Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What are the laws that would prevent a person from buying a…

Customer Question
What are the laws that...
What are the laws that would prevent a person from buying a gun in colorado ( plain English )
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/2/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,141
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

PROHIBITED PURCHASERS

Laws prohibiting certain persons from purchasing

firearms help keep guns out of the hands of individuals who may be dangerous.

Federal law

prohibits the sale of firearms to several categories of people including convicted felons,

minors, individuals with a history of drug use or mental illness, and certain domestic violence perpetrators.

Colorado law exceeds federal law in this area

by expanding prohibited purchasers to include those charged with a domestic violence

misdemeanor (but not yet convicted) and extends categories of prohibited juvenile offenders.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Firearms pose a particular threat to victims of

domestic violence. Laws that prohibit domestic

abusers from purchasing a firearm are associated with

a reduction in the number of intimate partner

homicides.

ii

Federal law prohibits any person who has been

convicted of a domestic violence misdemeanor or

who is subject to a domestic violence protective

order from possessing firearms or ammunition.

iii

Colorado law exceeds federal law by providing

a mechanism to disarm perpetrators of domestic

violence. Senate Bill 197, adopted in 2013, requires

a person subject to a civil protection order to relinquish his or her firearms, and refrain from possessing

or purchasing any firearms or ammunition, for the

duration of the order.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Background checks identify and prevent persons

who are ineligible to purchase firearms from obtain

-

ing them.

Federal Law

requires federally licensed fire

-

arms dealers to perform background checks on

prospective firearms purchasers.

v

Federal law does

not require a background check when a firearm is

sold by someone who is not a licensed dealer.

Colorado law requires a background check on

the purchaser of a firearm when the seller is not a

licensed dealer.

Here unless you have convictions for felonies or domestic violence you can purchase a firearm with a background check.You can purchase from any gun store or other dealer or individual.

I appreciate the chance to help , let me know if you have more.

Thanks again.

Thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,141
48,141 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How to safely move firearms from NJ to NC through Delaware,
How to safely move firearms from NJ to NC through Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,253 satisfied customers
In Colorado, I am attempting to show that a company that
In Colorado, I am attempting to show that a company that claims to have been the "lender" on my home loan in 2005 was not even authorized to conduct business in CO. at that time since they had their a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
48,141 satisfied customers
I live in Colorado and work for Company X. Company X is
I live in Colorado and work for Company X. Company X is interested in buying an Over/Under Shotgun for Company Y to be gifted to Company Y's skeet shooting team or to a specific employee of Company Y.… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,521 satisfied customers
I live in colorado. I borrowed $200 from someone i work
I live in colorado. I borrowed $200 from someone i work with. My employer took $250 out of my payroll check to pay off what they thought i borrowed. Can they legally do this when it had nothing to do … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to give a gun to a friend in GA? What about a
Is it illegal to give a gun to a friend in GA? What about a family member?Are there laws restricting how many bullets a clip can hold in GA?… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Who can a minority woman go to in order to seek justice
who can a minority woman go to in order to seek justice against a lawyer and judge who committed forgery and perjury. The attorney committed forgery, proof was presented in plain English, and the judg… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,126 satisfied customers
I was convicted in Denver colorado. Discharged my sentence
I was convicted in Denver colorado. Discharged my sentence in 1997. Moved to Knoxville Tennessee. Do I need to petition court in Denver to have my gun rights reinstated, or Tennessee?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Can a 19 year old not convicted of a felony in the state of
Can a 19 year old not convicted of a felony in the state of TX carry a pistol in the glove compartment of his vehicle? Is it legal?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,421 satisfied customers
I was involuntarily committed in nebraska in 2000. I have
I was involuntarily committed in nebraska in 2000. I have received a relief from mental health firearms disabilty from Nebraska this year. According to nebraska i am ok to own and posess a gun now. I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was convicted of vehicular assualt/DUI in Colorado back in
I was convicted of vehicular assualt/DUI in Colorado back in 1996. I never did jail time but did serve 3 months in a halfway house. I tried to apply for a background check to purchase a gun and the gu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
Dear lawyer: I am in the in United States legally on an
Dear lawyer: I am in the in United States legally on an F1 visa. I wanted to buy a shot gun and a rifle for hunting. I had my hunting safety course and my hunting license from Colorado. I applied to b… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,554 satisfied customers
I was arrested but had withheld adjudication I know I can not
I was arrested but had withheld adjudication I know I can not purchase a fire arm for 3 years after the termination of my probation (I'm no longer on probation) but can I still buy a stun gun/taser ri… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
in 2000 i was involuntarily committed to a mental hospital
in 2000 i was involuntarily committed to a mental hospital in nebraska. in 2006 i found my best friend dead in a freak accident and was later despondent, and grieving and was diagnosed with post traum… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in MD and was convicted as a felon and did 3 yrs. and
I live in MD and was convicted as a felon and did 3 yrs. and 5 yrs probation beginning in 1994. I want to go deer hunting in WV and heard different stories about my rights concerning guns. Can you cle… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am wanting to buy a gun but was convicted of contributing
I am wanting to buy a gun but was convicted of contributing to the delinquincy of a minor in 1963. Will this conviction prevent me from this purchase?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Can I be a registered gun owner if I owe any one money, like
Can I be a registered gun owner if I owe any one money, like for parking tickets and other things on my credit report. otherwise, can I have bad credit and buy a gun and have it registered?… read more
Alex Reese
Alex Reese
Intellectual Property Attorney
JD
3,460 satisfied customers
What exactly the law pertaining to carrying a loaded ...
What exactly the law pertaining to carrying a loaded unconcealed firearm in public in the state of California?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
Roomate is on parole, can I have firearms in the house
Hello. I'm the landlord of a house, with two other people on a sublease. One of the people is on parole. Is it possible for me to purchase firearms? I'd be storing them in an in-wall safe with fingerp… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x