Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am my moms legal guardian. if something should happen to…

Customer Question
I am my moms...

I am my moms legal guardian. if something should happen to me what can i do now to keep my sister from gaining custody. She wants to get her hands on our moms pensions, social security and Va benefits.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I had to file for legal guardianship,of which my sister tried to block by taking me to court. I was awarded custody. I had to pay a lawyer over 3000.00 for this case. I have no money to pay a lawyer now. I am 74years old and my mom will be 92 tomorrow.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

Stockbridge georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I moved here from Phila in 1976 and my mom moved in 1979. My sister moved here in 2012 under the pretense of helping me care for our mom.Very soon i found out the real reason she moved. She does have power of attorney after me signed in 2012. My mom has dementia and is confined to a wheelchair due to a stroke.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/16/2017
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 6 months ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am a GA licensed attorney.

About the best way to prevent your sister from applying to become guardian over your mother in the event something happens to you is to find someone else now, while you are still well and active, to be approved by the court to become a Co-Legal Guardian with you. That way, in the event something happened to you, the Co-Guardian would continue to serve as the sole guardian of your mother and that would prevent your sister from forcing herself into a guardian position.

You may reply to me again if you have additional questions, and I will be happy to continue to assist you.

I am not an employee of this site and I am only paid for helping you when you rate my service to you. Please remember to rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars on your screen (preferably 5-Stars) so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours well in 2017,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Good afternoon,

Is there anything else I can assist you with today? It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars so that I can be compensated for assisting you? Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you.

Thanks in advance for your rating of my service. It is greatly appreciated.

I wish you the best in 2017,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney be local … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have Durango power of attorney of a friend who's
I have Durango power of attorney of a friend who's incarcerated. I rented his home out and left utilities in his name. Can I legally turn power off since it's in his name and not mine. Without getting… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a friend, She wants me to hold a power of attorney
I have a friend, She wants me to hold a power of attorney for her. She does not have a will and wants to leave some things to me and my wife when she gets to the point that she can no longer care for … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,750 satisfied customers
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North Carolina and I am wondering if they are valid in Florida since I moved here. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
I have a handwritten power of attorney document sent to me
Hi. I have a handwritten power of attorney document sent to me by a relative in jail. He wants me to sign legal documents for him. Since his document is handwritten and not drawn up by an attorney, I'… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
I need info about power of attorney. Arkansas. I am not
Arkansas. I am not sure. My ex step mother is acting on behalf of my sister in a nusing home. She won't share any details. I wanted to take over since my father is dead and she isn't really a relative anymore. She will not let me and says my sister become ward of the state when my ex step mother dies. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I have a durable Power of Attorney (my daughter), can I
If I have a durable Power of Attorney (my daughter), can I still gift money to my children? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,851 satisfied customers
Rockhill and my question is that i have power of attorney
hi , my name is ***** ***** and my question is that i have power of attorney for my mom. she has alzhimers and i need to have her american express statements sent to me as i need to moniter the accoun… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,348 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for my husband to have POA over his 83 year old mother? His sister is doing everything in her power to get everything she can out of her mother… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee County Prison asked me (personal friend) to represent him in all areas of his life. I wonder if I need to hire an attorney if I accept respon… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
If power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad
if power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad divorce is it still standing after the divorce and person has remarried … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and notorized however the address for the agent is missing can it still be added … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,382 satisfied customers
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,601 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,750 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x