a court order for disclosure of a customer communication or record to a governmental entity requiring the information as part of an ongoing criminal investigation is not prohibited by the laws of this state.

(g) Consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3122 - 3127, as they existed on January 1, 2003, the issuance of a court order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap-and-trace device as part of an ongoing criminal investigation is not prohibited by the laws of this state.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks.

If you can positive rate 5 stars at top of page it i s much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Does this also include still photoghaphy? (literally of two trees being knocked down) Again taken from my property.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Yes it would be covered , there is no merit here, its in public view and you consented , they haven't read the law for Arkansas.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,857
48,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in an apartment building by myself, so I decided to
I live in an apartment building by myself, so I decided to install a Nest chime/camera to see who is coming to my door. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,266 satisfied customers
Can I sue --both-- owner and the Bank that loans money for
Can I sue --both-- owner and the Bank that loans money for clearing land, site plan, and constructing new 2.5 story home that has so many windows and balcony, looking over my property, that I lose all… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty charges and he put up a privacy fence between are two properties and mounted a video surveillance camera on his fence which is end at my side y… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,788 satisfied customers
I was recently informed that I was being taped in a closed
Hello, I was recently informed that I was being taped in a closed door office (and during my interview, again closed door, no notice of consent). Would that constitute expectation of privacy? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
585 satisfied customers
This inquiry is just about some picture taking details.
This inquiry is just about some picture taking details. Before, you said we can take pictures so long as we are not on the property—as in using a stick with a timed camera to take a picture or just ou… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,029 satisfied customers
- I am a residential owner @ 12 and i recently moved in a year
- I am a residential owner @ 12 and i recently moved in a year ago. On Dec 18,2012 i received a knock on my door. It was APD and i did not answer due to me not having contact any authorities. He slid … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
In quailifing for 3.75% interest rate on a new mortg. .. what would an inspection to pro
In quailifing for 3.75% interest rate on a new mortg. .. what would an inspection to property specifically be, to prove primary residence, consist of? Also what factors are needed to qualify as primar… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I own wooded property that abutts a county sewer easement.
I own wooded property that abutts a county sewer easement. Last year the county decided to clear the wooded area around the sewer claiming needed mainteance "just in case". This is the first time in 2… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Dear Sir or madam; My next door neighbors are not only video
Dear Sir or madam; My next door neighbors are not only video taping activities in my driveway and garage, they are also audio recording. Who knows they may be audio recording what goes on in my home a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have pictures of a controversial situation related to a famous
I have pictures of a controversial situation related to a famous television chef. I don't know how to protect myself as I go about the process of selling these pictures to an appropriate source. Can y… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
The renter property next door houses tenant who has threatened
The renter property next door houses tenant who has threatened to file a fraud claim against me for having had knee surgery and stated in an email he would have his camera ready and was seen photograp… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
i have a problem that my very private photos (including some
i have a problem that my very private photos (including some inappropriate ones) without consent are assumed to be posted on social network. yet, i have not be able get the copy. this may cause seriou… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Am I invading the privacy of a person whose video appearence
Am I invading the privacy of a person whose video appearence and talk I took in a public place and put it on YUTUBE (he is a public figure}… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I am being followed around by my ex and she is video taping
I am being followed around by my ex and she is video taping and taking photos of me, my brother, and our work truck. Can I sue her for invasion of privacy.… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
what are my privacy rights concerning a video camera placed
what are my privacy rights concerning a video camera placed on a house next door? The houses are 15 feet apart and we are totally in the line of the camera. The camera is looking right in our back yar… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
what are nys laws regarding home owners next door to you ...
what are nys laws regarding home owners next door to you installing video/audio? cameras that may record you using your own driveway and coming and going in your entrance..does he need a sign stating … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
my neighbor is filming my home and yard from a window in ...
my neighbor is filming my home and yard from a window in his home. is this illegal? who do i tell?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
I just seen my neighbor with a tape recorder holding it up ...
I just seen my neighbor with a tape recorder holding it up in the air towards my house. My husband and I where in the house horse playing around. I have seen her out with something in her hand before … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x