How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband left the scene of accident. It took video of the

Customer Question

my husband left the scene of accident. It took video of the accident, and the other driver was arguing, so he left. what should he do? it was in paterson nj
JA: Has anything been filed? If so, what?
Customer: nothing was filed
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the other driver said she was going to call the police, I honestly do not know if she did. She was bringing other individuals from her family in the situation, so my husband left. My husband was at a stop sign and she was parking her car, and hit his car.
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you know who owns the lot?
Customer: it was her front bumper, and his back fender and door, on the right hand side of the car. the state is New jersey
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.
From what you mentioned he is not likely to have issues as the driver appears to be at fault. You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way. If needed, martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement! Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
should i report the accident to my insurance company, or go the police station to file a report
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.
I would report to the insurer.
Good luck.
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.
Awaiting your reply, thank you!