Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I charged a customer 10 a day to park at my parking

Customer Question
I charged a customer...

I charged a customer 10 a day to park at my parking facility. He brought his vehicle back the next week and never paid me for the parking. Two years later I still have the trailer. The tag is an Indiana tag. I know how to file abandonments in Georgia with Ga tags or vehicles without tags period. I cant pull a vehicle search in Ga because the tag is from Indiana. A customer found a registration tag which has the info for the owner. How can I file the abandonment?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you know who owns the lot?

I am the lessee of the lot. I am located in Ga. The tag is Indiana.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No.

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 day by:
9/9/2017
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 9 months ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,563
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Verified

DID YOU GIVE THE CUSTOMER ANY KIND OF RECEIPT or other document which established the daily charge and stated any kind of terms for the space rental? Have you tried to contact the owner using the information that you obtained from the Indiana tag?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
No to first question. I did not contact them because if they have not already done so I don't want to prompt them to file a stolen report which may negate my ability to collect anything .
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 9 months ago

There is a common myth that a person can charge an owner's storage for personal property that has been abandoned in their possession. Licensed storage facilities are the only ones (except self-storage) who can sell a person's property for storage charges. All you can do is lock it down so they can't come and get it at 3 a.m. and hope they eventually show up to claim it. I know that people claim lien rights and sell someones property all the time, and think it's legal. But it isn't, so be aware of the risks involved.

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If so, a 5 star rating is hoped for. Please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
If you look at 40-11-9 of Georgia Code you will see that there is nothing that requires a place to be a licensed storage. In fact there isn't a license other than business license required to have a parking facility. I have gotten numerous abandonments done which have all been signed by the
magistrate judge. To tow and store them is overseen by the Georgia department of public safety but even then there isn't a "license" required. Please forward the code of law that supports your comments.
Thanks
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 9 months ago

That statute might not apply exactly to your situation of an abandoned trailer. I will opt out to see if anyone else has any ideas for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 9 months ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,428
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 9 months ago

If I were going to do this as an attorney, this is what I would do to get the most effective resolution. I would use the last know address information for the owner to set him up for an breach of contract, breach of bailment, and/or abandonment claim. First, send out a letter via certified mail, return receipt to that address informing the owner that he has 30 days from the date of receipt to come pick up the trailer in exchange for paying an accrued storage fee of $XYZ; and that if he fails to pay the fee and come pick up the trailer, it will be considered abandoned property and you will dispose of it as provided for under the law.

MORE TO COME..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Assuming that the letter is ignored or comes back undelivered, you can then file a suit against the owner under one or more of the claims I mentioned. You will then try to serve the suit on the owner at the last known address. If that fails, you ask the court for permission to serve the suit by publication in a newspaper. If the owner fails to respond, you will win by default and you can ask the judge to award you title to the trailer as your damages. The court order to this effect can then be used by the GA DMV to title the trailer in your name.

Please Note:

(1) This information is for educational purposes only and it may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction. It is not guaranteed to be correct or complete and you should not act or fail to act based on this information alone. This and all other Just Answer disclaimers also apply to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours.

(3) When we are done, please assign a feedback rating. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,428
6,428 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement, DC,
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
314 satisfied customers
Situation: Michigan. Civil case for breach of contract of a
Civil case for breach of contract of a nondisclosure agreement where plaintiff has lied in a material way numerous times in a deposition invoking the application of the clean hands doctrine and fraud on the court. What are the procedural steps to be taken to motion for dismissal of the case based on the legal theories just listed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
544 satisfied customers
Need advice on breach of contract, missouri, tried to offer
tried to offer a discount. client refused. client verbally accepted my contract prior to this& asked to schedule a start date. Client refused the contract on the start date agreed. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston.
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston. The Contract had a Confession of Judgement Provision and appointed us Attorney in Fact. Could I file directly with the court the Confession of… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,580 satisfied customers
A client breached a contract valued at $2900.00 dollars. I
A client breached a contract valued at $2900.00 dollars. I live in ***. She lives in *** . How can I go after her in the courtroom to recover the cost of the completed contract.? *****@******.***… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about $580,000. My company i a FL LLC, the defendants are 1) a DE corp, 2) a Belize company and 3) a Brazilian national. I have an agreement that sets ve… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to sue a company for breach of contract. Florida.
Locating the companies main address and the name and address of the factious certificate holder … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
Right to appeal My husband was sued for breach of contract
My husband was sued for breach of contract in Newton County, Missouri. What are the steps necessary to file an appeal, if we can? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract. a prommisory note needs to be
I have a breach of contract . a prommisory note needs to be enforced.. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as a demand letter link, from our conversation on Nov 4, 2017. I received an ERROR message. The issues that were at hand then, are ongoing. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract.
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract. He contracted to build the home for $200,000. 10 months later, with no warning and no notice, he advised my daughter (it's her home) that he … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
For you. My first question was about breach of contract with
A follow up for you. My first question was about breach of contract with my billing company and my physician group. I am debating the Breach of Contract Letter and appreciate you advice. My new questi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to a breach of contract with
I have a question in regards ***** ***** breach of contract with vehicle … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of. No papers on
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of Virginia. No papers on file. How can you find out who issued the new title to the person who forged the signature? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,437 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,580 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x