Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need help with x property staying on my property after…

Customer Question
I need help with...

I need help with x property staying on my property after numerous times of asking him to remove it. Its been almost two years

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Iowa

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not about the contents of the sheds although there was an incident where a police officer told him he had 30 days and he still hasn't done anything its basically a control issue with him and I want his junk gone there has to be something I can do to end this

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that's it i think

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,851
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Good afternoon. In a situation like this, a property owner will often send a 30 day notice, via certified mail, advising the party to remove their personal items. In the body of the letter, they want to advise that if they do not retrieve them and remove them, that the items will be disposed of. This way, if the owner tries to come back and say they were thrown away and they were not aware and they were allowed to store them there, the property owner would have a legal defense if they were to get sued. If you just disposed of these items, the burden would shift to them, to sue you and try and collect for damages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
You mean to tell me that after 2yrs and a police officer telling him he had 30 days to remove his junk he can still hold me hostage thats a load of crap i cant win and i cant believe This
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

It is not about him necessarily holding you hostage. It is about you protecting you own interest and having a defense if you get rid of it today and he tries to come back and sue you for it. You can get rid of it if you want but if he sues, you would need to defend it and show how long he left it and abandoned it, so you disposed of it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Its a contol. Issue with him and iguess i dont have any rights.he can come and get 1 or 2 items at will whenever he wants thats pretty close to being held hostage cause apparently he can come and go on my property when he wants day or. Night
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

No, he can not just come on your property, if he does not reside there. If he does, without permission, he is trespassing. Call the police. If you do not want his stuff there, you can remove it. All I am sharing with you, is to protect your interest in case he comes back and tries to file a civil lawsuit, is to have proof you placed him on notice that he can not longer store these items there and needs to remove them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Well i appreciate. Your efforts but unfortunately i guess im just fkd. Thnx for nothing
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I am happy to answer any other questions which you may have. You are not in a bad situation at all and I shared with you what someone can do, to protect themselves. It may take an extra 30 days but could result in you being able to dispose of his property.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,851
32,851 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am now the owner of property (townhouse) in Middletown, DE
Hi, i am now the owner of property (townhouse) in Middletown, DE as the result of the death of my sister on Jun 8, 2018. I am listed on the deed as the owner. Last year, she filed charges against her … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,147 satisfied customers
How can I take back a house that my step son has been living
How can I take back a house that my step son has been living in for more than 12 years without paying any rent? He moved in with his girl friend almost a year ago and had no room for his furniture and… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I discovered that a former business associate has been
I discovered that a former business associate has been hoarding junk and storing it in one of my unoccupied buildings and he refuses to remove it. In fact, he keeps adding more junk by breaking into t… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I can file a Writ of Possession in Virginia on Monday, Nov.
I can file a Writ of Possession in Virginia on Monday, Nov. 18th if my x-boyfriend does not move out on Saturday, Nov. 16th, which means he can be removed by the police if he isn't gone in 72 hours, w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
how do I evict a tentent who hasnt keep up his apartment and
how do I evict a tentent who hasn't keep up his apartment and violated verbal rules about pets. There is no contract… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I am being pursued by our town about vehicles parked on my
I am being pursued by our town about vehicles parked on my property. I live in a town of 450 population in NW Iowa. I buy old cars and pickups,restore some to resell. Others I strip down,sell parts on… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
a tenant of mine sold his boat that he was storing on my property.
a tenant of mine sold his boat that he was storing on my property. He sold the boat in January and has since moved out of the property. The person he sold the boat to has promised to collect it but ha… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
3 years ago my brother inlaw asked us if he could store his
3 years ago my brother inlaw asked us if he could store his shed on our property for a month or so until he found a new place to live; my husband agreed. Well, here we are 3 years later and he refuses… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
My son is an mma fighter he purchased a body punch bag from
My son is an mma fighter he purchased a body punch bag from a company, after various workouts the bag slit in two when he went to pick up the contents, shredded clothing, he found a shank like you see… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,851 satisfied customers
My mother owns a trailer which I stay in, along with two other
My mother owns a trailer which I stay in, along with two other room mates. One of them who moved in January is messy, noisy, aggressive, spends all his money on weed and expects us to feed him. And he… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My neighbor across the street has stored his boat in my storage
My neighbor across the street has stored his boat in my storage shed for a year now for free. I want the storage available for hay and straw for my horses and the horses of my friends. I told him I wa… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Two years ago, a man that lived in my neighborhood came onto
Two years ago, a man that lived in my neighborhood came onto my property and place all of his belongings in my garage without my permission. He had lived nearby for several years and periodically came… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I am being harassed by a neighbor who is the bully of the neighborhood.
I am being harassed by a neighbor who is the bully of the neighborhood. He has numerous "incident reports" with numerous different families and we live in a small town of 2000. He has a history of bat… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We live in Georgia so I need info on Ga laws concerning abandoned
We live in Georgia so I need info on Ga laws concerning abandoned property. Here is the situation: A friends ex-boyfriend's friend left a junk 3 wheeler on her property for over a year. She let a junk… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I pay month to month rent on the lot space for my trailer;
I pay month to month rent on the lot space for my trailer; I have lived in this trailer park for a little short of 10 years (21 Dec 08 will be exactly 10). I had a good relationship with the landlord … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I have a question about property encroachment. My cousins neighbor
I have a question about property encroachment. My cousins neighbor built a shed yesterday right in the middle of my cousins driveway. He argued that it's his property and will not remove it. The prope… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Bought property (house and 30x40 shed) in N.C. Feb 2002.
Bought property (house and 30x40 shed) in N.C. Feb 2002. Had a survey done and it showed all buildings were on our property. We sold June 04 and moved to Tn. The adjacent property owner( Bobbi)had it … read more
Susan Roberts
Susan Roberts
Juris Doctor
715 satisfied customers
We have 5 acres and we have family and other people dumping ...
We have 5 acres and we have family and other people dumping their old cars and other junk on our land all the time without our permission,so my question is as the land onwer if I don't want the stuff … read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x