How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a judgment and a lien on Florida home and the estate

Customer Question

I have a judgment and a lien on Florida home and the estate attorney says it will cost them 2K to file a Florida's homestead exemption and protect 100% of the property value. I find this hard to believe.
JA: What are the assets in question? Have any documents been drafted?
Customer: I don't know the value of the home but I think it is expensive. My judgment is for $3,600. The guy keyed my car in Indiana 8 years ago and now he is deceased.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, he was served in Florida and I have a legal judgment.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

.

Is there a probate case currently open to settle the person's estate?

.

If so, have you submitted a creditor claim to the representative of the estate for your judgment?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The florida attorney wants me to settle for 2K. Judgement is for $3600.
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

.

Is there a probate case currently open to settle the person's estate?

.

If so, have you submitted a creditor claim to the representative of the estate for your judgment?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Those phone call offers are not generated by me, but rather by the JustAnswer website. I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website because I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you have requested a phone call with an attorney, your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

I am more than happy to continue on the website though..