Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a 53 year old woman that lives with my 76 year old…

Customer Question
I have a 53...

I have a 53 year old woman that lives with my 76 year old uncle it is not her leagal address and after some time of her being there he has over $16,000 of debt and his savings of 15000 is wiped out he is very ill and forgetful and I have stepped up as POA and Health care Proxy. She has been making financial decisions for him and health care decisions after finding out the finances are depleated i have stated she can no longer live at the residence of my Uncle while he is so ill she recieves New York SSDI at her leagal address and contributes nothing to my uncleand i expressed she could no longer live there with him exhausting his resources. My Uncle does understand the decisions i have made for him and all is good until she comes to visit him also i am now being berated on a social media site by her family as i am running for a local office not really sure if a slande or defamation issue is happening

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

POA done and im in New York ,health care Proxy and executor remember nothing is in her name at my uncles house

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think we are done

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. So can you tell me what your specific question is?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago

With my POA obligations how do i make her and her family understand and accept the decisions i have made with out them slandering me or defaming my name

Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

You said that you suspect that defamation is occurring, but do you know of any actual statement made about you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago

No they have stated they will post on the site as i stated how do i keep them from posting and get them to understand my obigation

Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

But they will "post on the site" what?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago

That i dispossed the woman and left her homeless

Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see. Thank you for that additional information. Please give me a few minutes while I type a response. I am still here with you, but it does take a bit of time to type a complete response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

First of all, you need to know a bit about what defamation (libel is written defamation, slander is spoken defamation) is. Defamation is a false statement of material fact communicated to a third party that causes quantifiable economic damage. It has to be false (truth is a defense). It has to be a "statement of material fact" (opinions are not actionable). It has to be communicated to third parties, and the statement itself has to cause quantifiable economic damages (some dollar amount that you can directly trace to the statement). If even one of those factors is missing, then there's no defamation case.

So if it's true, even if it uses colorful language, it's not defamation. Even if it's harmful to your reputation, it's not defamation. Even if it is done with "malice", is not defamation if true. If you told her to get out of the house, even if you were the nicest, most wonderful, most apologetic person in the world doing so, it's still putting her out of the house, and if she has no where to go, that leaves her "homeless". Again, colorful language, certainly. But I don't necessarily see how it would be false.

Now you could always threaten them with a "demand letter", demanding that you will take legal action against them for any and all defamatory statements made about you in public. Note that this would pretty much be a bluff, as if they said anything about you that was true, that would not be actionable, no matter how damaging, no matter how malicious. It still might be the best way to prevent them saying anything.

You can also state that you're not filing a case with "Adult Protective Services" (APS) against her (as it appears that there was some financial impropriety). APS is a mandated service provided by local social services districts. It involves intake, investigation and assessment of referrals of abuse, neglect, and financial exploitation of impaired vulnerable adults who live in the community. APS workers develop services plans for eligible clients to remedy physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or to address unmet essential needs of adults. http://ocfs.ny.gov/main/psa/

You can make it clear that you can still file such a case, but that you'd rather not. If they feel that they need to bring this out, you might need to file just so that you can protect your father and present your own side of it.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (OVER 1 HOUR) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see you have not responded in some time. Did you wish to continue with this question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question on a durable power of attorney. I have a
I have a question on a durable power of attorney. I have a disabled brother and I have his durable power of attorney that we had a lawyer drawn up in Arkansas before his live in woman came into his li… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
My 94 year old grandmother was admitted into the hospital
My 94 year old grandmother was admitted into the hospital with a stroke on 1/3/2018 and my Aunt is her Current Proxy, She DID NOT call any of the other family members to inform US of this situation. T… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,735 satisfied customers
A health care proxy was signed in a non-profit clinic by my
A health care proxy was signed in a non-profit clinic by my older sister in behalf of one of our sibling. She is enrolled in a non-profit program and they provide the clinical services as well as othe… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am concerned about my ex wife. She is severely disabled
I am concerned about my ex wife. She is severely disabled due to mental illness. She has no family members who I believe would come to her aid if she is faced with a health crisis. I would be interest… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,801 satisfied customers
Healthcare workers: What are the state qualifications to get
Healthcare workers: What are the state qualifications for someone to get paid to be a caretaker or homecare health worker in New York Jamaica City of New York Borough of Queens and to make medical dec… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My mom has alzheimer's and is in a nursing home in the
My mom has alzheimer's and is in a nursing home in the Bronx. I don't allow my father to visit because of the pain and suffering my mom is left suffering when he leaves. She goes into flashbacks when … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
if a patient leaves against medical advice and the health care
if a patient leaves against medical advice and the health care proxy agrees to sign the patient out and stay with the patient until they are safe. Is the health care proxy liable once the patient is n… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Are doctors required by law to notify Power of Attorney when
Are doctors required by law to notify Power of Attorney when they choose to change a patient's medication?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,161 satisfied customers
My mother lives in CA and has been mentally ill for a few months
My mother lives in CA and has been mentally ill for a few months along with depression and very low self esteem. She also had a few physical problems which made it hard for her to handle her affairs. … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
in nov of 2008,i suffered a heart attack,was not expected to
in nov of 2008,i suffered a heart attack,was not expected to live,my wife in her worry was convinced by her family to fill out a health care proxy for herself. i lived now three years later my wife is… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
If I am the Health Care proxy and POA for my mother who lives
If I am the Health Care proxy and POA for my mother who lives in the same state as myself can I then make choices on her behalf? She has been told that she can no longer drive however my brother will … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
How do I protect my elderly father in all ways from his wife,
How do I protect my elderly father in all ways from his wife, who is a severe alcoholic and prescription drug abuser? I mean, his POA wording, health care proxy, and physical/emotional/mental well bei… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have Health Care Proxy for an elderly person. The health
I have Health Care Proxy for an elderly person. The health care decisions are being made by another family member who does not have Health Care Proxy. I suspect that the elderly person is not getting … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Nursing staff told by office manager ( secretary/ non licened
Nursing staff told by office manager ( secretary/ non licened person) to dialyze patient without consent that the POA would be in later. We were provided with NO proof that even a verbal consent had b… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My grandmother had a medical of power of attorney drawn up
My grandmother had a medical of power of attorney drawn up in 1999 and appointed me as it. In Aug.2008 my grandmother was diagnosed with damentia and my cousins had a health care proxy form filled out… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
i was appointed as a health care proxy for a women i work for
i was appointed as a health care proxy for a women i work for by her atty. her financial power of atty. terminated me without her consent by another atty. i have not been removed as health care proxy … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Both my parents live about 4 hours away, my da 82 with a heart
Both my parents live about 4 hours away, my da 82 with a heart condtion my mom 76 has alzheimers, Myself and step sister have power of attorney, my question should i obtain legal gurdianship before if… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
If someone has Power of Attorney of an elderly parent
If someone has Power of Attorney of an elderly parent can that person stop the rest of the family from getting medical information regarding that person? They also have health care proxy that should h… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x