Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was wondering if I was to start a business(LLC) and in an…

Customer Question
Good evening! I was...

Good evening! I was wondering if I was to start a business(LLC) and in an other state there was a business with the same name, could there be legal action against me?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in?

TX

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, I was contacted by a gentle man in GA stating that the business name was pattened and its a INC.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, I was wanting to make a name change so I wanted to cover all bases.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
8/5/2017
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,195
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified

how did he find out about you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

As they say: "There is nothing new under the sun." So, it should come as no surprise that different people will want to choose the same business name.

Generally, as long as no one else in your state is using that business name, you can call your company whatever you like. Names are ***** ***** on a first-come, first-served basis. If your exact business name is ***** ***** another company, your state's Secretary of State will not permit duplications so as to avoid confusion.

That said, you can run into trademark issues if your business and another's fall within the same category or are substantially similar. You can be found liable for trademark infringement or trademark dilution if you insist on pursuing your name without regard to how others are using it.

In particular, if you find that these "others" are large, multinational corporations then you may want to consider choosing a different name rather than risk a long, drawn-out lawsuit.

To avoid a possible fracas, you'd be well served by doing a trademark search to find out which other companies may be using in your exact (or similar) name and whether they are using it in the same way. To do this, I recommend working with an attorney to help you with the process. Otherwise, you can go to LegalZoom.com and order a "comprehensive U.S." search, assuming you're not doing business overseas.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

the short answer is that as long as your state has the name available you can lawfully obtain it.

if you are not planning on doing work in the other state it should not be an issue.

if you have not started the business you may want to think about another name.

By the way, what is the name you are looking at and the other business' name?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,195
1,195 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I show my legal name change when I never received a
How can I show my legal name change when I never received a document of it? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my state … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I had my name change while living in Alaska in 2016. I need
I had my name change while living in Alaska in 2016. I need a copy if that document. The action was filed in Palmer, Ak. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the district attorney to sign? I have already filed the petition. This is for Tangipahoa Parish Louisiana. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change,
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,319 satisfied customers
My? Involved a deed name change. Original single owner wants
My ? Involved a deed name change. Original single owner wants to add names ie. A husband and wife to deed for all three to own together. Joint tenancy with rights if survivorship needs to b put in. I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning a name change? State. I will be
I will be filing for a name change this week and was just curious what the restrictions are on the chosen name … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? I need to
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,746 satisfied customers
I need to have a legal document showing my name change so
I need to have a legal document showing my name change so that I can get my drivers license. Do you have papers you can give me to help me.I changed my name from Hannah Clarke to Hannah Ferguson. My d… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
My wife had her name changed after we got married (first and
My wife had her name changed after we got married (first and last). The petition went through and we got the NC-130 signed by the judge, but she changed her mind and wants to keep her original (first … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about adult name changes in California.
Hello I have a question about adult name changes in California … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
Do I have to have a legal name change when my name as
Do I have to have a legal name change when my name as changed on power of attorney … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,298 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I just filed for name change with my petition and order
I just filed for name change with my petition and order forms, but now they are telling me I need to file for a court date and I cannot find any forms on that for Texas … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,731 satisfied customers
I need to do a name change but the name I need to change to
I need to do a name change but the name I need to change to I have been using for 40 years. Everything is in that name! How do I do this? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a name change of the corporation, does the newly named corporation ( same Articles of incorporation still in effect - not changed or amended … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x