How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I run a tech shop and provide various services such as

Customer Question

hello, i run a tech shop and provide various services such as outdoor wifi. i have a customer that has been dodging me for a week now.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: he owes me 455.32. new york
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet... this is a very small town... he has taken many contractors for a ride and not paid
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i did some wifi work for him. can i get into trouble for disabling the wifi to his camp resort until he pays me?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
hello... please call my cell when you have an answer for me...(###) ###-####here is the for lack of a better term... customer http://www.troutruncamping.com/
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i am supposed to get paid cash this morning at 10 am. it will be the 5th time i have been out there to get paid this week.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
10am eastern. i will be there at 9am
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.
Greetings! I am a legal expert on the site and am working on your question.On review of your facts, you have a good case.Given amount involved consider small claims court.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.Threatening to sue may prompt payment.Please let me know if that is acceptable and feel free to reply back and follow up
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
but can i disable the wifi at the campgrounds to get him to pay me without getting into trouble?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i had to juggle funds to pay for this.. his money is my rent money
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
small claims court.... i could still win the case but there is no guarantee he will pay after the case.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.
Practically I would leverage the service to get paid. Otherwise need to sue and you are correct no guarantee of collection
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.
Good luck. Please let me know if that is acceptable and feel free to reply back and follow up