How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28344
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Microsoft use a "legitimate" company (India)wanting

Customer Question

Does Microsoft use a "legitimate" company (India)wanting $150 to renew my Microsoft 5-year license? Is this for real?
JA: Was this discussed with a manager, HR, or an attorney?
Customer: Does Microsoft employees a company (India) for renewing my 5-year computer license? They want $150.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. I thought there was such a thing as license. When I worked at university, they had to renew license.
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: Iowa.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's my main problem. I am scared that it's a scam.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. No, this is a scam. Do not give them any money. Microsoft would never call you and ask for money over the phone. Ignore this person and do not give them any money or information. When you buy a product and have to sign up and pay a renewal fee, the company will send you an email. For example, this happens with me with my virus software or word document software. However, nobody is going to be calling you over the phone and if you ever have concerns, call their corporate headquarters directly.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!