How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27752
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being scammed by a group out of Ghana--What can I do

Customer Question

I am being scammed by a group out of Ghana--What can I do about it
JA: Were the police contacted? Were any fraud charges filed?
Customer: No I do not knoo how or what to do
JA: What state are you in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They are demanding money in the next 48 houres
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

This sounds like a very popular blackmail fraud. Did you send explicit photos or videos to someone in Ghana who is now claiming they will publish them if you don't pay? If that's the case, do not pay them. Do not believe their threats. They get nothing out of exposing you. All they want is money. If you pay it though, they will keep making you pay more.

Never pay a blackmailer. Block all contact and report them to the police

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
OK-- sent explicit photos. you mean report them to the local city police
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

Yes. Also, report them to the FBI at wwwIC3.gov. That's their Internet Crime Complaint Center. We hear this scam all the time. They will do nothing more than to keep threatening you, but block that so you don't worry. Then when they realize that you aren't scared they will move on to someone who will send them money.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
do not text me call me at(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
waiting your call
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I click view offer and nothing happens
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no answer received
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
when will you call me?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. I was answering from a doctor's waiting room. I am now home

There was a processing problem with your payment for the call, so I was not authorized by the site to contact you. Customer Service has to sort that out with you, and then if you still wish a call, the site will alert me and put me through to you.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.