How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118783
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a landlord charge you another deposit double the amount

Customer Question

Can a landlord charge you another deposit double the amount when you sign a new contract?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: It is in Apple Valley California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: By the renters or rentee?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They made us pay for re novations they said it was filthy but nothing was cleaned from the other rentefs
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Your landlord can ask for an additional security deposit in addition to increasing rent upon renewal of the lease. As long as the security deposit total does not exceed 2 times the monthly rent they are within the CA landlord tenant laws.
They cannot charge you for ordinary wear and tear or remodeling, if they have, you can sue them for refund for trying to make you pay for anything other than damage you caused to the property.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.