Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can a family member witness a durable power of attorney if

Customer Question
the witness is not named...
can a family member witness a durable power of attorney if the witness is not named in the POA?
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?
Customer: Virginia, no paperwork file to date. want to get prepared in case of future need.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: NO and we do not plan on file durable POAs with county or state at this point
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
8/10/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,486
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for posting your question today. A family member can serve as a witness to durable power of attorney in Virginia. There is no strict witnessing requirement by law.

The signature need only be notarized for the POA to be enforceable.

"

§ 64.2-1603. Execution of power of attorney.

A power of attorney shall be signed by the principal or in the principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign the principal's name on the power of attorney. A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments. A power of attorney in order to be recordable shall satisfy the requirements of § 55-106."

So there a witness requirement is only necessary should you the document need to be recorded and acknowledged with the circuit court.

"

§ 55-106. When and where writings admitted to record.

Except when it is otherwise provided, the circuit court of any county or city, or the clerk of any such court, or his duly qualified deputy, in his office, shall admit to record any such writing as to any person whose name is ***** ***** with an original signature, when it shall have been acknowledged by him, or proved by two witnesses as to him in such court, or before such clerk, or his duly qualified deputy, in his office, or the manner prescribed in Articles 2 (§ 55-113 et seq.), 2.1 (§ 55-118.1 et seq.), and 3 (§ 55-119 et seq.) of this chapter. When such writing is signed by a person acting on behalf of another, or in any representative capacity, the signature of such representative may be acknowledged or proved in the same manner."

Please follow up with me if you require additional information.

A positive rating is how I get a credit for my response and answer; so please take the time to rate positively before exiting,

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

I hope you rate FIVE STARS today

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your recent question.

Do you need any more information or clarification ?

Just a reminder that we experts count on positive ratings to get a credit for our reponses.

I'm not an employee of justanswer.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you RATE FIVE STARS today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,486
1,486 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,089 satisfied customers
I need a power of attorney for my girlfriends dad to stand
I need a power of attorney for my girlfriends dad to stand for me for marriage in Brazil is this possible? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add additional pages. The original package had15 pages, we only notarized first four pages, an agency is asking for additional eleven pages, principal no… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,492 satisfied customers
If someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get
if someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get phone records for that persons phone… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,733 satisfied customers
Can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the
Second opinion] can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the patient's wishes? what is a patient's legal recourse if a medical provider takes direction from an unauthorized person again… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,975 satisfied customers
How to write a durable power of attorney/ No paper work
how to write a durable power of attorney/ JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: no paper work filed in the state of Kentucky. JA: Hav… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
1,486 satisfied customers
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother in Texas. My sister will be the agent. Can I be one of the 2 witness signatures that is needed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,492 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,089 satisfied customers
Can a power of attorney be verbal. In colorado nothing has
in colorado nothing has been filed has given verbal dnr … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,733 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,176 satisfied customers
What does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to
what does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to handle all maters concerning my life insurance, excluding the right to change beneficiaries, method of payment of insurance proceeds. my son is … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,909 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,492 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x