How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118780
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does this mean: THE COURT ORDERS JUDGMENT ENTERED

Customer Question

What does this mean: THE COURT ORDERS JUDGMENT ENTERED AGAINST TWO JINN, INC, DBA ALADDIN BAIL BONDS, DEBORAH RANSOM, TIMOTHY JOHN RANSOM ON THE PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM AND ORDER TO GO TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT VACATED.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: CA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We had a small claims order which we appealed. We then went to superior court and had a continuance filed for a month from now, unless the judge was able to find the info he needed, then he would be ruling.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What that means is that the new court order found against the defendants on the plaintiff's claim and that any order issued in small claims court was to be nullified and vacated. It means the plaintiff won their suit.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Here is the complete register of actions:
CLERK'S CERTIFICATE OF MAILING/ELECTRONIC SERVICE 08/04/2017
THE APPEAL OF THE SMALL CLAIMS JUDGMENT SET FOR 9/29/17 AT 9:00 AM IN DEPARTMENT C24 IS VACATED. 08/04/2017
APPEAL OF THE SMALL CLAIMS JUDGMENT SCHEDULED FOR 09/29/2017 AT 09:00:00 AM IN C24 AT CENTRAL JUSTICE CENTER WAS VACATED. 08/04/2017
MINUTES FINALIZED FOR CHAMBERS WORK 08/04/2017 04:12:00 PM. 08/04/2017
CLERK'S CERTIFICATE OF MAILING/ELECTRONIC SERVICE 08/04/2017
DISPOSITION FOR RANSOM, DEBORAH ON PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM AND ORDER TO GO TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT VACATED. 08/04/2017
DISPOSITION FOR RANSOM, TIMOTHY ON PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM AND ORDER TO GO TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT VACATED. 08/04/2017
DISPOSITION FOR TWO JINN, INC ON PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM AND ORDER TO GO TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT VACATED. 08/04/2017
MINUTES FINALIZED FOR APPEAL OF THE SMALL CLAIMS JUDGMENT 08/04/2017 09:00:00 AM. 08/04/2017
THE COURT ORDERS JUDGMENT ENTERED AGAINST TWO JINN, INC, DBA ALADDIN BAIL BONDS, DEBORAH RANSOM, TIMOTHY JOHN RANSOM ON THE PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM AND ORDER TO GO TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT VACATED. 08/04/2017APPEAL OF THE SMALL CLAIMS JUDGMENT CONTINUED TO 09/29/2017 AT 09:00 AM IN THIS DEPARTMENT PURSUANT TO COURT'S MOTION. 08/04/2017
APPEAL OF THE SMALL CLAIMS JUDGMENT SCHEDULED FOR 09/29/2017 AT 09:00:00 AM IN C24 AT CENTRAL JUSTICE CENTER. 08/04/2017
NOTICE OF HEARING (SMALL CLAIMS APPEAL) FILED BY THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE ON 06/19/2017 06/19/2017 THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE ON 06/19/2017
APPEAL OF THE SMALL CLAIMS JUDGMENT SCHEDULED FOR 08/04/2017 AT 09:00:00 AM IN C24 AT CENTRAL JUSTICE CENTER. 06/19/2017
NOTICE OF APPEAL (SMALL CLAIMS) FILED BY RANSOM, DEBORAH; RANSOM, TIMOTHY JOHN ON 06/19/2017 06/19/2017 RANSOM, DEBORAH; RANSOM, TIMOTHY JOHN ON 06/19/2017
PAYMENT RECEIVED BY ONELEGAL FOR 10 - APPEAL OF SMALL CLAIMS CASE IN THE AMOUNT OF 75.00, TRANSACTION NUMBER 12173295 AND RECEIPT NUMBER 11996997. 06/19/2017
E-FILING TRANSACTION(###) ###-####RECEIVED ON 06/17/2017 12:16:37 AM. 06/19/2017
NOTICE OF ENTRY OF JUDGMENT (SMALL CLAIMS) 05/17/2017
PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM AND ORDER TO GO TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT DISPOSED WITH DISPOSITION OF JUDGMENT CONTESTED. 05/17/2017
CASE DISPOSED WITH DISPOSITION OF JUDGMENT CONTESTED 05/15/201705/15/2017 TWO JINN, INC ON 05/1
THE COURT TAKES THIS MATTER UNDER SUBMISSION. 05/15/2017
MINUTES FINALIZED FOR SMALL CLAIMS TRIAL 05/15/2017 08:30:00 AM. 05/15/2017
PROOF OF SERVICE OF CLAIM AND ORDER TO DEFENDANT - PERSONAL FILED BY TWO JINN, INC ON 03/15/2017 03/15/2017 TWO JINN, INC ON 03/15/2017
PROOF OF SERVICE OF CLAIM AND ORDER TO DEFENDANT - SUBSTITUTE FILED BY TWO JINN, INC ON 03/15/2017 03/15/2017 TWO JINN, INC ON 03/15/2017
PAYMENT RECEIVED BY TWO JINN, INC FOR 06 - SMALL CLAIMS GREATER THAN 12 WITHIN PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS IN THE AMOUNT OF 100.00, TRANSACTION NUMBER 12110538 AND RECEIPT NUMBER 11934403. 02/22/2017
SMALL CLAIMS TRIAL SCHEDULED FOR 05/15/2017 AT 08:30:00 AM IN C04 AT CENTRAL JUSTICE CENTER. 02/21/2017
AUTHORIZATION TO APPEAR ON BEHALF OF PARTY (SMALL CLAIMS) FILED BY TWO JINN, INC ON 02/09/2017 02/09/2017 TWO JINN, INC ON 02/0
FICTITIOUS BUSINESS NAME DECLARATION FILED BY TWO JINN, INC ON 02/09/2017 02/09/2017 TWO JINN, INC ON 02/09/2017
PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM AND ORDER TO GO TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT FILED BY TWO JINN, INC ON 02/09/2017 02/09/2017 TWO JINN, INC ON 02/09/2017
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
All of that means is the last top part is the last order, which was superior court vacated the small claims judgment and found in favor of the Plaintiff. So the PLAINTIFF won.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This doesn't mean they ruled against Two Jinn, Inc.:THE COURT ORDERS JUDGMENT ENTERED AGAINST TWO JINN, INC, DBA ALADDIN BAIL BONDS
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

The way I read it Two Jinn DBA Aladdin Bail Bonds was the DEFENDANT, not the Plaintiff. So YES, what I said above about the Plaintiff winning means they ruled against Aladdin Bail Bonds.