Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to find out about a Mirapex lawsuit. I gambled over…

Customer Question
I want to find...

I want to find out about a Mirapex lawsuit. I gambled over $500,000

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No never

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was in the hospital twice for suicidal thoughts becsuse I had sold all of my jewelry, maxed out the credit cards

Lawyer's Assistant: I'm sorry if I'm reading you wrong here, but it seems as though you might be considering committing suicide or hurting yourself. Am I right?

No not any more

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation, but am glad that you found out the cause. Yes, you do potentially have a case, as Mirapex has been scientifically associated with compulsive behavior (particularly gambling) in individuals that have no prior history of that type of behavior. To be able to win such a lawsuit, you're going to need to show a causal, "but for" relationship. That is, if you had never gambled before in your life, or at most only rarely, and that the gambling occurred only after you started taking this, you could have the beginnings of a case.

There is apparently evidence indicating that the manufacturers knew about this side effect but failed to disclose it (and that's the main issue that you can pursue this based on).

That being said, you're going to need to have a lawyer to assist you in this matter. It's nearly impossible to pursue a product liability (medication) lawsuit "pro se" (without an attorney) given the evidence, testimony, pleading standard, as well as the experts needed to testify.

That being said, you need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with defective product / defective drug cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

You can also do a search online for firms that specialize in Mirapex cases. This is a good idea because they will already have the information and expertise in bringing these cases to the defendant
http://www.yourlawyer.com/topics/overview/mirapex is one such lawfirm, but you can (and should) do a search on the net for other firms that handle these cases and contact a couple of them to see about the strength of your case.

Most of the time these cases are "contingency", in that you won't owe anything if they don't get a recovery. But they are also complex so you would need a lawyer to assist you through them.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Since beginning Mirapex in 2013 my husband has spent over
Since beginning Mirapex in 2013 my husband has spent over $200k on gambling. Today my bank account is overdrawn $13k due to checks written to a casino over the weekend. I understand there is a class a… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
My husband has been on mirapex since 2011for his diagnosis
My name is***** and my husband has been on mirapex since 2011for his diagnosis of Parkinson's. The medication seemed to work well until 2013 when we took a trip to Las Vegas for a getaway something we… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need some information about a lawsuit against Mirapex.
I need some information about a lawsuit against Mirapex … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
I have been taking Mirapex for over 15 yrs, but just found
I have been taking Mirapex for over 15 yrs, but just found out last yr, the side effects of gambling and compulsive behavior. I have lost alot of money and have tried to come off the medicine, but the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Are there still any Mirapex multidristrict litigation cases
Are there still any Mirapex multidristrict litigation cases open?. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,167 satisfied customers
I started taking Mirapex in 2009 and never gambled
I started taking Mirapex for RLS in 2009 and never gambled prio to taking this drug. Three years ago I started gambling and since then I have lost my house, my car, my husband's truck, and dropped out… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,167 satisfied customers
My husband developed a gambling problem around 2 1/2 years
My husband developed a gambling problem around 2 1/2 years ago and $80K. We just found out that maripex is the cause. What if any recourse do we have? We have been going to counseling for this time fr… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,167 satisfied customers
I need some information concerning my rights in regard to the
I need some information concerning my rights in regard to the drug mirapex. I have been on the drug since 2007 for RSD. I also have MS. I thought mirapex was a wonder drug. It settled my legs so I cou… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have been married almost a year now and my husband is addicted
I have been married almost a year now and my husband is addicted to gambling. Before we were married I did not know this so we went to Vagas and got married. He was free of gambling for 9 yrs and did … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
while taking mirapex I gained 15 lbs and maxed out credit cards can
while taking mirapex I gained 15 lbs and maxed out credit cards can i sue for excessive behavior… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hi, Ive been taking a drug - Mirapex - and recently found
Hi, I've been taking a drug - Mirapex - and recently found out that is causes problems such as gambling, over spending, addictive behavior problems. I've never seen it listed anywhere as been a side e… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old. I have been suffering with severe leg spasm/
I am 36 years old. I have been suffering with severe leg spasm/ rls for 7 years, over the past 5 years I have taken Mirapex. I am now addicted to gambling, and have turned my carport into a poker room… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I was prescribed a drug mirapex. This drug caused compulsive
I was prescribed a drug mirapex. This drug caused compulsive gambling. I have not been able to find someone to take the case. At first I contacted an attorney in New York, but I believe they felt I di… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have severe restless leg. Since the year 2000 I have been
I have severe restless leg. Since the year 2000 I have been on dopamine agonist drugs expecially Mirapex and Requip. In the beginning, I was never given any warnings about Mirapex wihch I started in 2… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have only recently read on the internet about side effects
I have only recently read on the internet about side effects of Requip, a medication I have been taking for many years for RLS. Over the past 5 years my dosage has been gradually increased. Alarmingly… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Good evening.....If I am a problem gambler is there any legal
Good evening.....If I am a problem gambler is there any legal action to be taken to either....A) make sure I am not allowed in the local casino or card room or B) recover lost wages over the years???… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I NEED ADVICE ON FILING A MIRAPEX DRUG LAWSUIT IS THERE ANY
I NEED ADVICE ON FILING A MIRAPEX DRUG LAWSUIT IS THERE ANY MIRAPEX CLASS ACTION LAWSUITS IN THE USA I KNOW THERE IS ONE IN CANADA… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
My husband has been on Mirapex for 4 years,he has a very bad
My husband has been on Mirapex for 4 years,he has a very bad gambling problem, which has lead us to file bankruptcy. He hated to gamble, i would ask him to bring me once a year for my birthday and he … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x