Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What do we need to do if an adult child is suddenly

Customer Question
Hi Pearl..What do we...

Hi Pearl..What do we need to do if an adult child is suddenly incapacitated without any power of attorney and there is no money. The state is Florida. The 47 year old had a massive stroke and will need long term care. She is single and was living with her mother

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No...

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

There is no money for an attorney, I would like to help the mother by drafting online papers for whatever is needed. Daughter is not capable of signing papers

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/4/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,208
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Good afternoon,

I am very sorry to hear about this. In this situation, a petition for guardianship would have to be filed. A guardian is a surrogate decision-maker appointed by the court to make either personal and/or financial decisions for a minor or for an adult with mental or physical disabilities. After adjudication, the subject of the guardianship is termed a "ward."

Adult guardianship is the process by which the court finds an individual's ability to make decisions so impaired that the court gives the right to make decisions to another person. Guardianship is only warranted when no less restrictive alternative—such as durable power of attorney, trust, health care surrogate or proxy, or other form of pre-need directive—is found by the court to be appropriate and available.

Florida law allows both voluntary and involuntary guardianships. A voluntary guardianship may be established for an adult who, though mentally competent, is incapable of managing his or her own estate and who voluntarily petitions for the appointment.

Florida law provides for limited as well as plenary adult guardianship. A limited guardianship is appropriate if the court finds the ward lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for his or her person or property; and if the individual does not have pre-planned, written instructions for all aspects of his or her life. A plenary guardian is a person appointed by the court to exercise all delegable legal rights and powers of the adult ward after the court makes a finding of incapacity. Wards in plenary guardianships are, by definition, unable to care for themselves. It definitely sounds like in this situation that a plenary guardianship would be necessary.

Per Florida law (probate code section 5.030) guardianship requires the involvement of an attorney. The Florida Department of Elder Affairs suggest that people looking to see if themselves or family members are eligible for assistance in programs call the Elder Hotline at 1800-96-ELDER (1***-***-****), so I would suggest you start there to see what can be offered for this young lady and her family. A list of services and agencies can be found here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
FYI. There is no insurance
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

She may be eligible for adult medicaid or something similar. The DOEA will know how best to assist. Although it is called "Elder Affairs" they will still be able to help. The family can also check with their county bar association to see if they have any pro-bono guardianship attorneys who will offer guardianship assistance for free to get the petition for guardianship prepared and filed so that a guardian may be appointed by the court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Do you have any idea how much this court process will cost ?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

While attorney fees are going to obviously vary from firm to firm, through a private attorney, I would expect it to be at least $5,000, and that's on the low end.

That's why I suggested calling the county bar association to see if they had referrals to any pro-bono attorneys in the county who may assist, and calling the 1800 # I previously gave you to see if they have resources that can help as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,208
15,208 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it against for an 11 year old pre-pubescent boy to sleep
Is it against Virginia for an 11 year old pre-pubescent boy to sleep in the bed as his 5 year old female niece and his 47 year old mother … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,288 satisfied customers
How do I get a power of attorney for an attory to keep my
how do I get a power of attorney for an attory to keep my child from handling my affairs of anything to do with me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,498 satisfied customers
Ms.. When a child is diagnosed with mental illness, over the
Good afternoon Ms. Wilson. When a child is diagnosed with mental illness, over the age of 18, a good person and is capable of taking care of herself, but she in the hospital because she did not take h… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,461 satisfied customers
Made an offer on a home in Florida - asked our agent for the
Made an offer on a home in Florida - asked our agent for the seller's disclosure - we were told there isn't one becasue the seller's are mentally incapaciated - we then asked if they would mentally ca… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
there is apparently a next of kin law in iowa that is giving
there is apparently a next of kin law in iowa that is giving the oldest sibling at the University of Iowa hospital medical decision making authority for the patient the mother who has had a stroke bec… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
My sister-in-law had a massive stroke in early October. Her
My sister-in-law had a massive stroke in early October. Her daughter do not have power-of-attorney. They have been trying to get their Mom on disability. They have not been able to get her as incompet… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My mother recently had a stroke leaving her incapacitated
My mother recently had a stroke leaving her incapacitated and in the care of my step-dad. We, my sisters, have had concerns about him as her caregiver for sometime due to his temper and impatience. No… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My 15 year old daughter jsut told me she is 2 weeks pregnant.
My 15 year old daughter jsut told me she is 2 weeks pregnant. Her boyfriend is 17, unemployed, high school drop out. We live in Virginia. Do I have any legal recourse?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
The county health care department has decided on unfounded
The county health care department has decided on unfounded information that they should put my mother in a health care facility. They want to check her mental and physical capacity. If she doesn't pas… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
My son has been paying child support for 10 years. His daughters
My son has been paying child support for 10 years. His daughters mother has made it impossible for him to see his daughter. What is the legal procedure for emancipation for his daughter. She lives wit… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My 80 year old mother in Florida is caring for her husband
My 80 year old mother in Florida is caring for her husband with Alzhiemers and her daughter with MS._Her husband's oldest daughter in California is using my mother's name and SS… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I and my 15 yr old son are legal immigrants from the Phillipines
I and my 15 yr old son are legal immigrants from the Phillipines via marrage to a US citizen living in US for 1 year with a green card. My husband got bladder cancer and then had a stroke. His daughte… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
How does a conservator just appointed to an adult child who
How does a conservator just appointed to an adult child who is the incapacitated person. with bipolar diagnosisand has a history of serious drug abuse, find a long term residental program of help. Thi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
My 2 sisters have power of attorney for my mother and also
My 2 sisters have power of attorney for my mother and also have their names on her checking account. They put her in a nursing home and have not been paying the nursing home for the monthly charges in… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,288 satisfied customers
I am interested in getting a court-appointed guardian(s) for
I am interested in getting a court-appointed guardian(s) for my 91- year old mother and 62 year old disabled sister because I am their primary caretaker and a third sister and I do not agree on their … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a father in Alabama who after finally going to a doctor
I have a father in Alabama who after finally going to a doctor has learned he has had a stroke. While he recognizes people, he is having a lot of trouble with choosing the appropriate words - he calls… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Hello, I need to find out if I can get power of attorney for
Hello, I need to find out if I can get power of attorney for my elderly mother who had a stroke and is incompacitated in the hospital - we live in Maine and I did not know if I could do this without h… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
IF A PARENT IS STRIKEND BY A MASSIVE STROKE......WHO BECOMES
IF A PARENT IS STRIKEND BY A MASSIVE STROKE......WHO BECOMES THE POWER OF ATTORNEY IF NO ONE WAS APPOINTED.......THERE ARE CHILDREN INVOLVED IN THIS SITUATION.… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x