Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Just got discharged from my job due to facebook slander,

Customer Question
Just got discharged from...

Just got discharged from my job due to facebook slander

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No filed yet, did call police, they cant report and refer me to civil, me and my friends did report facebook but the fake profile is still there running and ruining my name

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Lost job and lost potiental job

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/4/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,329
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs. Thank you for your patience as I review the question. I will post my response shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

You may have a claim to assert for defamation. Actually, you would start with a cease and desist letter to anyone making these false accusations.

If this does not get a retraction, you will need to file suit for defamation. This cause of action is specifically for damage caused to one's reputation. To establish a prima facie case of defamation, four elements are generally required:

1. a false statement purporting to be fact concerning another person or entity;

2. publication or communication of that statement to a third person;

3. fault on the part of the person making the statement amounting to intent or at least negligence (the person knew the statements were false or exhibited a knowing and reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the statements when making them); and,

4. some harm caused to the person or entity who is the subject of the statement.

This involves complex litigation and it is strongly advised that you retain local counsel to assist you in protecting your rights before taking any action in court for this matter. Also, any cease and desist letter will carry more impact on attorney letterhead.

If you need assistance in finding an attorney, contact your state or local bar association. You can also try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database of attorneys searchable by location and specialty.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,329
36,329 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if there are any defamation laws when
I wanted to know if there are any defamation laws when someone of facebook post inaccurate info (a vendor at that), which has ruined my reputation and has had me even kicked out of a group, that i use… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,733 satisfied customers
I need some information regarding defamation. The State of.
I need some information regarding defamation. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: The State of Washington JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Non… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency
im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency in Tampa Florida over a bounced payroll check in Michigan 18 years ago. that quite honestly I was unaware of. the only documentation they h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
Neighbor asserts a qualified statement defamed them, but
neighbor asserts a qualified statement defamed them, but then the same neighbor tells third parties about the asserted defamation....does the neighbor still have basis to sue for defamation … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,676 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding defamation of character in
I have a question regarding defamation of character in regards ***** ***** dogs. We have a Fb community and some lies have been posted about our dogs. We no longer feel comfortable walking our dogs in… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
Who are the attorneys in Buffalo, NY who handle defamation
Who are the attorneys in Buffalo, NY who handle defamation lawsuits? I know there are at least a half dozen to a dozen attorneys who do this type of work in this area because I used your service befor… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,319 satisfied customers
I want to ask about the international internet defamation
i want to ask about the international internet defamation and blackmail situation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,345 satisfied customers
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,846 satisfied customers
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over a youtube video in which nothing was said about this person. I live in the US. What is the jurisdiction? US or UK? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If one commits defamation is there something one can do
If one commits defamation is there something one can do before anything is filed to reduce losing a house or 401m?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,786 satisfied customers
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other social media. It is a worry as it is affecting my career as an Aboriginal artist , this person who is doing this is an x lawyer and I feel is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
Are you an attorney? Alabama. I have em exe who is defaming
I have em exe who is defaming my character on Facebook. This is very serious in nature.… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
36,329 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation and sexual … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
36,329 satisfied customers
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first day of a malicious prosecution trial?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,342 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x