Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a small problem that can possibly become quite

Customer Question
Hello. I have...

Hello. I have a small problem that can possibly become quite damaging to my business. A little background first. my business launched a bit premature not quite having the export permits it needs to function, but my customers were made aware of this. They were also updated constantly about the proceedings to get the permits. 5 months after the first presales, the permits were issued... I have a brand new Colombian Nursery that is legal to export to other parts of the world. One of my customers has been impatient & just starting demanding his cash back after I explained that shipping options fell through, & I am waiting on a new option via customs brokers. This I should receive in the coming week.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

This customer reported that i have not provided him with his products to Paypal... This has caused me to be unable to access any money that might come to me to help with costs of shipping which is the problem... I am in Colombia, but am a US citizen. I am asking more about international law anyway as the problem is about private business matters being made public to damage the business...

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

He reported to PayPal, but as yet has not been escalated. I use facebook for most of my sales & advertising... he has blocked me there, & has told a group admin of the situation... The group admin was threatening me today. If he publicizes this openly, my business will be deestroyed before I can even respond to his complaint.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am just interested in keeping him from publicizing this problem while I try to fix it.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
8/7/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,670
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually, this is a contract issue with paypal. When someone files a dispute against someone with a paypal account, under the paypal terms of service they can freeze the account. If you have not delivered to a customer within the time specified or if you have not been able to deliver, the customer legally had a right to demand refund. Thus, you need to resolve this with the customer and negotiate a resolution for them to drop their claim with paypal against you which would allow paypal to release your account. If you do not do so, paypal will not release your account until the dispute is resolved on their end and that could be several weeks.
I would find a way to reach out to him to get him a refund to make him happy at this point, because legally he has you if you did not deliver to him as agreed, regardless of your reason.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
You did not answer my question. I know all that.He is talking publicly about this problem on Facebook where I am building my business. What can I do to stop that? He is also interferring with 11 other orders that are pending to be sent with his. This was part of the original sale & shipping agreement to reduce costs to the customer.
Unfortnunately, that means he is infringing on the rihts of my other customers with this problem & has gone beyond negotiable relations. He pulled this knowing I cannot get a shipping option until the actual work week, & is badmouthing me publicly while I am waiting on the broker quotes to be able to ship. There has to be something to do to stop that... He has known since day one that I am starting a new small business, & that we are just barely getting started. This is a vindictive move due to impatience... He has been informed through the whole process.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Thank you for your reply and clarifying your question.
Legally, if he is making truthful statements about your business, there is nothing you can do about it. He has a right to make public statements that he has regarding his opinion of your business based on the facts. If he is making known false statements about your business, THEN you can file a civil suit against him for defamation (libel) for writing known false statements about your business.
However, there is no legal action to take against anyone for posting their bad opinions about a business deal if they are not making known false statements, even though it might be hurting your business.
You claim he had been informed about the situation all the through, so presuming he is making known false statements your next step since he would not communicate with him would be you can file a civil suit against him for defamation/libel and you can seek a court order to remove the posts and also for money damages you can prove he cost your business.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,670
121,670 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,670 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I wanted to know if there are any defamation laws when
I wanted to know if there are any defamation laws when someone of facebook post inaccurate info (a vendor at that), which has ruined my reputation and has had me even kicked out of a group, that i use… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,723 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone who is in another country for defamation?
Can I sue someone who is in another country for defamation? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,564 satisfied customers
I need some information regarding defamation. The State of.
I need some information regarding defamation. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: The State of Washington JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Non… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,670 satisfied customers
Neighbor asserts a qualified statement defamed them, but
neighbor asserts a qualified statement defamed them, but then the same neighbor tells third parties about the asserted defamation....does the neighbor still have basis to sue for defamation … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,663 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,670 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee at a nursing facility. I provide
I am a contract employee at a nursing facility. I provide hair care for residents. Is there a time frame from which i should be paid for my services? I have yet to be paid for work performed in Decemb… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,196 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains Non-Complete covenants. I need help understanding the limits of these covenants and whether or not a business venture I am considering may be … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,663 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding defamation of character in
I have a question regarding defamation of character in regards ***** ***** dogs. We have a Fb community and some lies have been posted about our dogs. We no longer feel comfortable walking our dogs in… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
Can I legally write a contract for my employee that states,
Can I legally write a contract for my employee that states, any paid company courses must be only used to benefit our company. Basically you cannot use anything we pay for outside the company for a ce… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
Who are the attorneys in Buffalo, NY who handle defamation
Who are the attorneys in Buffalo, NY who handle defamation lawsuits? I know there are at least a half dozen to a dozen attorneys who do this type of work in this area because I used your service befor… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
I want to ask about the international internet defamation
i want to ask about the international internet defamation and blackmail situation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,843 satisfied customers
Do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes
hello - do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes benz and a customer took a survey and called me a "transgender" he/she, which over 400 of my coworkers had access to read, … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
39 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,628 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
Is an employee handbook a contract in Oklahoma? I am not
I am not sure to say "at will" since I don't understand what that means; however, I was full-time. Is this something that yu are asking me to kook up in the employee handbook? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,196 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,196 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x