Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tina, are you there? State. Real estate divorce related

Customer Question
Hi Tina, are you...

Hi Tina, are you there?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Washington State

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Real estate divorce related matter

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,296
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi there
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can I explain here?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I am short selling my real property. A title report found an old lien placed by my former spouse's divorce attorney. How can I get it removed? It was community property at the time and there was no court approval to place it.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Great thanks! Just a moment...Remember, if you get an automatic phone call request and you would not like a phone call, you’re welcome to reject the offer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Was the lien placed before or after you obtained title to the property?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Before, while we were in the divorce process.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I see what you mean. There are some steps you can take to get it removed. The first thing you should do is to see if it is valid. it is possible that your ex paid his share to the attorney and the attorney just simply forgot to have the lien removed. After that, you may need to file for a modification of your settlement agreement if your husband agreed to assume this debt from the home. You may need to check the decree or settlement agreement to know for sure and ask the court to have the lien removed and placed onto some other property of your ex. The other thing that you could do, and I don't recommend it necessarily, is to pay the lien as well. Regardless, make sure that the county recorder/assessor has a copy of the lien release so you can sell your home.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you. Just what I needed.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

The pleasure is all mine! Further up on the you should see a chance to give me a rating. 5-stars are always appreciated, but it is definitely not required! You can also click here in the future to request me individually. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,296
11,296 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court.
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas
I am a defendant in a civil case in federal court in Dallas county. I cannot afford an attorney. I am looking for a place I can go like maybe this site to ask specific legal procedural questions on an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court
can you appeal a criminal conviction after the federal court found it ruled in favor of the trial court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a settlement agreement, whihc requires me to pay
I have a settlement agreement, whihc requires me to pay payments for 6 months of 5000.00 per month (along with 30,000 already paid also) by the 15th of this month. The other side has not completed all… read more
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
I have a question about a settlement agreement I recently
I have a question about a settlement agreement I recently signed … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Quick question. Federal Court in Philadelphia. I have plead
I have plead to a Misdemeanor. In my wife's character letters she had two sentences requesting leniency. My attorney stated that it can cause proaction to retract plea deal. I think his answer is total BS … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
We are in the settlement agreement phase with the purchaser
we are in the settlement agreement phase with the purchaser of our business. the purchaser breached our original agreement and amendment for non-payment. in the settlement agreement she wants to get s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Olivia with regards to the settlement agreement again, does
hi again Olivia with regards ***** ***** settlement agreement again, does it make a difference in negotiations regarding the original agreement and amendment that it was breached for non-payment - wou… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced immediately, and Seven years have pass and it still has not been enforced, is this contract or settlement agreement still binding on all the pa… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in
My mother has an arraignment hearing in federal court in Columbus GA one week from today. She is currently with me in CA in a 30 day alcohol treatment program and is also early stage dementia and high… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over $20,000 for the return of a engagement ring they were supposed to send with FedEx overnight as stated in the settlement they shipped it with US P… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,065 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,483 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
11,296 satisfied customers
Can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed
Hello, can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed before it goes before a judge? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x