How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 57753
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was rushed, 7/15/17 I bought a new Chevrolet spark from

Customer Question

I was rushed, 7/15/17 I bought a new Chevrolet spark from Love Chevrolet the Finance added things I did not need to the contract that I did not see until the next morning when I read over the contract. The 7/15 was a Sat., Sunday I read and Monday 7/17 I call and ask to have it changed and drove in and got it rewritten and they said I would received a check in 1 week. 7/21 they said a date was missing, they enter the date and said I now would take 3 weeks to received my check.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Fl. 32162
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: from them I don't know, from me yes with my credit card co.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: well I am 78 if this helps
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.

You may cancel or seek to cancel the added terms you never agreed and never disclosed. Basis for doing so is fraud and being misled by seller. If seller refuses you may threaten to file a complaint with the attorney general office and the BBB, which should prompt seller to cooperate as will want to avoid such risks or risk of being sued.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
If I sued do they pay the lawyer fees
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.

Court has discretion to award that, varies from case to case, but usually each side pays own legal fees.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.
Good luck.
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
then if I sue and pay my lawyer fee I would come out in the hole. We are talking only about $2500, it looks like I lose no mater what.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.

You could pursue in small claims court, no lawyer fees.

You can negotiate and avoid suing.

You can pursue through attorney general office and let them pursue it for you!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** done.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1 month ago.

Very welcome

Kindly rate the answer with 5 stars.