Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had been extorted by Airbnb Company,discriminated against…

Customer Question
I had been extorted...

I had been extorted by Airbnb Company,discriminated against and left without not even a hope fpr a refund or a complaint. I must proceed with a Law suit-but legals could cost fortunes which i do not have,,,what will it be your advise? Thank You!

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And just to clarify, when was the purchase made?

The company itself it is based in CA-we are in New York . The purchase took place on June,2017

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Well I had attempted several times to complain with the companies custumer service and supervisors however it got worse as they either refused to listen to SERIOUS complains or simply hung up on me repeatedly

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am very upset because I had been arbitrary used and abused and it seems like there it is nothing else i can do except starting some type of legal action against the company!

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/2/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, eligible to practice in front of state and federal court, who is ready to help. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. I know that other people that have come to this website have had issues with that particular company. Usually, they may have problems if they are a property owner or even if they are a guest. In my opinion, based on what I see from customers that come to this side, Airbnb probably has a lot of growing to do in the area of customer service.

Sometimes, attorneys run into the same trouble so we often just try to not work with the customer service department because they are not going to be helpful. When I would recommend that you do as a couple of things. First, I would recommend looking to see if they have a legal department that you can find online. Sometimes, a company of this size may have their own in-house legal department that you can communicate with. More often than not, their legal department is going to look to settle these kinds of disputes instead of trying to litigate them or ignoring you. In addition, you may want to try to find out if Airbnb has retained any attorneys or law firms to fight any lawsuits. Because lawsuits are made public, you may be able to find something online. With every pleading that an attorney submits, They must submit the name and address of the law firm that they are working for. You may be able to work with that law from directly since they are going to be representing Airbnb

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Do I need to travel to CA for the legal action? Does it have to take place on their grounds?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Generally, you may not need to travel to California for the legal action. There is a high probability that Airbnb has a provision in its contract with you that says that you have to mediate the disagreement. Usually, and mediation the parties are in the same room, but for an international company like Airbnb, it may not be possible for you to fly all the way from California to New York. In addition, California courts have held in the past that agreements that require one of the parties to travel at great expense make that portion of the mediation agreement unenforceable. Therefore, there is a good chance that you would be able to settle this informally and electronically meeting you do not have to leave. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Are You willing to take the case and if so what does it cost to take the case? Do You or anyone You know as a legal representation could take the case and be payed after the case it is won?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

That's a very good question. Can you give me a little bit of background of what happened?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I will in a while-because i have to compile a series of papers and documentation. From what I see-it could be a case for litigation as You call it. It is a bloody loss as a result of Airbnb lack or refusal to listen,understand and ultimately side with the righteous One! I am sorry I cannot go on call conversation because my pocket it is tight at this time and i must save all i have left for my two little ones...however herein i am fine with the typed communication for it is also useful for future reference.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I will get back to this site/You late this afternoon if that it is fine with You,as well! Thank You !
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Ok no problem.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
13,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I find my landlord info? Manager in apartments says
How can I find my landlord info? Manager in apartments says she can't give me the info for “personal reasons” and she refused to give me her supervisors info too. What can I do?… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
740 satisfied customers
In Feb2016 a woman I work with wrote a letter for my dept.
In Feb2016 a woman I work with wrote a letter for my dept. manager /company general manager in which she states "I have had ongoing issue with (my name) for several years. To this day I have no idea t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,233 satisfied customers
I wish to file a claim against Airbnb for $980 for not
I wish to file a claim against Airbnb for $980 for not refunding me money for a reservation cancelled 6 months in advance … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I would like to discuss a potential harassment situation
I would like to discuss a potential harassment situation with my immediate supervisor.Per our corporate policy on Harassment, I believe I have been a victim of the following type of harassment:"Verbal… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Worked company years with no problems performing my
worked for this company for 8 years with no problems performing my job.started to get pain in my right shoulder and got worse as the week went on,and to get an mri.come to find out they said i have ar… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,288 satisfied customers
I am opening a TNC company in California (LIKE UBER), but its
I am opening a TNC company in California (LIKE UBER), but its only for women and drivers will be women too. is this legal or will i be facing discrimination Law. There is a similar company in New York… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
The people on the floor below me constantly complain that I
The people on the floor below me constantly complain that I am making too much noise there are two of us living in this unie each 69 years old they hear us walking eat we each arrive home at 8:30 pm g… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
The first of March, the lead at the company where I worked
The first of March, the lead at the company where I worked started complaining about everything I did, didn't do, or anybody else didI started to work at 6 pm and she came in at 8 pm. I got to where m… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Our company says Christian prayers at work several times a
Our company says Christian prayers at work several times a day. We are told that we don't have to join in, but we have to be quiet while they are praying. About two weeks ago this girl started yelling… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
If i was threatened by a supervisor for refusing to sign on
If i was threatened by a supervisor for refusing to sign on an unjustified negative review and later get laid off on while on FMLA/CFLA What case shold I bring aganist the company. I had also complain… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,527 satisfied customers
Im ready to pursue a lawsuit against the company that I work
I'm ready to pursue a lawsuit against the company that I work for. I am surrounded by employees who harass me and threaten me. And management encourages this behavior. What is the burden of proof in t… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I was appointed Supervisor - floor Leader years ago and was
I was appointed Supervisor -"floor Leader" years ago and was performing my duties well. Then I was seen as an enemy by one of my Managers, because he had suspected me of sleeping with a sister of his … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I work for a fortune 500 company. Over the past year, since
I work for a fortune 500 company. Over the past year, since an overturn in management, me and 3 of my colleagues have had to go to Short Term Disability, two of which had heart attacks, one only to st… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I was told by my supervisor that I cant motivate my team,
I was told by my supervisor that I can't motivate my team, they work good but they are not united. I have been working for 18 years in this Agency and this came up all of the sudden. My supervisor gav… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,288 satisfied customers
A previous employer is reporting that I was fired. In 2006
A previous employer is reporting that I was fired. In 2006 I was employed with a Fortune 100 Pharma company in NJ. I worked overtime the weeks prior to Thanksgiving of 2006. In Dec, just before our Ch… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,116 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have any legal grounds. I plan to retire
I want to know if I have any legal grounds. I plan to retire soon (they do not know). However, what pushed me to want to retire soon was that I was demanded to change a legal state document on an inve… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Im a 49 year old male who will be 50 this year. My
I'm a 49 year old male who will be 50 this year. My employer let me go and said my position was being eliminated. less than 90 days later they promoted one of my former sub-ordinates into my position … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I applied for a position with the United Nations ...
I applied for a position with the United Nations in New York City. The person who recommended me for the position left the position last June. He was hired at age 60 and left after three years. After … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x