Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I applied and received a tsa # for security check at

Customer Question
I applied and received...

I applied and received a tsa # for security check at airports. I registered it with Southwest on my last trip, but it cannot be found. Any help?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

In Illinois

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not to my knowledge

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No. I just needto know the # for a flight Saturday

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,497
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified

Good afternoon.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

The TSA application can take up to 3 months to process, and schedule an interview. You don't need a lawyer to intervene in the process to speed up the application.

At this point the way you can check the status of your application from your GOES home page https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes, which is displayed after you login.

If your application status is "Pending Review" then your application has been received and is being processed. If you don't have a GOES account you must create one.

Processing times vary depending on location and what you applied for, if it was Global Entry and FAST within it is 2-3 months, weeks, and SENTRI and NEXUS 3-5 months.

Remember, due to heightened security, the vetting and application process cannot be expedited in any manner.

After the application has been reviewed, the status will be updated to either "Conditionally Approved" or "Denied" and a letter will be posted in your GOES account with additional information.

If conditionally approved, you will receive a notification to schedule your interview. It is important that you follow the directions in that notification and within 120 days of becoming Conditionally Approved, schedule your interview appointment at an Enrollment Center. Failure to schedule an interview in that timeframe will cancel your application and you will have to resubmit.

Some enrollment Centers have a longer wait tan the 2-3 months for an interview, and Availability is displayed through your GOES account upon conditional approval.

Since you have immediate travel plans, within the next few days, the only way to speed up the interview is to set up a walk in appointment with a local center. To see where the centers are located see the link below.

Global Entry Enrollment Centers: http://www.cbp.gov/global-entry/enrollment-centers

NEXUS Enrollment Centers: https://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/nexus/enrollment-centers

SENTRI Enrollment Centers: https://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/sentri/enrollment-centers

FAST Enrollment Centers: https://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/fast/enrollment-centers

I hope this clarifies. Please don't forget to rate the question with stars so that I will receive credit and payment for assisting you with your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,497
2,497 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have always been TSAPRE on southwest airlins and all of a
I have always been TSAPRE on southwest airlins and all of a sudden I am now longer. Is there a reason why?… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have lost my CDL and have a flight out of Hobby Airport in
I have lost my CDL and have a flight out of Hobby Airport in Houston. I have my ticket and fly Southwest flight #885. Departs at 12:45 July 3. Please advise.… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I just had a complete knee replacement and my doctor
I just had a complete knee replacement and my doctor suggested with the long lines at airport security I should register for pre check status. Sometimes when I fly Southwest Air I am lucky enough to h… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My wife and I applied received the TSA precheck but the last
My wife and I applied for and received the TSA precheck but the last flight we took our tickets did not have the pre check icon on them and we had to go through the regular screening procedure. How do… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
Registered tsa individual traveling to and from new york by
registered tsa individual traveling to and from new york by southwest Sunday and Wednesday. Neither ticket states tsa pre . Why denied when I travel frequently and now to ever busy new York? Is there … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
On May 19, 2016, after passing through TSA at Orlando
On May 19, 2016, after passing through TSA at Orlando International Airport, I lost my Florida drivers license. My question is: On my return from O'Hare to MCO on May 24, 2016, how can I pass through … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I have a KTN through Delta Airlines t. Does it apply to all
I have a Known Traveler Number through Delta Airlines that gets me access to TSA Pre-Check. Apparently Delta arranged it for me because I've never applied for TSA Pre-Check and yet it's always on my D… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
Past few years I have poarded using the tsa line(,in
for the past few years I have poarded using the tsa line(,in country AND OVERSEAS)...on my last trip east I used the tsa line,on the second leg of my trip(bdl to rdu) I was not allowed to use the tsa … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I 't know my tsa number. I was on a round trip flight and
I don't know my tsa number. I was on a round trip flight and the boarding pass on the way had tsa approved.on my flight back, it wasn't there. I guess I need proof that I'm tsa approved. Thank you, **… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
My husband apparently lost s DL when going through security
My husband apparently lost his DL when going through security at Sacramento airport last night between 10:30 - 11 pm. He is in Rochester, NY for a week. He tried calling TSA at the Sacramento airport,… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I want to go to an office to complete the TSA REGISTERED
I want to go to an office to complete the TSA REGISTERED TRAVER PROGRAM. How did I secure an appointment. The one near me is in Oxnard, California. Thank You. Ken Stanley… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
We are flying Southwest tomorrow from PVD through BWI to JAX.
We are flying Southwest tomorrow from PVD through BWI to JAX. Both my wife and I have TSA Known Traveler Numbers, however, Southwest did not print TSA Pre-Check approved on our boarding passes. Can I … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I would like to be able to get a TSA pass to get through lines
I would like to be able to get a TSA pass to get through lines faster. Can you help me with that?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
Ive taken some flights and found that I had PreCheck on my
I've taken some flights and found that I had PreCheck on my boarding passes. I am taking a flight tomorrow and the PreCheck is not on it. Can you tell me why? Thank you. Donald L. Vasicek… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
I believe I lost my drivers license at security check in at
I believe I lost my driver's license at security check in at Atlanta Hartsfield...this am about 10:00 am… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I intend to transport a handgun -- in checked luggage, of course
I intend to transport a handgun -- in checked luggage, of course -- on Southwest Airlines flights from Chicago Midway to Nashville and back. I have read the information on this at the TSA and Southwes… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
My 85 year old father lost his wallet while in the hospital.
My 85 year old father lost his wallet while in the hospital. He lives in Las Vegas and we have requested a new Nevada Driver's License. It will take up to one week for the license to be sent in the ma… read more
Expert
Expert
Delta tells me that my wife and I had been submitted for the
Delta tells me that my wife and I had been submitted for the program the allows you to skip much of the security process. Can you tell me where I stand in the TSA approval process?… read more
pdheslin
pdheslin
Intuitive Consultant
51 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x