Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have at least 3 issues with 3 separate entities I need to…

Customer Question
I have at least...

I have at least 3 issues with 3 separate entities I need to resolve legal issues and or small claims suits with. I need to know if you can give advice for the Utah State code on whether to sue or in some cases wait for them to sue.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Like I said---it is UTAH.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Nothing filed just letters from Attorney and from Collection company. Also the City Court in the town we live in who now will not reimburse our costs even though it is agreed to in our penalty document.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Well, it's deeper than that. One Behavioral Company called an abulance for my wife---just to spite me, for a leg sprain we were well aware of when I dropped her off for her hour counseling session. Another doctor (ENT) we saw for consultation for a sinus speech problem, without even asking or talking about it, said "Lets take a Look", then sprayed a numbing agent in her throut while she was sitting in a waiting chair--then told her to sit in like a dentist chair, stuck a tube down her throut, could then see on camera and said there is the problem---it's you vocal chords. Then billed us $850.00 without ever even asking if we had insurance or informing us he was even doing a procedure. His diagnoses was totally wrong, we went to another ENT--he said it was her sinuses, said the insurance would pay for all of it $ 10,000- 20,000. Made appointment to have it done. Took less than an hour in his office. Billed insurance $20,000. they paid him $10,000--we paid nothing. Problem solved. Another case involved driving an hour each way 2 times to see a Tier 1 facility. Our hospital 10 miles away was a tier 2. This involved X-rays, Mammograms. We cleared it with our insurance company for tier one costs. The hospital sent the x-rays to some outfit that charged us tier 2. They still show us with a balance because of this---we did not hire them. We went to that facility for tier 1 service. The lawyer for most medical bills is planning on suing us including me. According to the Utah Code, a spouse is not liabel for spouse bills or medical except under special circumstances. I am not on the insurance, I go to the Va Hospital for my med care. I am not a Guarantor or cosigner. The collection company has reported 8 delinquencies on my credit--the only negatives I have.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/3/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,893
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
1) Ambulance issue. Even though One Behavioral called an ambulance for your wife, she always had the option to refuse their services when they arrived and I am afraid if she accepted their service, she is liable for their service. However, if she refused their service and she did not call them, you are not liable and you can wait for them to try to pursue you and then you would sue One Behavioral for calling them without being asked based on your wife refusing service. So it all comes down to whether or not your wife accepted service from the ambulance as to whether or not you are liable.
2) As far as the ENT if he misdiagnosed her and you have another medical expert to testify to that, you can sue them in small claims court for negligence/malpractice for their misdiagnosis if they do not agree to waive the bill and seek damages from them. As far as the procedure he performed, when you go to a doctor and sign in you give them consent to do an examination and if the camera/scope was necessary to examine her, legally he can do so. Insurance is generally a separate issue, the patient is responsible for the services at all times, insurance is between the patient and insurance companies and doctors deal with insurance as a convenience to patients, but ultimately the patient is liable for the bill. So suing for malpractice in the misdiagnosis is likely best here.
3) The problem with x-rays and anesthesia as well, is those entities operate as separate entities from the facility, so some of them take insurance some do not take insurance. For those bills, you need to send in a dispute to the credit bureaus if they are reporting them on your credit report if you did not sign as guarantor and you need to send a letter to the collection agency to remove you from the bills and tell them that if they do not do so, since you are not liable for those bills, you will sue them under the Fair Credit Reporting Act for the damages they caused you. Under the FCRA, you can seek damages for actual loss for damage to your credit (or up to $1000 per violation, so if they committed 8 violations that is $8000) plus attorney's fees, so for this case you would want to engage a local consumer protection attorney to represent you.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,893
125,893 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,893 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter age 32 got rear ended and totaled her car. insurance
My daughter age 32 got rear ended and totaled her car. insurance only paid her $6500 on a $10,000 loan she had on the car. Insurance is also dragging out settlement on doctor bills offering less than … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
My name aim sorry iam not good at typing. anyway i feel that
hi my name mary aim sorry iam not good at typing. anyway i feel that my rights under hippa were violated a week ago today and i cant get anyone to listen to me … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My mother has been in a hospital bed at Kindred term acute
My mother has been in a hospital bed at Kindred long term acute care hospital, in St. Louis, Missouri on Lindell, for 18 weeks. They have not tried to wean her from the ventilator, and they have not l… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
My wife was having teeth pain and went to a dentist in
My wife was having teeth pain and went to a dentist in February 2015 recognized by our Humana Dental insurance. This was a new dentist as we had relocated from Maryland in June 2014. The dentist state… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
Were in Fairfield, CT. My 3 1/2 year old daughter fell out
We're in Fairfield, CT. My 3 1/2 year old daughter fell out of bed in the middle of the night and was upset and disoriented, complaining of arm and neck pain. I rushed her to the emergency room where … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
My question concerns medical claims liability for a legal age
My question concerns medical claims liability for a legal age child. We currently carry medical insurance for our 18 year old daughter. We live in Iowa and she has moved to Utah and has recently had s… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
The total itemized hospital bill was approx. $8,000. The insurance
The total itemized hospital bill was approx. $8,000. The insurance paid roughly a third of that amount. The patient was not required to pay anything. So do I have to pay the whole 8,000 or just the in… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My wife called the hospital emergency room on 3/26/11 to see
My wife called the hospital emergency room on 3/26/11 to see how long the wait was and if they accepted our insurance. The ER operator said the wait was short and they did accept our insurance. She th… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
went to emergency found out that i have kidney stones, then
went to emergency found out that i have kidney stones, then went to my home country for treatment. The hospital billed $6000 for CT scan and emergency visit. Insurance company denied the claim saying … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I need to file a third party lawsuit. My father was injured
I need to file a third party lawsuit. My father was injured in december of 2008 while employed with his company. They did not have workmens comp insurance. He did not get to receive all the rehab that… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
We started a new insurance in the spring which was all we could
We started a new insurance in the spring which was all we could afford. They pay $50 towards office visits and approx $250 towards CT's, MRI's and the like. My daughter has scoliosis. After reviewing … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,053 satisfied customers
Besides numerous other falls, I fell again in November, 2008
Besides numerous other falls, I fell again in November, 2008 and laid inside for 4 days as I could not move. On the 4th day, I managed to drag myself to a cabinet which held my cell phone and called f… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
My husband was downsized from his job July 08. He hasnt
My husband was downsized from his job July 08. He hasn't found a job yet. COBRA would have been $1400/month and without a job, can't afford that. We took our daughter who is 19 to the hospital March 0… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
i happened to have a few hospital bills, which turned out my
i happened to have a few hospital bills, which turned out my insurance cannot cover by some reasons. I had only a pain on my wrist, but the hospital took x-rays on all my joints (in fact, I asked them… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
My spouse and I attend each others medical exams and ...
My spouse and I attend each others medical exams and procedures and have been doing so for years. We generally get good cooperation after we explain our request. We live in Pennsylvania and have been … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
My 3 yr old quarter horse was injured the first day of ...
My 3 yr old quarter horse was injured the first day of training. The trainer was working with her feet with ropes and she kicked her cannon bone on the other leg. I feel his training methods were not … read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers
can a hospital hold you agianst your own will at the age of ...
can a hospital hold you agianst your own will at the age of 19? can a hospital accept a person without ppo or anytype of insurance? is it cruelty to poke needles in a person without insurance and with… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
I needed to schedule an ultrasound of my breasts due to ...
I needed to schedule an ultrasound of my breasts due to four nodules that have been present on previous ultrasounds. The doctor is following these up every six months. I called a diagnostic center tha… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x