Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a bakery business in Tyngsboro Massachusetts and the…

Customer Question
I have a bakery...

I have a bakery business in Tyngsboro Massachusetts and the road in front of my business has been closed due to Suur construction the town has place to sign a week after the business started letting people know that the business was open during construction however the access and road closure signs were not very effective my numbers are way down is there anything I can do about it I have already contacted my insurance company and my loss of use coverage does not go near this what should I do

Lawyer's Assistant: Was this discussed with a manager, HR, or an attorney?

I've complained to the town about the disruption a week after the construction started they have a sign made that said businesses open during construction however it was too difficult for customers to get to me my walking business is severely declined it was three weeks in May and 2 1/2 weeks in July and no I haven't spoken to another lawyer or anyone

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I've complained to the town about the disruption a week after the construction started they have a sign made that said businesses open during construction however it was too difficult for customers to get to me my walking business is severely declined it was three weeks in May and 2 1/2 weeks in July and no I haven't spoken to another lawyer or anyone

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/2/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,317
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. Usually, in these cases there aren't a lot of recourses that you could take against the city unless they've done something wrong. For example, if one of the construction workers had damaged part of your property in the course of their job come within you may be able to file a lawsuit for negligence. On the other hand, a road closure is or nearly going to be approved by the government and the fact that it hurts businesses is sadly ordinary occurrence where there is no recourse unless some wrongdoing can be found.

In the event that there is no wrongdoing, there may be some other actions that you could take to help you and the other business owners out.

Some of the things that you could try to do is try to form some alliances with the other business owners to find out if there's a way that your business in their business could benefit from a combined marketing effort. One of the things that you could also do is for him to build a group website to communicate your presence that you are open for business despite the construction. The local shopping center where I live sends out a flyer once a quarter two people to remind them that they're open for business no matter what.

One other thing you could do is ask if your state or city has some sort of program that can help you out. For example, one of the things that they could do is give you a very on zoning so that way you could post Flyers where you normally couldn't post them or post signs where it typically is not allowed. They may not have given you any indication of these things ahead of time, but if you can work with them, then you may be able to help increase business to your area.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,317
14,317 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Our landlord asked us to move out by July 31st or said she
Our landlord asked us to move out by July 31st or said she would file for eviction. She then allowed us to stay thru the month of August as long as we paid August rent by July 31st (which was done). B… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,463 satisfied customers
My wife and started a bakery business and incorporated it
My wife and started a bakery business and incorporated it last year. In August we signed a 12 month lease and paid a $500 deposit to a local Mall for an in-line store. They were expecting an existing … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in a community that has one entrance - a common road
I live in a community that has one entrance - a common road - that leads into two separate communities - "The Communities of Quail Woods." One section has a gate that is left open during weekdays. I l… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a job in Texas at a Mail Shop. I never got anything but
I had a job in Texas at a Mail Shop. I never got anything but above average performance reviews. On Friday, March 25th 2011 I was told I was being let go. I asked if there was something I did wrong an… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Im a Firefighter Paramedic at a small fire department. I was
I'm a Firefighter Paramedic at a small fire department. I was promoted to EMS Director three years ago, I also worked in the field. I stepped down last May due to feeling continually harassed and bull… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
We opened a business as a franchisee 1 yr ago, unaware of major
We opened a business as a franchisee 1 yr ago, unaware of major road construction starting when we opened and continuing through possible fall of 2011 ( business opened 09/10 ) Is there legal obligati… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a small bakery. And I had an employee that quit her
I have a small bakery. And I had an employee that quit her job after 3 years working for us. But she's been slandering my business on yelp and the internet. What action can i take to stop her from doi… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Hi--I dont know whether this is a law question, but I just
Hi--I don't know whether this is a law question, but I just wanted to see what I can do, if anything. The manager of the farmers market has had it in for me since last year. First, she "fired" me as a… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I had a business (s corp) that closed in march of 2007 due
I had a business (s corp) that closed in march of 2007 due to economic situation. Resulting in personal bankruptcy. I have been unable to obtain work except for some odd consulting. An opportunity aro… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
For PaulMJD... Last sunday 2-28 2010 I asked a question
"For PaulMJD..." Last sunday 2-28 2010 I asked a question like,What do you when the city and state are invovled in a injury traffic accident coverup question! Now my question is what could one sue for… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Long story short. Got basement remodeling done. The plumber
Long story short. Got basement remodeling done. The plumber made a huge mistake in installing 2 upflush systems and I had another plumber come in and diagnose. The original plumber fixed the mistake t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
sub Eligibility for Naturalization and tax submission I
sub: Eligibility for Naturalization and tax submission I came to USA as Green card holder on 12 July 2003. I had frequent visits to India. During these visits only one of my trip was longer than 7 mon… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment and I live on the second floor of a
I live in an apartment and I live on the second floor of a three story building. I have a neighbor below me and above me that play there music and surrond sounds extremely loud especially on the weeke… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Hi, I was walking down a sidewalk and stepped in a hole severly
Hi, I was walking down a sidewalk and stepped in a hole severly spraining my ankle. Was treated at the local emergency room. Saw a specialist on Tuesday and start therpy on Tuesday the 21. Where I was… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Fellow dog owners and I walk our dogs, on leash, several times
Fellow dog owners and I walk our dogs, on leash, several times a week for excercise and socialization (dogs and humans). We enjoy these times and find them a good way to destress after our busy days a… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I recently bought a three family house in Brooklyn, ny. I have
I recently bought a three family house in Brooklyn, ny. I have been trying to rent out my first floor apartment for about three months. However, since the apartment is old and in bad condition, I was … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I LIVE ON A SHORT STREET (VERY PRIVATE) THE TOWN RECENTLY PUT
I LIVE ON A SHORT STREET (VERY PRIVATE) THE TOWN RECENTLY PUT NO PARKING SIGNS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE STREET BUT ONLY OUT SIDE MY HOUSE & 2 OTHERS, LEAVING THE REST OF THE STREET W/ OPEN PARKING. THE ST… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
a group of people in my town put on a festival each ...
a group of people in my town put on a festival each year, under the name of the town. The town gets no profit or imbursment from them, the business''''''''s in the town brought in a carnival and free … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x