Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need advice about rental agreement with my ex. New Jersey.

Customer Question
Hi I need advice...

Hi I need advice about rental agreement with my ex

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New Jersey

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, we just have a rental agreement

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My ex is angry I moved out. I moved out because he is abusive. I had moved in there because I was starting grad school, and we agreed I would not pay rent and I have not. Now he is threatening to break the lease and try to get rent out of me

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/10/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,498
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about this. Are you on the actual lease with him?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
We got the lease because my credit was great and he has a bankruptcy history
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
We had a verbal agreement that I would not pay rent and have not paid rent for six months. Can he try to get this back rent from me?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I asked the landlord if I could get out of the lease and just said it wasn't working out. I didn't want to disparage him, but he is controlling and verbally abusive and manipulative. He refuses to see this is why I am leaving and feels angry.She said she won't let me out of the lease and I should work on the relationship. She is also a lawyer. It's due to be renewed in january. I was hoping to somehow survive until then and just not renew it and he can hope she'll rent to him for another year if he wants to stay there. I got another place to live and moved this week. If he leaves the house early what can the landlord do to us? can they try to take all of the rent from me?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for the reply. No, if there was an agreement whereby he would pay the rent and you would not have to pay him anything, he could not come back and try and get rent from you at this time. The issue which you may face, is that if you signed the lease, you are still liable to make sure the rent is paid. Even though you left, the rent needs to be paid BUT if there is domestic violence, it could be a basis to break the lease and vacate. If he is abusive and the police have been called and this was documented and you had to vacate, you need to speak with your landlord about this. The landlord would have a duty to mitigate damages, if you both vacated and would need to find a new tenant but if he remains and refuses to leave, the rent would need to be paid and if they sue, you would have to go after him and sue for the money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I am in grad school and going to take out loans to be a CRNA in 3 years. I quit my job a couple weeks ago. I was going to borrow from my 403b to try to pay my rent, but stay below poverty at less than 30,000 a year. I am worried my ex will abandon the house.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No i took a picture of a bloody finger from this week, but i didn't call the police because i was afraid of making things worse for both of us. i never called the police the whole time
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
people don't understand that you don't just call the police on a person you love, i don't want to hurt him in all the other areas of his life. it's sad because in the end i may get hurt financially because of this attitude tho.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You need to speak with the landlord about the DV. This needs to be used as a basis to break the lease and vacate, to get out of pay it. If you were to leave, you could just try and pay the rent if possible to avoid having the lawsuit and eviction on your record and sue him, civilly, to recover the money, since there was an agreement which he breached.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
we don't have an agreement in writing regarding me not paying rent up until this point, can he sue for back rent?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Can he sue? Yes. However, if he has no evidence, it may be hard for him to prove the agreement and prevail and you can defend this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
But I don't have proof, just a picture and nasty texts. can the landlord let me out of the lease based on that? anthony could sue her than i would think
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I could have lived there rent free for 3 years, that was the plan. i hauled ass after a couple months because of the abuse. i think that speaks volumes in itself but not legally. if things were ok, or workable i would have stayed
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
he began trying to bully me into sex and just holding it over my head he moved there farther from his job over and over and over. can i get transcripts of texts from my phone company?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I don't have the money to pay rent at both places
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I am living on loans
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

