Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a 5 year gun enhancements from 1985 precludes me from…

Customer Question
If a 5 year gun...
If a 5 year gun enhancements from 1985 precludes me from getting probation on my current charges of assault?
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/5/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,216
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Good afternoon,

A gun enhancement only affected your charge at the time. While the court will have your criminal history, having a prior gun enhancement does not automatically prohibit a court from giving you probation if you are found guilty. There are a number of of factors that go into the court considering whether to grant probation, not just your prior record though. Among them are:

(a) Facts relating to the crime, including: (1) The nature, seriousness, and circumstances of the crime as compared to other instances of the same crime. (2) Whether the defendant was armed with or used a weapon. (3) The vulnerability of the victim. (4) Whether the defendant inflicted physical or emotional injury. (5) The degree of monetary loss to the victim. (6) Whether the defendant was an active or passive participant. (7) Whether the crime was committed because of an unusual circumstance, such as great provocation, which is unlikely to recur. (8) Whether the manner in which the crime was carried out demonstrated criminal sophistication or professionalism on the part of the defendant. (9) Whether the defendant took advantage of a position of trust or confidence to commit the crime.

(b) Facts relating to the defendant, including: (1) Prior record of criminal conduct, whether as an adult or a juvenile, including the recency and frequency of prior crimes; and whether the prior record indicates a pattern of regular or increasingly serious criminal conduct. (2) Prior performance on probation or parole and present probation or parole status. (3) Willingness to comply with the terms of probation. (4) Ability to comply with reasonable terms of probation as indicated by the defendant's age, education, health, mental faculties, history of alcohol or other substance abuse, family 1 background and ties, employment and military service history, and other relevant factors. (5) The likely effect of imprisonment on the defendant and his or her dependents. (6) The adverse collateral consequences on the defendant's life resulting from the felony conviction. (7) Whether the defendant is remorseful. (8) The likelihood that if not imprisoned the defendant will be a danger to others.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Was there anything I could clarify or additional information you needed? If so, please reply without rating, and I'll be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, please leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars at the top of the page as that is the only way experts are credited by the site for our assistance. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Good morning...the reply was excellent! But within the same subject. If in 1985, if a robbery with a firearm could have been charged with a PC 212.5 or a PC 211? My husband's public defender told me its the same thing! Its confusing to him, after all these years, he's never been charged with a 211 before! He hasn't slept in weeks...please let us know! Thank you for your time!
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

PC 211 is robbery, which can be charged as either first degree or second degree, depending on the circumstances. PC 212 is an element of robbery (the definition of fear). What distinguishes robbery from other theft crimes is the use of force or fear.

Force, for purposes of robbery law, means physical force. And fear means fear of injury, to either

  • the victim him/herself,
  • a family member of the victim,
  • the victim's property, OR
  • someone else present during the incident
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
But the question is: can they change the penal codes on him??? At the time: it was PC 212.5 in 1985. And now the District Attorney says its a PC 211? Is that legal? We need this distinguished between the two. It was never an issue until now in 2017.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Can codes be changed after the fact???
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Ah, I understand now what you're saying I unfortunately don't have access to the 1985 statutes. Since I have to be offline for a bit and cannot look up those statutes, I'm going to opt out and open the question back up to other experts -there may be a California attorney expert available who can better assist you. Please do not rate me, but save your rating for when they assist you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,216
15,216 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am attempting to learn if I can legally carry a taser gun
I am attempting to learn if I can legally carry a taser gun from Texas into the state of California. Also, according to "legal beagle" California does not make a distinction between stun guns and tase… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,060 satisfied customers
I have 2 questions. My partner and I have recently domiciled
I have 2 questions. My partner and I have recently domiciled in SD. We a full time RVers. Can we get a concealed carry permit? And 2ndly I was convicted of a class x felony in IL when I was 14 in 1999… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Hypothetical Question (Based on actual incident): City bus
Hypothetical Question (Based on actual incident): City bus driver is assaulted by a passenger after argument. The actor three a bottle of water and hit the operator in the head. Is there an enhancemen… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
10 years ago I was arrested for assualt. Charges were dropped.
10 years ago I was arrested for assualt. Charges were dropped. no fine or jail time. About 5 years ago I was arrested for marijuana class b misdemeanor. In Texas can I purchase a handgun for home and … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
what is the minimum and maximum sentencing in missouri if you
what is the minimum and maximum sentencing in missouri if you are convicted on a 3rd degree domestic violence assault and unlawful use of a weapon class d felony while you are on probation for a dui.… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have a non-aggravated assault on a female charge (spit on
I have a non-aggravated assault on a female charge (spit on my wife) from NC several years ago, I live in Texas now and want a permit to carry a handgun. Can I apply for a handgun permit? Is this cons… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband was on parole in Texas for burglary of habitat w/intent
My husband was on parole in Texas for burglary of habitat w/intent to commit assault, (gun). Served 6yrs and then paroled, got arrested and sent back for parole violation on DWI and not reporting, got… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Cant seem to get assistance from any firm on this matter.
Can't seem to get assistance from any firm on this matter. Long story short,My brother screwed up 14 years ago and is currently serving time and possibly 14 more because of gun enhancement charges app… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
if my house gets raided they find marijuana in garage 1 pound
if my house gets raided they find marijuana in garage 1 pound and i have 2 licensed handguns put away in my bedroom and i have a concealed weapons permit is that refered as enhanced weapon or do i hav… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
the young man is 20 years old African American charges are
the young man is 20 years old African American charges are possession of stolen property , burglary, assault with a deadly weapon. The car was not registered in his name but belongs to his girlfriend,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I was charged with Assault 2 but only got assault. I got one
I was charged with Assault 2 but only got assault. I got one year probation and this was three years ago. I had a concealed weapons permit which I surrendered as a show of faith. Did I loose my right … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
how do i find out how to reinstate my 2nd amend right, i had
how do i find out how to reinstate my 2nd amend right, i had a assault charge (misd c) in 1985, i did not think this would keep me from purchasing a firearm, but recently i was denied a purchase and i… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I went to juvenile court today with my 17 year old daughter.
I went to juvenile court today with my 17 year old daughter. She pled guilty to a 3rd degree assault charge. She was charged with 3rd degree assault because of a fight in school which resulted in a 5 … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I have a 2nd degree felony assault charge on my ...
I have a 2nd degree felony assault charge on my record and am on probation still for it even though my po officer has put me in for a early discharge butt still havent heard anything back from the cou… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
Is it still okay for a s.c.resident to own a hand gun if he ...
Is it still okay for a s.c.resident to own a hand gun if he has a non violent felony conviction.A bill was passed to the Gov. for his signature this year (3876) but I can't find out if it was signed b… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
MY SON HAS BEEN CHARGED WITH ESCAPE WITH BODILY INJURY
MY SON HAS BEEN CHARGED WITH ESCAPE WITH BODILY INJURY WITH AN ENHANCEMENT(FOR ORIGINAL CHARGE FROM 5 YEARS AGO. WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
What are the possible penalities for NJ 2C 17 3a(1)
What are the possible pentialites for NJ 2C:17 3a(1)? and how will this be a major charge on my record? How can this be removed from my record?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Boyfriend hit me and left a mark on me and he also ...
Boyfriend hit me and left a mark on me and he also pull a gun on my friend who is a girl when I went to talk to him about some thing. What will happen to him and what should I do next.… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x