How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Medicaid has been cut off for 75 year old patient. Texas,

Customer Question

Medicaid has been cut off for 75 year old patient.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She is in a nursing home and I her medicaid has been denied.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 month ago.

Is there a specific question with which I can assist?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How can we get her medicaid turned back on????Why did it get cut off in the first place?????
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 month ago.

I'm sorry but there are a number of reasons why Medicaid would have been stopped and there is no way I can know that information without seeing all the paperwork and talking to the people at the Medicaid office.

Normally it is stopped because they have some type of information indicating the person is making too much or has too many assets. But that is a general statement and there are many, many other reasons it could be.

I'm going to opt out but I suggest you seek a local attorney to make all the calls and obtain all the documentation.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR.

Have you contacted the medicaid office yet to find out why it was stopped?