How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42862
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In nevada law, how many marijuana plants can i legally grow.

Customer Question

in nevada law, how many marijuana plants can i legally grow. for ex., i know i can grow for other medical marijuana patients, but i don't know if there is a limit? also since the recreational law went into effect July 1, 2017, we are allowed 6 plants per person, but my question is: can i combine growing medical marijuana, with growing recreational marijuana sp that i can grow more plants? thank you
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no nothing
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: except that my husband and i both are disabled, but he is working p.t. for uber, don't know if that is important or not. (probably not) thank you
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: yes i told you clark county, nevada
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

You are only allowed to grow if you reside 25 miles or more away from an operating marijuana retailer.

Possession is limited to 12 plants. So, what is the difference between 6 versus 12? If you have 12 plants, six of those plants should not be flowering. Having some plants that are flowering and some that are not, makes it easy to have marijuana every other month. By using lighting techniques to schedule the flowering of your plants, you can continuously grow the maximum amount of weed for your personal supply.

http://www.ilovegrowingmarijuana.com/growing-marijuana-nevada/

You can have 12 here but only 6 can be flowering at one time.

I appreciate the chance to help you and wish you the best with growing.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.