Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in a small Condo in Sausalito and suffer from chronic…

Customer Question
I live in a...

I live in a small Condo in Sausalito and suffer from chronic pain due to degenerative disc disease in my lower back. When there is a problem here, i.e., an inoperative elevator, the Association is in no hurry to get it fixed if it happens on a weekend due to the extra cost involved. Do I have any legal recourse against the Assn.?

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

In Sausalito

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I can fill in the details when I speak to an attorney.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,005
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Yes, you have recourse. The Association is governed by all Fair Housing Laws and making a reasonable accommodation (this is a repair) for you is required. You can file a complaint with the State as well as bring an action against the board for failure to repair the elevator.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

"Reasonable accommodation is a Federal Fair Housing Act ("FHA") issue, not ADA.

Verifying the Disability. When a disabled owner makes a request for reasonable accommodation and the person's disability is obvious, the association cannot request additional information about the existence and validity of the disability. When the disability is not obvious, an association can request information verifying:

  1. The person is disabled,

  2. The need for the requested accommodation, and

  3. The relationship between the disability and the requested accommodation.

Reasonable Accommodation vs. Modification. A “modification” under the FHA is distinct from an accommodation. The Fair Housing Act does not provide a definition for “modification,” but regulations promulgated by HUD define a modification as any change to the public or common use areas of a building or any change to a dwelling unit. Claims for reconstruction or renovation to a dwelling are actionable under the reasonable modifications section of the FHA, and not the reasonable accommodation section.

Discrimination. Discrimination under the Act includes “a refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises.” 42 U.S.C. §3604(f)(3)(A). The statute also makes unlawful any “refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” §3605(f)(3)(B).

RECOMMENDATION: Failure by a board to make reasonable accommodation when an appropriate request has been made can lead to costly litigation for the association. Boards should consult with legal counsel when a resident makes a request for reasonable accommodation." https://www.davis-stirling.com/Main-Index/Accommodation

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

This is a link for Attorneys in your area that provide FREE consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/real-estate-law/sausalito/california

You can also file a fair housing complaint at https://www.dfeh.ca.gov/complaint-process/complaint-forms/

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,005
9,005 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was an inpatient at Pottstown Hospital in Pottstown, PA
I was an inpatient at Pottstown Hospital in Pottstown, PA from 6/29-7/1/2017. One of the nurses treated me horribly, yelling at me and making false accusations because I complained I was not getting m… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
I have a dr. Who tapered me off my pain meds reason other
I have a dr. Who tapered me off my pain meds for no reason other the "council" said he should. The place this dr. Works at hurt me very badly during a gallbladder removal, had bile leak for 30 days,(w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had fraudulent accusations put against me through a phone
I had fraudulent accusations put against me through a phone call to my caregiver three years ago from a jealous new girlfriend of my ex. I just found out I have a black mark on my medical file making … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
Can an alcoholic who killed someone in an accident while drunk
Can an alcoholic who killed someone in an accident while drunk and served 8 years for manslaughter apply for disability… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Hello, I am fully disabled and am receiving disability for
Hello, I am fully disabled and am receiving disability for A LIST OF SEVERELY DIBILITATING CONDITIONS/DIAGNOSEES WHICH INCLUDE: CHRONIC LYMES DZ, POST- OPERATIVE DEBILITATING LOWER BACK MERSA INFECTIO… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
I have a question that is related to my father.. Hes been
I have a question that is related to my father.. He's been working at his job for 12 years and fell in front of his manager on his back really bad that caused a bulging disc about 4 years ago. At that… read more
RJ
RJ
JD
3,048 satisfied customers
I have worked in the same veterinary office for the past 3
I have worked in the same veterinary office for the past 3 years and rarely wear make-up. I have very light hair and my eyebrows grow very sparsely. My new office manager has decided that my "lack" of… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My Husband had a massive heart atttack on Jan.28th 2011. He
My Husband had a massive heart atttack on Jan.28th 2011. He died in my arms before the ambulance arrived at approximately 8:30am. They worked on him for approx. 45 mins. before taking him to Hurley Ho… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
during my first visit to a new medical practice to which I
during my first visit to a new medical practice to which I had been capitated, I had an altercation with a receptionist from whom I was attempting to acquire a referral to a specialist. The altercatio… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I AM ACANADIAN CITIZEN AND A MEMBER OF THE L.S.OF U. C ,CURRENTLY
I AM ACANADIAN CITIZEN AND A MEMBER OF THE L.S.OF U. C ,CURRENTLY RESIDING IN MIAMI BEACH, SINCE MID NOV2010. I OWN A CONDO HERE. I REALIZE IAM SUPPOSED TO LEAVE BY MID MAY. DUE TO MY SEVERE DEGENERAT… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I saw the same physician for 13 yrs. He prescribed Marinol
I saw the same physician for 13 yrs. He prescribed Marinol for pain. In December of 2009, he dismissed me as a patient for testing positive for marijuana. Perhaps it was pressure from the Worker's Com… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
is there any thing i can do , being poorly treated by a doctor
is there any thing i can do , being poorly treated by a doctor? i have an extra vertabre in my lower back, arthritis, degenerative disc , bone spurs, do to the test were the doctor puts his hand on yo… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am currently on short term disability possibly going on long
I am currently on short term disability possibly going on long term disability. I need a lumbar fusion and disectomy, per two neurosurgeons. I have tried ALL other therapies, documented. My insurance … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Recently I applied for ssdi from social security . I signed
Recently I applied for ssdi from social security . I signed the authorized form to get medical records. I EXPLAINED ON THE APPLICATION THAT I HAVE DEPRESSION, HYPERTENSION,AND ANXIETY. In addition, ha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
i have been disabled for some 7 years duen to a degenerative
i have been disabled for some 7 years duen to a degenerative bone disease among other medical problems. i have been using a control pain management doctor for injections ect. the point was reached tha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Assault and battery, he was jailed overnight, charged, there
Assault and battery, he was jailed overnight, charged, there was a trial he plead not guilty, made a huge nightmare for me (victim). First, he waved jury trial, asked for court appointed lawyer, knowi… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
What are the labor laws in Pennsylvania concerning new employment
Being let go of a job when I was told I was hired not knowing I had to take a test after minimal training. I left a secure job of almost 3 years and would not have put myself or my children in jeopard… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
i have what is now refered to as degenerative disc ...
i have what is now refered to as "degenerative disc disease". my question is eventhough i have not suffered a "major" injury on the job over the years my condition has worsened to the point where i ha… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x