Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My local township passed a trash ordinance requiring

Customer Question
My local township passed...

My local township passed a trash ordinance requiring everyone to have to pay for trash disposal even if they do not pick up trash at my residence. It was passed in 2010. I never received a notice about it because I had never been signed up with any trash company in the 22 years we have lived here.We compost and reuse our trash so we do not need a trash company. When the ordinance was originally passed, Penn Waste was the original trash company. Penn Waste never notified us or tried to have us pay for service. The township then signed a contract with a different trash company , for 5 years, who did ask us to pay but dropped the request because they were not picking up any trash from our house. Last year the township switched back to Penn Waste and they have sued us twice for non payment even though they never have picked up any trash from our house now. We have had to pay them for doing absolutely nothing. I went to the first hearing and was told, by the district magistrate, that everyone has to pay to help keep costs low even if they do not pick up my trash. Is this legal? Even if they did not require me to pay initially?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a real estate attorney about this?

No, would they be able to help?

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

In Hanover, Pennsylvania

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/3/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,210
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

One of the things that you could do is sue the township for their actions. Basically, you would sue them for knowingly overcharging. If you weren't the only ones that had this happen to them, then you may want to consider filing a class action lawsuit against the city. Because I don't practice in your town she'll come I wouldn't be able to cite for you with the specific code that goes along with this, but this is a relatively common thing. If you click here you can see something that happened in my hometown weird the government was over charging people.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

It is probable that there was a city ordinance that says that the city is only going to charge a certain amount for services. Now, if the services have never been rendered then you're being overcharged for those services. So, it is possible that you may be able to either 1) I have the previous bills against you be wiped out or 2) have the services actually come to your home.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,210
10,210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have
This is Helen. We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have a "fax" from Starlight Consult Group telling us Docket fee $250.; State fee (TN) $150. and their sur charge of $50. there is… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,174 satisfied customers
We are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were
This is Helen we are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were notified today by starlight consult group Chandler Arizona that there is a settlement payout available to us $46,891.12 funds… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,174 satisfied customers
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to find injured parties? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
Would like to know how to file a class action suite
would like to know how to file a class action suite concerning my privacy at FaceBook … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has
i don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has implemented a law that only provides dumping fees for one garbage hauler - everyone in the town who wants their garbage picked up has to ent… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against
Hello. Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against Resort Marketing Group for robo calling people. I went to the site provided and inserted the various phone numbers in my name and discover… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
491 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state Nursing Board on behalf of all the nurses who have had their licenses suspended or have had to forfeit their licenses and careers due to the B… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for influence on the legislature against gun control which endangers the citizens of this country. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,756 satisfied customers
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously low award, any options? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,153 satisfied customers
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against PROPERTY DIRECT … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,352 satisfied customers
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney?
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff who prevails apply for reimbursement of his out of pocket attorneys fees in those cases where an attorney assisted him?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a class action against predosone actors. Alaska.
just tring to gather information im not sure what to do… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x