How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing,

Customer Question

I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The hearing is in 4 days. Are you an attorney?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I didn't have a say in the arbitrator and missed the deadlines to submit evidence.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** yes I am an attorney. It would be my pleasure to assist you. Why did you miss the deadlines for evidence submission? Also, what specifically is your question?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is there a way to stay the arbitration hearing?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The hearing is in four days.
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 1 month ago.

You can certainly request a continuance. Arbitrators have a lot more discretion than trial court judges when it comes to things like this. It would be helpful, though, to first reach out to the other side and try to get them to agree. The arbitrator may require some sort of cancellation fee to cancel, and it would help even more if you offered to cover the entire cost of the cancellation fee. If you have any good reasons for not having prepared and been ready for the current hearing date, you would want to let the other side know, as well as the arbitrator.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....