How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42845
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bit of a story with my question in order to explain

Customer Question

hi! I have a bit of a story with my question in order to explain exacttly
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Pennsylvania 17257
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not on our end, im asking for my boyfriend. He was let go from his job with zero explaination. Cops showed up two days later and arrested him for supposedly stealing from his job. They have not given him any video or evidence and are now withholding his last paycheck. Can they legally do this?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i dont believe so i think thats it thank you
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

He should file a wage complaint here over the last check

https://www.google.com/search?q=pa+last+check+complaint&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

He will need his layer here , the one he hires or is appointed to him to request he surveillance video or other evidence in the case or alternatively his lawyer files motion to dismiss if they lack such evidence.

He has rights and needs a lawyer to pursue all of this.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Here is a summary of theft penalties in PA:

  • Items Value: Under $50. Charge: Misdemeanor 3. Maximum Penalty: 1 year in prison (or summary offense)
  • Items Value: Over $50. Charge: Misdemeanor 2. Maximum Penalty: 3 years in prison.
  • Items Value: Over $200. Charge: Misdemeanor 1. ...
  • Items Value: Over $2000. Charge: Felony 3.

Pennsylvania Theft Laws | The McShane Firm, LLC - Law Offices