Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just filed for name change with my petition and order

Customer Question
I just filed for...

I just filed for name change with my petition and order forms, but now they are telling me I need to file for a court date and I cannot find any forms on that for Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And to clarify, can you tell me what paperwork has been filed?

Texas I filed Petition and Order for name change

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,821
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today.

You need to file the petition with the clerk of the District Court in your County.

Your petition form needs to be firstly notarized at a notary public.

AT this stage you need to contact the court coordinator to schedule a time to appear before the court and have the following order signed by the judge:

"NO. _______ § IN THE DISTRICT COURT IN RE § § _________ TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT ________________, An Adult § § OF ____________ COUNTY, TEXAS ORDER GRANTING CHANGE OF NAME OF ADULT On __________, the Court heard the Petition for Change of Name of Adult of _______(name)______________, Petitioner. Petitioner appeared in person and announced ready. The Court finds that it has jurisdiction of the case. The making of a record of testimony was waived with the consent of the Court. The Court finds: 1. Petitioner is an adult. 2. Petitioner’s full true name is ***** ***** Petitioner’s sex is [Male/Female]. 4. Petitioner’s race is ______. 5. Petitioner was born on ______ in ______. 6. Petitioner’s driver’s license numbers of any license issued within the past ten years is: __________________________________. 7. Petitioner’s Social Security number is ***** 8. Petitioner has no FBI number or SID number. 9. No offense has been charged against Petitioner abovethe grade ofclass C misdemeanor. 10. Petitioner has not been finally convicted of a felony and is not subject to the registration requirements of chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. 11. Petitioner’s change of name is ***** ***** interest or to the benefit of Petitioner and is in the interest of the public. IT IS ORDERED that Petitioner’s name is ***** ***** ___________ to ______. IT IS ORDERED that all relief requested in this case and not expressly granted is denied. SIGNED on ________________________"

Different court have different polices on this final process so you should contact the court coordinator to have the order signed by the judge. The format should be as above.

Please follow up with me if you require any additional assistance.

We are here to help.

In return remember to rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

As I'm not an employee of justanswer I rely on your positive feedback to get a credit.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Can that order be copied and pasted onto a word document or does it need to be a specific form found online?
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,821
2,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son is 19 and filed for uncontested divorce in oklahoma.
My son is 19 and filed for uncontested divorce in oklahoma. He filed the petition and was told he needed to file a petition for court date so he took that today. Now they told him he needs more papers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I need to get a legal name change in california because the
I need to get a legal name change in california because the name on my social security card and drivers license was obtained when I was enrolled in the 7th grade in school under an "AKA" name which do… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I just submitted a question played and I don't have my
I just submitted a question played and I don't have my answer … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out how to legally change my daughter's
I am trying to find out how to legally change my daughter's name. I have a felony conviction from 1995. My ex wife knows and will sign any papers regarding this. Just need to know how to proceed...ans… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,418 satisfied customers
I need help finding the format or example form in Texas.
I need help finding the format or example for a form in Texas. I have searched the internet and been at the law library and cannot find it anywhere. Here are the details for someone to give me the cor… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I want to change my name from Philip to Dutch . Why ? Everyone
I want to change my name from Philip to Dutch . Why ? Everyone knows me as Dutch. My bank my job especially my friends. If someone on here can help me with this matter ? Please let me know .… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I am 53 years of age, I go by a different name then what is
I am 53 years of age, I go by a different name then what is on my Birth certificate. I've used that name all my life even my Military career. Now I am trying to obtain a CDL-A with Hazmat / Tanker end… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My father died in 1955 and my mother remarried in 1957. I was
My father died in 1955 and my mother remarried in 1957. I was adopted in 1958 for name change to the new husband's name. My mother died in 1982 and my adopted father in 2010. My question is: At the ti… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My husbands mother filed for his ss card under stepfathers
My husbands mother filed for his ss card under stepfathers last name without legally adoption at the time, now it has become a problem as we live in different state and he cannot prove who he is. what… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had my name changed with the County Clerks Office using US Legal forms. I want to
I had my name changed with the County Clerk's Office using US Legal forms. I want to make the change non-public (meaning I want the court to close the records because I do not want the change to show … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
my sons last name is XXXXX XXXXX family name is XXXXX XXXXX
my sons last name is XXXXX XXXXX family name is XXXXX XXXXX father is in prison in kansas city mo. we are in dallas tx. this child is so angry that he does not have the same last name as his siblings … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I want to get a simple legal name change because of business
I want to get a simple legal name change because of business purposes. My work place requires that email has to be done in a uniform way by using the first name of everyone even if you don't use it (E… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,950 satisfied customers
I just sent this question under another topic within Just Answer
I just sent this question under another topic within Just Answer and the response was it should go under legal and they would forward, it was suggested if I had not heard from the legal department I s… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Hi! We want to get venue changed from Colorado to Texas. We
Hi! We want to get venue changed from Colorado to Texas. We (primary caregiver and kids) live in Texas now (San Antonio actually, howdy neighbor in Round Rock!), and father lives in Tennessee now. Is … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Texas Family Law Case - The Petitioner and I (Respondent) had
Texas Family Law Case - The Petitioner and I (Respondent) had an entry date of May 7, 2010, for a Final Order relating to a Petition to Modify Child Support. However, the Petitioner somehow got the Co… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
i became a us citizen about 2 years ago and in the process
i became a us citizen about 2 years ago and in the process i changed my name,i now want to change my name back to my birth name. what step should i take first? i was told i have to change my name in t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I did name changes for my two kids and myself in Williamson
I did name changes for my two kids and myself in Williamson County, Texas. I did not know they will become public records after the judge approved my petitions. So I disclosed my full social secuirty … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
You have been in a common law marriage since 2004. You file
You have been in a common law marriage since 2004. You file taxes together, purchases a vehicel and a home, during the message. My question how do you go about changing your last name in a common law … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x