Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there anyway i can get out my jury duty? I dont think i…

Customer Question
Hi. Is there anyway...

Hi. Is there anyway i can get out my jury duty? I dont think i can i show up. Because i have work and i cant miss a day of work

Lawyer's Assistant: What city and state is this in?

California los angeles

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Fulltime

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Thats all

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/6/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,799
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need. I am also happy to continue online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Continue online
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 10 months ago

It is possible to request an excuse for m jury duty.

All requests for excuses must be in writing on the jury summons. Requests to be excused from service can be made by marking the appropriate box in Section B on your summons, and then checking the appropriate box (C-F) that applies to your excuse, and explaining your request in Section D.

Section A, Steps 1 and 2 must be completed in its entirety, answering all questions in Section A, even when requesting an excuse. Once Section A is completed, and you complete your request for excuse on the summons, you must call the 1-***-***-**** number, register for jury service, and request an excuse when prompted to do so. You will be prompted by the automated system to register your appropriate excuse request. The automated system will guide you through the registration process and provide you with the ability to request an excuse.

You may also request an excuse online by selecting My Jury Duty Portal on the jury website.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Ok?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 10 months ago

The court rules provide for the following reasons to be excused:

An excuse on the ground of undue hardship may be granted for any of the following reasons:

(1)The prospective juror has no reasonably available means of public or private transportation to the court.

(2)The prospective juror must travel an excessive distance. Unless otherwise established by statute or local rule, an excessive distance is reasonable travel time that exceeds one-and-one-half hours from the prospective juror's home to the court.

(3)The prospective juror will bear an extreme financial burden. In determining whether to excuse the prospective juror for this reason, consideration must be given to:

(A)The sources of the prospective juror's household income;

(B)The availability and extent of income reimbursement;

(C)The expected length of service; and

(D)Whether service can reasonably be expected to compromise the prospective juror's ability to support himself or herself or his or her dependents, or so disrupt the economic stability of any individual as to be against the interests of justice.

(4)The prospective juror will bear an undue risk of material injury to or destruction of the prospective juror's property or property entrusted to the prospective juror, and it is not feasible to make alternative arrangements to alleviate the risk. In determining whether to excuse the prospective juror for this reason, consideration must be given to:

(A)The nature of the property;

(B)The source and duration of the risk;

(C)The probability that the risk will be realized;

(D)The reason alternative arrangements to protect the property cannot be made; and

(E)Whether material injury to or destruction of the property will so disrupt the economic stability of any individual as to be against the interests of justice.

(5)The prospective juror has a physical or mental disability or impairment, not affecting that person's competence to act as a juror, that would expose the potential juror to undue risk of mental or physical harm. In any individual case, unless the person is aged 70 years or older, the prospective juror may be required to furnish verification or a method of verification of the disability or impairment, its probable duration, and the particular reasons for the person's inability to serve as a juror.

(6)The prospective juror's services are immediately needed for the protection of the public health and safety, and it is not feasible to make alternative arrangements to relieve the person of those responsibilities during the period of service as a juror without substantially reducing essential public services.

(7)The prospective juror has a personal obligation to provide actual and necessary care to another, including sick, aged, or infirm dependents, or a child who requires the prospective juror's personal care and attention, and no comparable substitute care is either available or practical without imposing an undue economic hardship on the prospective juror or person cared for. If the request to be excused is based on care provided to a sick, disabled, or infirm person, the prospective juror may be required to furnish verification or a method of verification that the person being cared for is in need of regular and personal care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have further questions? Please let me know if I have answered your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 10 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,799
38,799 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Mr father owns some properties in Sylmar. He was fined for
My name is***** Mr father owns some properties in Sylmar. He was fined for violations regarding the use of one property. He thinks he's entitled, via the 6th Amendment of the Constitution; to a jury t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
My mother got a ticket in Mojave,CA she live in the city of
Hello, My mother got a ticket in Mojave,CA she live in the city of Los Angeles,CA. She was on a religious trip up north. Her license was expired and she was stopped because she was driving over the sp… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I dont Know S.C.E. came out to my house about two months ago
I dont Know S.C.E. came out to my house about two months ago said they needed to inspect the power pole in my back yard. I said ok they inspected and left . Left a mess as well but anyway a couple of … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,498 satisfied customers
I'm in the Los Angeles county. A few months ago I was suspected
I'm in the Los Angeles county. A few months ago I was suspected of being drunk. It couldn't have come at a worst time, I had dropped off all my friends (I was the driver), on my drive back home I was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Need to speak to a lawyer that is very well versed with UNEMPLOYMENT
Need to speak to a lawyer that is very well versed with UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS across state borders. I have been working in Los Angeles, CA for the past 3.5 years almost and in Mid Sept of this year th… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
Suing for food poison. It happened in Long Beach – I can file
Suing for food poison. It happened in Long Beach – I can file in long beach OR Los Angeles main court house I have my pick yes… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Hi. I am at the end of my apartment lease in less than a month.
Hi. I am at the end of my apartment lease in less than a month. Instead of renting another apartment, I have a good deal on buying a small, used early 90's RV at a bargain price. I would like to live … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have a legitimate medical documented excuse from jury service
I have a legitimate medical documented excuse from jury service in Los Angeles, California. i submitted it to the court and they rejected it for no specific reason. i really cannot serve on a jury due… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Aloan modification Company has strung me out from 1/2/2010
Aloan modification Company has strung me out from 1/2/2010 to now. They said I qulify for a loan reduction and sent me a form with bank of america logo on itso, I thaught it was my bank that I was dea… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
day care licensing. I have a neighbor that has bought two
day care licensing. I have a neighbor that has bought two houses side by side and built a hudge day care facility. He is now in the process of biulding another jungle gym.. Is there any license restri… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I reside in California. I have jury duty next week. Employer
I reside in California. I have jury duty next week. Employer does not pay for jury service. My employer only gives us vacation and sick days, no personal. I asked if I could use my accrued sick time f… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
i miss work for 3 days for jury duty i move so i never knew
i miss work for 3 days for jury duty i move so i never knew i had to attend the 1st time when i knew i tryed to go there i was reschdule to the next day. the next day i went but went to the wrong cour… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,159 satisfied customers
I am sick the morning of jury dutyin los angeles county superior
I am sick the morning of jury dutyin los angeles county superior court. What should i do? Also, how can I in the future get a one day only jury duty appearance?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I work for an agency that operates under the auspices of the
I work for an agency that operates under the auspices of the Los Angeles Superior Court called CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates). I am a supervisor for the satellite office. The main office is … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
How do I get a list of the age at which one can decline jury
How do I get a list of the age at which one can decline jury duty by state? (Example, in Nevada where I live, at 70 you can say no to jury duty.)… read more
JaxLawyer
JaxLawyer
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
257 satisfied customers
I was an investor in a rave party that was thrown in Los Angeles.
I was an investor in a rave party that was thrown in Los Angeles. The promoter who I entered into a contract with has violated the contract and has not been paying me for the $19,000 that I lost due t… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,159 satisfied customers
what are the california laws regarding the sale of ...
what are the california laws regarding the sale of home-prepared food and at what volume of sales do you need to rent a commercial kitchen?… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
howcanifile a motion for a date change for court im ...
howcanifile a motion for a date change for court im contesting a divorce in california and i cant make it to court my mom just had a searious lung operation and i cant go.. what papers do i need and w… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x