Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got some question in regard of phone recordings in UAE,

Customer Question
Hi... i got some...

Hi... i got some question in regard of phone recordings in UAE

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Hi Pearl, recordings was done in Abu DHabi

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet...it was in the office of the customer who owing money for the material, which has been delivered..and we would like to know if will be unveiled this recordings what can be maximum fine or punishment from the party who was recorded

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

For time being,,this is currently question

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,951
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need. I am also happy to continue online.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Regarding the recording of a phone conversation without consent, which is what I believe you are asking about, Article 378 of Federal Law No.(3) of 1987 of the Penal Code as amended by Federal Law No. 34 of 2005 states that:"A punishment of confinement and fine shall be inflicted on any person who attacks the sanctity of individuals' private or family life by committing any of the following acts in other than the legally permitted cases or without the victim's consent:a: Eavesdropping or recording or transmitting by any system of whatever kind, any conversation held at a particular place or via the phone or any other set.b: Picking up or transmitting by any system of whatever kind, a person's picture at a particular place. If the acts referred to in the above two cases during a meeting within the hearing or sight of the person attending, their consent shall be required.The same punishment shall be inflicted on any person who publishes through any means - news, pictures or comments pertaining to the secrets of people's private or familial lives even if the same is true. A punishment of confinement for a period not exceeding seven years and a fine shall be inflicted on any public officer who commits any of the acts described in this article depending on his functionary authority.In all cases, systems and other tools used in the crime shall be confiscated and the recordings found shall be obliterated or destroyed"In view of the aforesaid provision of law it is assumed that you have not obtained consent from your client to record his telephonic conversations and therefore you may not have the option of using the recorded conversations as evidence in court proceedings.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,951
37,951 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My fiancé that I have a house with always takes all our
My fiancé that I have a house with always takes all our money and leaves me with nothing when he's mad. I feel like a prisoner. Am I allowed to call the police on him? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
I have a boyfriend that gets drunk every night yells at me
I have a boyfriend that gets drunk every night yells at me every night. His house where I've lived for 6 years burned down in the Ca wildfires.so I've had to move with him 8 times in the past several … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
I got this nightmare gf that I want out of my house she's
I got this nightmare gf that I want out of my house she's been here for two weeks too many,lol. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,105 satisfied customers
Understand that but I'm trying to telling you that my
understand that but I'm trying to telling you that my interview was yesterday day and I never got work permit, my question is even they don't approve my green card I still going to get my work permit?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I live in NY but stayed in Waikiki hawIi for 6 months. My
I live in NY but stayed in Waikiki hawIi for 6 months. My landlord has kept some of my security deposit after I left a month to month rental with a write. agreement. He harassed me, deposited my secur… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
My interested in divorce wife is trying to frame me up for
Hi, my interested in divorce wife is trying to frame me up for allegation of abuse what do you advise that I should do? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
I live in Colorado received a letter in the mail certified
I live in Colorado received a letter in the mail certified Summons from New York, it states that I need to appear in New York court. Is that legal ? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
Would incompatent Drs and PAs fall under consumer
would incompatent Drs and PAs fall under consumer protection? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
I sold a car and when we changed the title the buyer made me
I sold a car and when we changed the title the buyer made me lie hes been really nasty to me what kind of trouble can i get in? Never been in trouble before im 50 i live in Pennsylvania or what can i … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,863 satisfied customers
Do you have to have a lawyer in Louisiana to place a lien on
Do you have to have a lawyer in Louisiana to place a lien on someone's business property? Also do you have to have a court order to file the lien at the court house? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
You must be so baller. I'm going back to school so I can
Damn you must be so baller. I'm going back to school so I can ball like you. I don't know though something satisfying about my views at work and standing around 3000 cows that I basically made and tak… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
Working with nationwide transfer to eliminate our time share
Working with nationwide transfer to eliminate our time share with diamond resorts. They required 6800.00 to get started on our case. They came back with a substantial settlement from diamond but requi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a question about the disclosure of negative medical
Hello, I have a question about the disclosure of negative medical information to my employer and board of pharmacy. I never gave my then boyfriend authorization to have access to my medical informatio… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about serving eviction notices. San,
Hello I have a few questions about serving eviction notices … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,951 satisfied customers
I received 2 parking tickets for parking by a fire
I received 2 parking tickets for parking by a fire hydrant...I did not see them for 2 months...I'm going to set a court date to take care of it but the fire hydrant is in front of my house....how can … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
After taking a severance package from an energy company, I
After taking a severance package from an energy company, I have been contemplating a career change to law. Given my age, this would be my last career change.Why should I/should not consider being an a… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
758 satisfied customers
Looking for help with a tenent at will issue. Looking for
looking for help with a tenent at will issue. Looking for info if I can remove his personal property from my home, does not live here anymore … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
My H1b revoked Ad then applied for transfer. Now i got
My H1b revoked Ad then applied for transfer. Now i got approval i got an email with old I94 … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x