it would be at her discretion to release you and then proceed and evict him, if he fails to leave.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i don't think she is going to release me. she said she needs the money and already refused when i stopped short of saying he was abusive, i said it was not what i thought it would be. and i have not filed any police reports. she is a lawyer as well, and a single mother. i wished she would understand but she didn't. I'm afraid to say anything else to her
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i don't want him to not have anywhere to go i just want to be done with this
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I completely understand. If she will not release you and the rent is not paid, the burden would shift to her to take action and sue. If she does, you could defend the action at that time. I know it is not ideal and you want this to be done but if he is there and refuses to pay, she could try and go after you, since you signed the lease and you would need to sue him, to recover.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I'm thinking of trying to just be nice to him until the lease is up in six months
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
it's been like torture he's emotionally unstable
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, that would be ideal, even though you are a victim. You need to do what is in your best interest, to protect yourself over the next few months.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
it's so sad and scary and stressful. i don't know what to do
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
maybe i could offer to pay half off the rent with my savings to get taken off but i can't afford to lose that
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I know it is. These situations and being a victim are very tough and it is sad that the landlord will not help, when they can. As I shared, if you fled and needed to because of the violence, this could be a defense that you raise, if she tries to sue you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
but if i fled i can't prove it
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i went into a state of compartmentalizing it to survive and I'm a nurse and used to insanity at work. never again tho
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Your testimony would be evidence for the court to consider.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
if i text her the picture of my finger and tell her what happened does that count for anything
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i think in the end it'd be mostly his word versus mine
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, it could be a mitigating factor for her to consider. The goal is to convince her and allow her to release you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
what should i do
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You need to decide if you want to continue to pay and sue him or refuse to pay and force him to do so and allow her to evict.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I can't afford to go to court either. maybe i should wait for him to try to take me to court Maybe he won't do anything since it'll be a pain in the ass for him as well
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
he is just starting to get his credit back as well, has old cars and needs to be able to buy a car. i doubt he will want to kamikaze all of that to get back at me right? His son lives there too, and he has a big dog that not every rental place will take
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, that is possible but you need to hope he keeps paying the rent. If he does, it is not an issue, with the landlord, since she will still be getting her money. If he has a son and his dog, he will not want to be evicted either, since he will have no place to go, so he may be forced to pay it, which is ideal for you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
for him to not pay rent, which the whole rent was an amount we picked that he could afford on his own knowing i would not contribute....would damage his credit he is just getting back. he just got approved for a car loan, he just got a 1000 dollar limit on a credit card as pitiful as that is....to me to tank that progress to try to hurt me is stupid.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, it would not be a smart move. Not only his credit but he may not be able to rent, so would be homeless.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
the son is 19, just got out of the marines. I helped him get the kid on the path, the kid had been a drug user. there is zero gratitude for all of it
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
my ex has some sleaze bag connections in bayonne, so he probably could get a place more likely than the average person with no credit but still, to tank his credit again? just to hurt me? he's hot headed as hell, but i don't think he's that stupid.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
how much does it affect your credit to have rental problems? I am worried about not getting my student loans
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

An eviction could prevent you from being able to rent down the road or rent from someone who does a check. If you are sued, it could effect your credit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
what about renewing the lease i currently have
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

That would all depend on if the landlord did a check but if you have been there for a year and paid without issue, they likely would not check you out again, since there have been no issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i'm in student housing
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
i would think they would just renew the lease
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, likely, since it is part of your schooling and there have been no issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
instead of spend money to credit check all of these people
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
my credit is 830. i have zero debt other than my new school debt. i would think if the only thing that shows up is that rental issue and i had no other rental issues in the past it'd show i was a victim of a crazy person in itself
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, I do agree. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,498
31,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my brother for 72 hours. I asked about bond, but they said it's a mandatory 72 hours. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,498 satisfied customers
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation and i m having problems with the school giving out my address along with the attorney of the girls giving it out also. Me and the principle ar… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case and attach it to a driving on suspended case when they have nothing to do with each other … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence charge, he went to jail for 6 days. We r scheduled for trial on June 28th. He is on disability and needs representation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining order by my son for attending a public soccer game of my GD and a dance recital of another GD. And also for calling dance studio to order flower… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,498 satisfied customers
I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am
Hi I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am away from USA. Is it okay legally if I ask my friends to get my styff including the soft file of domestic violence while my hubby is not… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,859 satisfied customers
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is on the 14th to mediation is on the 7th I have this question according to one of my mini therapist but she's supposed to help you get Rhode Is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and strangulation! They got a warrant 4 days after the accusations! I lost my job and was not allowed at my apartment where I'm the only person on … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the ada to drop the charges. The ada keeps making me plea deals but has not told my lawyer that my ex has called to drop the charges. Is that even… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on 9/22/2014 that I just found out about through a background check from my potential ! employer never been called or mailed about appearing to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence
Good evening.I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence accusation. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on
Hi, my husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on April 11th and I was trying to seek legal advice to see if I should go or what should be done in these cases? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I've been going through Domestic violence from my fiance.
I've been going through Domestic violence from my fiance. Who's on Patrol how do I get out of relationship. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and when I told her if she continued I would call the police she extorted me by saying she would make false accusations of domestic violence agains… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence case … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
How after a domestic violence incident does a victim have to
How long after a domestic violence incident does a victim have to file a restraining order? Say, the incident happened on Jan 1, and then on March 1, the victim files a restraining order? Assume that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x