Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need an attorney to file Deceptive practice document for…

Customer Question
I need an attorney...

I need an attorney to file Deceptive practice document for me

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Its against a foundation company

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 hours by:
9/9/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,055
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Could you tell me a bit more about your situation? What "document" do you need filed? Do you mean a lawsuit? What are the facts of the case?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I am need to send a DTPA to a company that did foundation work on my home. They refused to put my soil back under my home after they placed the piers. They instead put a sump pump that never really worked and they are refusing to take responsibility for the maintenance of the pump. The soil has started to erode which has left my driveway unsupported a with a possibility of collapsing soon as well as other damage to my foundation from rain collecting and making the ground unstable. I have already spent $600 dollars to get this information from an attorney. I wish to get that back too
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

So to be clear, you need a DTPA demand letter, correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I will start with that. I am told that they will have 60 days to comply before we can enter into litigation
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

And did you have a specific legal question? The purpose of this website is to answer legal questions. We can't represent you, although we can assist in drafting, answer legal questions, etc...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Well can you assist me in writing the draft
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I see. I'm sorry that I can't do that, as that would constitute legal drafting and is legal representation in my opinion. I will opt out to allow another expert who might be willing to assist you further.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,427
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Here is a sample form that you can use as a go-by for your own letter. The law requires you to include at least the following things:

1. The DTPA notice letter must inform the defendant what the claim involves so it should specify what act or ommission you consider to be a DTPA violation.

2. It must state the consumer’s specific complaint in reasonable detail and the amount of economic damages, mental anguish damages, and expenses, including attorney’s fees.

It is recommended that you find a consumer law attorney in your area to draft this for you as the attorney can include his fees for doing so in the demand letter and collect those from the defendant. So, this means a lawyer may be willing to send the letter on a contingency fee basis for you. If you tell me what city you are in, I can try to locate a list of consumer law attorneys for you.

Did this answer your question?

Please Note:

(1) This information is for educational purposes only and it may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction. It is not guaranteed to be correct or complete and you should not act or fail to act based on this information alone. This and all other Just Answer disclaimers also apply to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours.

(3) When we are done, please assign a feedback rating. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I am in Richmond, Texas which is near Houston, Texas. So either city
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Okay, try this link for leads.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,427
6,427 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a company that supposed to fix my driveway with rocks
I have a company that supposed to fix my driveway with rocks I paid them they didn't finish it right also I gave extra deposit for them to complete my driveway they didn't do that and the guy promised… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
I've used the driveway next to mine for approximately
I've used the driveway next to mine for approximately 22years. Recently the new tenants not owners as of three years stated that I can no longer use it. Is this true … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
In Louisiana, can my car be repossessed out of my driveway?
In Louisiana, can my car be repossessed out of my driveway? The law is not very clear as written, but several sites have said they can not as it is trespassing and violates the "Breach of Peace" laws.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,311 satisfied customers
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to have my sister removed as power of attorney for my mom … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,808 satisfied customers
If you will I need assistance in locating representation for
Please if you will I need assistance in locating representation for a criminal case. May I give you my number for contact. I need Council as soon as possible. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If you are leaving your driveway and check carefully for
Good morning, If you are leaving your driveway and check carefully for traffic, but time you enter the street you are struck by another driver. Who is at fault. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the speed lmit on apartment driveways. Califronia.
just today a couple of minutes a go they almos ran my son over just becasue i pulled him back. i called the owener and he said that he could not do anything my son is autistci special needs that done understamd commands the driveway is aproximate 10 feet from our door step … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the defendant won't open the door, is it ok to leave the paper at the doorstep or mailbox?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
579 satisfied customers
I'm in need of representation on site 54137 Krakow, WI we
I'm in need of representation on site 54137 Krakow, WI we have a rape accusation, and I'm seeking a party prior to talking with officials. This is a request for help, not the involved party direct … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,356 satisfied customers
I had a new concrete driveway installed last year (June
I had a new concrete driveway installed last year (June 17,1917) and through the winter there is a crack running through three of the blocks. I paid $7720. for this driveway do I have to accept the cr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
My car was repossessed tonight and on my driveway in a gated
My car was repossessed tonight and on my driveway in a gated community. I saw the pick up truck when he pulled in and told him he was not to touch my car, that I had paid my car off and he proceeded t… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that knows the vehicle impound laws in 94601 well? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I need representation to answer an order to appear in
I need representation to answer an order to appear in Ozaukee County Wisconsin on March 20, 2018 @ 9am, but I live in California and cannot afford to travel to Wisconsin to appear in court to review c… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
Had a contract to pave the driveway...$10,000....they
Hi ...had a contract to pave the driveway...$10,000....they finished...they incorrectly graded...water pooling ...do I sue for breach of contract or nonperformance...demand letter...anything else?? wa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical records without my knowing? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I recently Hired a contractor for the shed and the driveway.
I recently Hired a contractor for the shed and the driveway. He gave me two quotes. I agreed with the price and pay him up half upfront for each task. Three weeks into the project he only managed to completed the shed. For the driveway he only did partial. I gave him a deadline. A week later he admited that he cannot get the permit for the driveway. I have pay him upfront $2000 for the driveway, and he only managed to get a form about 250 square feet. No concrete has poured. So I expected that he owed me some money after paying him for his partial work on the driveway. Can I use the remaining balance for this unfinish driveway to pay for the remaining balance I owed him on the shed? Thank you for helping … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x