Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation…

Customer Question
Seeking an attorney on...

Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation and sexual

Lawyer's Assistant: What evidence is there regarding damages from the statement?

harassment case and slender

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Was falsely accused and being a gay man, also exposed publicly on non profit organization where theft was made and witness was with the perpetrator as I was false accused

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes the facility went against me as I was their president I paid what treasurer stole

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was told by council to seek an attorney for slenderness and personal property being held, was publicly exposed as a fag as they call me my clients to slender my business and more.
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/13/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,328
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. The offer is not from me. While I am happy to speak to you, there is no obligation for you to accept the phone call offer, unless you want. I am also happy to continue online. So, there is no pressure to spend extra money.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You may have a claim to assert for defamation. Actually, you would start with a cease and desist letter to anyone making these false accusations.If this does not get a retraction, you will need to file suit for defamation. This cause of action is specifically for damage caused to one's reputation. To establish a prima facie case of defamation, four elements are generally required:1. a false statement purporting to be fact concerning another person or entity;2. publication or communication of that statement to a third person;3. fault on the part of the person making the statement amounting to intent or at least negligence (the person knew the statements were false or exhibited a knowing and reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the statements when making them); and,4. some harm caused to the person or entity who is the subject of the statement.
This involves complex litigation and it is strongly advised that you retain local counsel to assist you in protecting your rights before taking any action in court for this matter. Also, any cease and desist letter will carry more impact on attorney letterhead.If you need assistance in finding an attorney, contact your state or local bar association. You can also try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspxIt is a huge worldwide database of attorneys searchable by location and specialty.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you want a contingency fee attorney use the Martindale link I provided and just call around.Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,328
39,328 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was accused of embezzlement and my previous treasure set
I was accused of embezzlement and my previous treasure set me up. I was told that I can sue as civil and defamation. As well being sexual harassed by non profit organization. A bit complex… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have recently went through a patrician lawsuit witch was
I have recently went through a patrician lawsuit witch was settled in mediation. The Plaintiff and his wife, more his wife through this process and for a period of time before has made many accusation… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a non-profit organization that is based out of MN. I
I have a non-profit organization that is based out of MN. I was operating out of Alabama for a few months (Aug 1 to the beginning of Nov) but am back in MN. While in Alabama, my organization was attac… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Someone called DFAC on me and made all sorts of false accusations
Someone called DFAC on me and made all sorts of false accusations from sexual abuse to being a homosexual ( I'm not) and exposing my children to sex acts with my boy friend (again not gay), exposing m… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,822 satisfied customers
I am the Treasurer of a 501c4 nonprofit benefit organization.
I am the Treasurer of a 501c4 nonprofit benefit organization. It has come to my attention that in 2009, payments were made to private individuals who were friends of the then-President (who is also th… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
This was in a private message on an internet forum. The person
This was in a private message on an internet forum. The person who defamed me lives in Georgia. He said I accused a friend of mine of being a sexual deviant, harassing me , stalking me, and leaving a … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If a claim of sexual harassment comes down to a he said she
If a claim of sexual harassment comes down to a "he said she said" with no witnesses, unable to be substantiated, can I be sued personally by the party I accused? It was a one time occurrence no law w… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
39,328 satisfied customers
Questions I was secretary of an incorporated organization,
Questions I was secretary of an incorporated organization, as secretary, the organization had bonded me. The organization has accused me of sealing funds and did a forensic audit. 1. This was over a y… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
The vice president of a small charitable - educational non-profit
The vice president of a small charitable - educational non-profit organization it's charged with a sexual charge and arrested. He post bond and he is out. Should he stepped down from his position at t… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Im studying automotive technology with about twenty other
I'm studying automotive technology with about twenty other men in the classroom. My classroom instructor, because I said that my classwork folder may have been stolen by someone else in the class, and… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
One of my male employees filed a sexual harassment charge against
One of my male employees filed a sexual harassment charge against one of my female employees. She then filed a counterclaim (no surprise there). Both complaints were filed with HR (standard procedure)… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
My brother is gay. He works in a red-neck defense contractor
My brother is gay. He works in a red-neck defense contractor factory in the homophobic cornfields of the midwest, so he has decided to remain in the closet at work. However, he did confide in one fema… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I have been accused of defammation of ones character within
I have been accused of defammation of ones character within my workplace. Though I do admit to having a discussion among friends about the situation. I never out right stated so and so stole so and so… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
president of a non profit organization has in writing accused
president of a non profit organization has in writing accused a treasurer for doing a fraudlent signature , how shall treasurer should respond to that when it is not true… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I have been employed by a nonprofit in PA for the past 10 yrs.
I have been employed by a nonprofit in PA for the past 10 yrs. Approx 8 yrs ago, we were without a bookkeeper and I was literally begged by our then-President to take over those responsibilities in ad… read more
GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate
Attorney, Consultant and Managing Member
Juris Doctor
355 satisfied customers
after being sexually harassed a person called the police on
after being sexually harassed a person called the police on me stating that I stole his cell phone. this took place at a gym in front of many people. i was scorted to the locker by the police man who … read more
Counselor
Counselor
Doctoral Degree
630 satisfied customers
After leaving my job as a nurse in my hometown I moved to columbus
After leaving my job as a nurse in my hometown I moved to columbus to pursue a new job. I was recently contacted by several former coworkers who stated that other workers at my old job were circulatin… read more
Counselor
Counselor
Doctoral Degree
630 satisfied customers
I work as a Site Manager (managed by a Corporate Management ...
I work as a Site Manager (managed by a Corporate Management Company) at a Senior Cooperative. There is a member of the board/and resident there, who is also employed by the Management Company as the M… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x