Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

According to the divorce decree my kids dad and i exchange…

Customer Question
According to the divorce...

According to the divorce decree my kids dad and i exchange our kids at highway 6 but due to the flood, it is flooded. I dropped off the kids to him somewhere else and now he does not want to drop off the kids to me. What do i do

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He said i am not giving him enough information about the kids school but i have given him the name of the school and their phone number

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/9/2017
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,949
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Has the dad's time with the children expired?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
It expires tomorrow at 430pm because I dropped them off on Friday at 430pm
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Okay
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Ok. Thanks. If he fails or refuses to return the children to you tomorrow at 4:30, then you would have a right to ask the court to hold him in contempt based on his failure to return them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thus, you can't do much until he violates the current custody / visitation order. But once he does, you can take action for contempt and ask the judge to fine or even jail him for the failure to abide by the order.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How do i go about this. Do i need to call the police by tomorrow?
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

No, this would be a civil matter -- not a criminal one. So, the police would not get involved. Instead, you would have to file a motion with the court to hold him in contempt of court and have a hearing to address the matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
just leave him with the kids and go to court on Monday?
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If he will not return the children as the order says, yes, you would be able to file a motion for contempt as soon as you can.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
On the divorce decree it says 6pm on highway 6 but highway 6 is flooded. I dropped off the kids to him at another location at 430pm on friday. I am requesting he drop them off to me at the same location by 430pm tomorrow
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Right -- and if he offers to return the children at an agreed location, you should have no issue (and if doesn't necessarily have to be the same place). But, if he flat out refuses to return the children, then he is likely in contempt.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He said he will drop them off to school on Monday morning but i told him i do not agree to that.
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If he doesn't comply with the court order, he's in contempt......so if he chooses to keep them until Monday, you would have a right to ask the court to intervene and hold him accountable for his actions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I used to live at highway 6 in Houston but i moved to college station which is 2 hours away. What do i do to notify the court about changing where he should pick up the kids on the divorce decree
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You would have to file a motion to modify the order to change the drop off / pick up location.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
At the same court or another court where i reside
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How much will it cost to file all this
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You would have to file in the court that entered the current order. As for costs, it depends on whether you hire an attorney or try to do it yourself, etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Do i have to tell him when does school starts. I already told him the name of the school and gave him their phone number. He still asking me when does school start and i told him i can't remember exactly but school has started. I told him to ask his kids because they are 10 and 8 year old. I told him if he needed any information he should call the school
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Because of that he doesn't want to drop off the kids to me tomorrow
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You don't owe him any explanation or direction......and he's supposed to return the children to you before school.....so giving him direction on this may suggest that you agreed to allow him to keep the children until school on Monday.

You may be better off to state that he needs to return the children to you as ordered by the court and you will handle getting them to school.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He has now agreed to drop off the kids to tomorrow but i feel stressed and harrassed by him. I feel like he wants to intimidate and bully me by telling me he will not release the kids to me. I intend to find a lawyer to help on this while i show the lawyer our text message conversation. I do not want this to repeat again. I will also file the motion to change the drop off and pick up location and time.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is it important to add my kids dad on the emergency contact list of the kids school? Their step dad is on the emergency contact list
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Your best option is to present these issues to the court and have them addressed in order to stop him from continuing such actions.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Who do i talk to when i go to court
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 8 months ago
If you have a lawyer, he/she will handle it. If not, you can talk to the court clerk and ask if any forms to modify custody and visitation orders l are available.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,949
31,949 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters

Roger is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have someone vandalizing my home and need assistant on how
I have someone vandalizing my home and need assistant on how to proceed with legal help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My house is in escrow now, but the buyers are not able to
Hi, My house is in escrow now, but the buyers are not able to close on time? Can I cancel the contract? Also, how to count the days? The contract says "Close of Escrow to be 30 days after acceptance."… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
My severance agreement states that I am not allowed to
My severance agreement states that I am not allowed to disclose the details of the agreement or even mention that the agreement exists. What if I slip up and tell someone I'm getting severance but do … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
I sent 1,500.00 to a company as a deposit com to fined out
I sent 1,500.00 to a company as a deposit com to fined out it wasn't what I was looking for I signed a contract now the sells person wont refund all the money back I never got any thing from them but … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and his brother are trying to settle their
Hello-My husband and his brother are trying to settle their mother's estate as she passed away last year. They are the only 2 beneficiaries of the estate. They have registered with the court to be off… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,859 satisfied customers
Are you available? If so take a look at these questions
Second opinion] Are you available ? If so take a look at these questions below.I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need them to have access to my funds. They have been authorized by me… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
I need to speak to someone regarding fraud. New york. The
hello, i need to speak to someone regarding fraud JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: the employee w… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
I'm questioning why my spouse needs to have a will which
I'm questioning why my spouse needs to have a will which disinherits me to protect her trust for her children … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Question on who I summons to court in va if it is against
Question on who I summons to court in va if it is against the commonwealth of virginia … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My PHI information was compromised by my manager yesterday.
Hello - my PHI information was compromised by my manager yesterday … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Uk took care of mother tee t. She is Alzheimer's unit but
She was declared incapacitated . this is long story but she can communicate family effectively and should not be in alzeheimers. There is so much to say it will take a few paragraphs to explain situation she has been without hearing aids for ten months can't hear at all unless talk extremely loud my brother has yet to get her hearing aids can this be … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Have a question about whether a personal guarantee is still
Have a question about whether a personal guarantee is still enforceable if someone marries after the guarantee is made? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
I think I have a Case. I was married and then Divorce and
Hello, I think I have a Case. I was married and then Divorce and told not to ask for anything it would go faster,well now I am disabled and finding it hard for him to have everything.He is hold his G.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
Recently entered into a contract to start an online
Recently entered into a contract to start an online business. Using my credit card capital for investment. The person I talked to convinced me to do this. Come to find out he is the owner on the compa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My daughter got pulled over for her license plate and when
My daughter got pulled over for her license plate and when she reached for her registration that police officer saw a container that is considered drug paraphernalia so she was charged with that but n… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband and i were married for over 10 years but realized
Hello. My husband and i were married for over 10 years but realized that our marriage certificate was not filed correctly. Therefore in 2015 we got married again and filed it with the court. Then in 2… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If i am in a 6 month lease agreement between four people and
If i am in a 6 month lease agreement between four people and three of them left halfway through the lease illegally without paying rent and stealing from me. Im not sure where all them are, but i went… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
Are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for
are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for arrangement (marriage) which didn't happen and immigrant has never applied for any profits from that? what would be the consequences for citize… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x