Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My sister died in June My olders sister and I are all her…

Customer Question
My sister died in...

My sister died in June My olders sister and I are all her living family.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Oregon but she lived in Fort Mohave az with a upside down mortgage

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

We have some death certificates and are not sure what we have to do now.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

She has a large amount of over due bills and beside her house she has a piece of empty property in Bullhead City Az and we are not sure if there is a clear title or an overdue mortgage on it.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/2/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,777
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs. Thank you for your patience as I review the question. I will post my response shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 11 months ago

My condolences for your loss.

Is the estate solvent, or do the debts exceed the value of the assets?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We are not sure. If the Bullhead city is clear that might have some value. We are leaning to the belief that she was way of the top in unpaid bills.
Her car is old and valueless and her furnishings were woth nothing. She had been very sick for the last 5 yrs and has a lot of medical bills. Was was on Medicare and we think medicaid.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
What can sister and i do to settle this estate?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,647
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I am sorry to hear of your family's loss.

If a person receives government subsidies, and the estate is not insolvent, the state can actually pursue "estate recovery" from the estate-basically seeking reimbursement for expenses paid on behalf of the decedent.

So the first step would be to determine the value of any assets to determine if the estate is insolvent. If it is insolvent there is no need to probate the estate- someone with a financial interest will likely probate it so that assets can be liquidated so they can recover their money (for example, government subsidies).

If there are in fact assets that exceed debt, then an interested party may petition the probate surrogate court in the county where the decedent last resided, as they have jurisdiction.

If there is propery located outside that state, "ancillary probate" needs to be opened in that state to dispose of that property.

If one assumes the role of personal representative it is best to hire an attorney since it is a fiduciary role and the fiduciary duties apply, exposing the personal representative to liability in the eent of any errors/negligence.

Please respond here if you have questions and I will do my best to assist!

Thank you.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,647
13,647 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband passed away and I want to sell his truck. His
My husband passed away and I want to sell his truck. His ex-wife's is on the registration and I was told I would need to get her to sign a power of attorney. I have know idea where she is or how to ge… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,246 satisfied customers
My mother asked each child to select an item we wanted. Two
My mother asked each child to select an item we wanted. Two sisters chose theirs and received them during her lifetime. I left my cupboard there for my stepfather to use. Before Mom died, she told me … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,491 satisfied customers
Sorry, I didn't know you were here. I have a 86 year old
Sorry, I didn't know you were here. I have a 86 year old mother. My brother took her to Oregon, and placed her in a very nice place. She was there about 3 years, before my brother died in August of la… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My uncle died in June and my cousin, his oldest daughter had
My uncle died in June and my cousin, his oldest daughter had him sign his estate in the last 72 hours before death, naming her as Executor. She has provided her younger brother (my cousin I am trying … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,838 satisfied customers
I live in AZ, my husband recently passed away and I found out
I live in AZ, my husband recently passed away and I found out he had a line of credit loan with a credit union. There is no life insurance, he was retired but I'm to young to collect his social securi… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
what does my B-I-L need to do to transfer 2 cars and a home
what does my B-I-L need to do to transfer 2 cars and a home into his name only - my sister just recently passed and she had no will.Also- she had credit cards in her name only, but the payments are au… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My sister died, Im next of kin on the death certificate. Cant find her ca
My sister died, I'm next of kin on the death certificate. Can't find her car title (paid off). How do I get the car insured under my name? How do I apply for new title? How do I get the title put in m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,838 satisfied customers
WHEN MY WIFE,A FLORIDA RESIDENT, DIED ABROAD ON 7/4/10,HER
WHEN MY WIFE,A FLORIDA RESIDENT, DIED ABROAD ON 7/4/10,HER SISTER ,A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT,WHO ATTENDED THE FUNERAL SAID SHE DID NOT GET THE DEATH CERTIFICATE. HOWEVER IN AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER SHE PRESEN… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have 2 older sisters. One sister is on my fathers checking
I have 2 older sisters. One sister is on my fathers checking acct. My father died last Sept. We are all 3 executors on his will. Besides asking her for bank statements (which she will have a problem w… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
my mother deeded her property in Arizona. to me in 1995 I lived
my mother deeded her property in Arizona. to me in 1995 I lived in Oregon. where it was signed and noterized. In 2005 her brother took her to Az. and the property was sold by them,he made himself powe… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hello, My question is My father passed away last Nov of Alzheimers
Hello, My question is: My father passed away last Nov of Alzheimers and my older sister was his POA. While he was still living (in a nursing home) she cashed in his certificates of deposits, took all … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
my mom came to live with my family because of her heath. The
my mom came to live with my family because of her heath. The house we were living in was big enough accomidate her but didn't have a shower downstairs. We decided to move to a house with a bedroom and… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I inherited 15% of 4plex rental property upon grandmothers
I inherited 15% of 4plex rental property upon grandmother's death in 1973. My mother secured the usufruct & enjoyed the income until death in 2001. She disinherited both my brother and me, leaving eve… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
We own a house for retirement income. We let our daughter &
We own a house for retirement income. We let our daughter & grandson live there while our grandson was under age to help them out. Our grandson just turned 20 this April, 2009. Our daughter & grandson… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
MY sister died last April in SC. She had a living ...
MY sister died last April in SC. She had a living daughter, and now her husband just died this past april. My neice wants to get things that belong to her mother, but nobody ever notified her of her s… read more
Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
My sister, 23, passed away about a month ago. Who is ...
My sister, 23, passed away about a month ago. Who is responsible, if anyone, for the debt that she left? She has virtually no property of any kind that can be liquidated to satisfy her debt. We contac… read more
OnpointLegal
OnpointLegal
J.D.
258 satisfied customers
I have a piece of property that is in my deceased ...
I have a piece of property that is in my deceased husband's name (2002) as well as his deceased brother's name (1977). His brother was married and his wife passed away in 1998. They had no children. M… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
how do i take my deceased father off a property and add myself
my father died in mar 2006. my mother is on the deed of the house with him. we want to take his name off and put mine on. how do we do that?… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x