Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a contractor that will not complete the work for the…

Customer Question
I have a contractor...

I have a contractor that will not complete the work for the installation of a residential generator. The quote was signed June 28th 2017; ~$7000 has been paid with ~$2000 remaining; the generator was delivered; however, he will not give me a start date for the electrical work.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

League City, Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

He said he has the permits... I have not filed or reported anything to anyone.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The plumber that he sub-contacted the Gas work to did a little work; but, stopped (he said) due to a tractor over heating. My issue is I cannot get the (electrical) contractor to give me any dates. The electrical Contractor is working as General Contractor also.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/3/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I can assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
What is the process to get them to respond or sue for incomplete work?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Are you there???
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

My suggestion is for you to contact a local attorney and have the write a letter to see if you can get it resolved through that method. You want to use an attorney because, obviously, they are not responding to you.

As far as filing suit, if the amount you are seeking is under $10,000 in Texas you can file in Small Claims court (Justice of the Peace court). The process follows the following procedure:

The process of a lawsuit is essentially the same everywhere, with a few, minor procedural differences.

A lawsuit generally follows this process:

1) File the petition in the court with jurisdiction and venue. The court with jurisdiction and venue is usually where the defendant resides or has their place of business. You also have to look at the amount you intend to sue for to determine what court is correct

2) When you file the petition with the clerk of courts you will pay the filing fee and also ask for citation to be issued and service to be done. The clerk doesn't serve the papers so ask them if you have to take them to the sheriff's office for service or if they will do it. Just follow their directions as to that.

3) The sheriff will serve the defendant with the lawsuit.

4) The defendant will file their answer.

5) You can then do some discovery if necessary but you will need to check with the clerk and ask if your court allows discovery. Some small claims courts do not.

6) After that the next step is to set the case for trial.

7) During the trial you introduce your evidence and they introduce theirs.

8) The judge renders an oral judgment and a written order is made based on that oral judgment which the judge then signs.

That is the basic process of a lawsuit.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please allow me sufficient time to type my responses to your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The name of the company is Power House Electric.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
You said "...some discovery if necessary but you will need to check with the clerk and ask if your court allows discovery." what is "discovery"?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

Discovery is where you send questions to the other side or request documents from them. In Texas, Discovery is not allowed, by rule, in Small Claims court but occasionally you can get a judge to allow a certain amount of it if it is necessary. In your particular facts I don't see anything where it is obviously necessary.

If you decide that you want to pursue a small claims court case yourself, I suggest you pick up a book on the process. I usually recommend the ebook located at http://rebellionbooks.com/products-page/all-products/the-guerrilla-guide-to-small-claims-court/

I like that one because it is inexpensive and has a lot of good information without a bunch of fluff just designed to add more pages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We signed a lease agreement on July 29th 2017, paid pro-rate
We signed a lease agreement on July 29th 2017, paid pro-rate of 3 days to 29-31..Upon calling ONG to have gas turned ONG found 4 pages of violations of Hot Water Tank would not turn gas on..Owner purc… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,838 satisfied customers
I just moved in a new property and I was trying to get my
I just moved in a new property and I was trying to get my gas bill transferred from my previous address. Come to find out the property has a stolen meter that isn't registered with the city.so now I'm… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,838 satisfied customers
Building inspector is being because I have NSF commercial
Building inspector is being nasty because I have NSF commercial grade equipment when he thought I was opening a little mag and oa shop. You think he'd be happier but he states it looks to much like a … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I am a general contractor. I was red to do a job on a
I am a general contractor. I was hired to do a job on a commercial building. Part of this job was installing a concrete wall. I hired a concrete contractor to install the wall. My agreement with this … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I, Construction General Contractor has questions regarding
I, Construction General Contractor has questions regarding GC sub-agreement rights. The questions are in regards ***** ***** Subcontractor, who did not follow GC sub-agreement rules. GC wishes to disc… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
$6,000,000 contract, my company was hired by a third tier sub
$6,000,000 contract, my company was hired by a third tier sub to do the electrical work, I made the third tier sub sign a sub contract agreement between us, he never showed up on the job site, my comp… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Attn: Lucy, Esq., Previous question thread: In a residential
Attn: Lucy, Esq., Previous question thread: In a residential remodeling vs payment dispute, without a formal New Question: Does Wisconsin or Milwaukee County require handymen to be licensed or pass an… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Allied Home Warranty used a subcontractor by the name NRG Home
Allied Home Warranty used a subcontractor by the name NRG Home Services to do plumbing work in my house._The NRG plumber refused to fix or replace the water which was broken, arguing the water heater … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I live in Texas. I had a contractor work in a commercial space
I live in Texas. I had a contractor work in a commercial space that I am leasing to open my business. He asked for 1/2 of the money down. So I wrote him a check for $6K on 3/8 which were to start cons… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am an electrical contractor, I was contracted by a general
I am an electrical contractor, I was contracted by a general contractor who was hired by an apartment complex to remove approx. 25 exterior walk way lights, and install 25 new lights of a differant st… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
Can A city require u to install a RPZ backflow valve for your
Can A city require u to install a RPZ backflow valve for your shop (cell phone store) , if u were simply expanding ur business and the water meter that u are running the water line from is from ur nei… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I hired a contractor to add plumbing/electrical for a washer/dryer
I hired a contractor to add plumbing/electrical for a washer/dryer connection. I did not get a permit for either as I understood multi dwelling properties, such as condos required a licensed contracto… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Two building contractors contract with an elderly couple, &#
Two building contractors contract with an elderly couple, one company causes couple to put up a $3000 bond to the city of Muskogee to demolish property if the permit is not fulfilled, contractor appli… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can L & I legally fine an unlicensed person helpinf a home
Can L & I legally fine an unlicensed person helpinf a home owner with electrical permit to wire a addition to the home?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hello, we have a commercial tenant in PA and upon moving into
Hello, we have a commercial tenant in PA and upon moving into the property they asked the question does the heat work. We responded there was heat in the space but the prior tenants also used electric… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in Joshua Tree, California and have purchased a single
I live in Joshua Tree, California and have purchased a single wide mobile home. The bathroom requires complete remodeling, to include replacing drywall, tile and all fixtures. My handyman, who is unli… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am a licensed GC in NC. I have a contract with a client to
I am a licensed GC in NC. I have a contract with a client to construct a new custom built home. Problems started when I would not let the client dictate to me when the hardwood floors were to be insta… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Can a licensed home improvement contractor do the ...
Can a licensed home improvement contractor do the electrical and plumbing work if he does not have those licenses?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x