Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I just set up a website that is dealing through 5,ooo amazon

Customer Question
products and they set me...
i just set up a website that is dealing through 5,ooo amazon products and they set me up with a marketing person from Bedrock Media, LLC from Phoenix Arizona and I wanted to make sure the marketing company is not a scam as I am making a sizable investment in my marketing package. They are located at 6619 N. 19th Avenue Ste C
JA: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in?
Customer: No.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Only one complaint if that is what you are asking and it was settled.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Only that they want the money transferred from my bank in an
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/6/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,250
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

One moment please while I research this, and will get back to you shortly...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

There is a registered LLC in Arizona by the name of Bedrock Media, LLC (http://ecorp.azcc.gov/Details/Corp?corpId=L21173426). It seems to have been around for 1 year. Now it's interesting that other businesses (http://www.where2gophoenix.com/places/3314688-Mr-Fix-Handyman-Services/) are at the same address. Also, the name of the sole owner of the LLC (REMOPOLIS PLEASANT, which is a very distinctive name) shows up with a significant rap sheet on Mugshots.com: http://mugshots.com/US-Counties/Arizona/Maricopa-County-AZ/Remopolis-T-Pleasant.20226292.html. Now I can't vouch for the accuracy of the information or that this is a scam or not. But before giving your money to someone that you don't know, you might want to verify that this person will deliver on what he says he will. It could be that he would provide the best service possible, but you certainly should have a complete understanding of the background.

If it were me (this is my opinion) I wouldn't go with this business, but rather find a business listed on the Better Business Bureau that does the same thing.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (OVER 1 HOUR) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.r

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Hello??

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I see that you have still not responded or rated in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,250
17,250 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I report a crooked Lawyer to the Better Business
How can I report a crooked Lawyer to the Better Business Bureau and the Bar Association … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
831 satisfied customers
Is Seismic Profits a scam? Texas. I joined, but have not
I joined, but have not risked any fund with a brokerage house yet. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My car was dead and I called Honda this morning around 8 or
Hi My car was dead and I called Honda this morning around 8 or 8:30. They said they will send somebody to tow my car within 90 mins. I'm a clinician and lost so much money this morning because the tow… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek financial in Florida is a legitimate business … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I live in New York. I am retired. I want to consolidate my
I live in New York. I am retired. I want to consolidate my credit cards loans (about 38,000.00). I keep getting offers in the mail, but I am cautious on using any. Any suggestions on where would be a … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I want to file a fraud lawsuit against Castle Law Group and
I want to file a fraud lawsuit against Castle Law Group and Monterey Financial for not providing the service as stated in my contract. I have not been able to reach Castle Law Group, and have stopped … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Are cash home buyers legit and how do I check if they are?
are cash home buyers legit and how do I check if they are? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I parked in the visitor spot while visiting friends at their
I parked in the visitor spot while visiting friends at their apartment complex. I forgot to move my car within the alloted time. It was towed. The towing company took my car. I called twice. They put … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
My daughter's boyfriend continues to slander me with so many
My daughter's boyfriend continues to slander me with so many things it just hurts so bad but he continues! … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
My general contractor has stopped work on my house, he keeps
My general contractor has stopped work on my house, he keeps making promises to restart work but has not followed through. What can I do about this situation? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company,
Dear Sir, can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company , because I do not succeed to get in touch with them by e-mail from Belgium. I get the return block message "black listed". Thank you … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My parents are elderly. My younger disabled sister and her
My parents are elderly. My younger disabled sister and her 23 yr old son live there rent free. If something were to happen to my parents, what right do they have to the home? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been attending a trade school and they have kept
I have been attending a trade school and they have kept postponing classes for months. 1 month is 1 class. After ive been in this School an Extra 6 months. They are cancelling another month. Plus i ha… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
Ray I examined the Chapter 13 Standing Trustee's Final
RayI examined the Chapter 13 Standing Trustee's Final Report and Account dated May 31, 2017, found online; that Court failed to timely serve to me, the case was completed January 23, 2017, according t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
What is the process for filing a complaint against a
What is the process for filing a complaint against a Licensed Marriage and Family counselor in CA? I was told that they are governed by the CA Board of Behavioral Sciences.Also, where is the best plac… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am in a dispute with a cellular carrier. There are many
I am in a dispute with a cellular carrier. There are many complex issues, but one simple one has me stumped. As part of this, I took a credit card chargeback, but then rescinded it. I have a letter fr… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
4-20-2017 I'm trying to find if the person name Yvette Meraz
4-20-2017 I'm trying to find if the person name Yvette Meraz is a scam.Below is her identification at work. Yvette Meraz Down Payment Specialist Equinox Home Financing*****, Suite 400 Tustin, CA 92780… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times,
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times, that I do not wish to be contacted. Each time, they tell me they will remove my telephone number. However, after a short time, I begin receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x