Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ive been sued, someone handed me papers two weeks ago, and…

Customer Question
Ive been sued, someone...

Ive been sued, someone handed me papers two weeks ago, and Today is the deadline, the 14th day, to provide an answer. I have nothing planned and I dont know what to do. How do I provide answer? do I write a letter and turn it in? do i call? can I have this reset for a further date?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,350
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you may receive an automatic phone call offer. I do not send that offer, the system does. Feel free to accept it if you would like to talk on the phone. Otherwise, we can continue here.

Also, if you are waiting for a while for my response, it is because we are very busy or I am preparing a response to your question. I promise that I will be here to help you. So please do not click Opt Out and do not close the question. This will only result in further delays while you wait for another Expert. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Did you not find a lawyer to help you yet?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No I didn't
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

OK, well that is a big problem. What is the specific court? And what is the specific filing?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
In the Justice Court Harris County, Texas Preceinct 5, PLace 1I don't know the specific filing.: could it be ; Citation (Debt Claim Case) Private Process?
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hi there,

Sorry for the delay, but I was offline when you responded. Please note it was 3 hours after my request for information.

So you have been sued for failing to fulfill a debt? What is the document you received that asks for an answer? It should be titled at the top of the front page of the document.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I attached the paper, I can't find specific filling on the paper.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

OK, thank you. Your answer is below. When you see the option to rate, please do so with a positive rating of 4 or 5 stars. Otherwise, I do not get credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

The problem is that you waited too long to answer the lawsuit. What you should have done was filed an answer before the deadline. It could have been a letter to the judge, or it could have been on the following form: http://www.jp.hctx.net/forms/2013%20APPROVED%20FINAL%20RULES%20-%20WEBSITE%20DOWNLOADABLE%20FORMS/CV-Answer%20502.5.pdf

But unfortunately, you waited too long. Even yesterday, after 4pm, was too late. And you answered by question after 6pm.

Since you have missed the deadline, it is likely that the court has entered a judgement against you. That means you probably have lost the case and will be responsible for paying the debt you owe and additional court fees that the other side has paid. You should check with the court to make sure.

I hope that answers your question. Please remember to click on a rating at the top of your screen and hit the submit button - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Can i pretend that this would be the 14th day and write a letter? All I am asking for is just more time to submit an answer?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
This actually could be the 14th day I am not so sure either.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

You can't pretend. It is either the 14th day or it is not.

When did you receive the document? When was it served to you? You signed for something when it was given to you. When was that?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I think I signed it on the 18th, but I don't remember.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

It is the end of the 14th day AFTER the day you were served. If you were served on the 18th, then start counting from the 19th. The 14th day was August 1. So it needed to be filed by yesterday.

You can still try to answer today asking for an extension, and hope the judge will accept it. That is your only option. But the judge does not have to.

Please go to the top of this page and click on 4 or 5 stars.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,350
13,350 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is a Dismissal Docket?? I got a letter today from my
What is a Dismissal Docket?? I got a letter today from my Justice of Peace telling me to be in Court on June 14th. the top said Capital one vs me … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
406 satisfied customers
I am being sued by Cach LLC. I just happened to find
I am being sued by Cach LLC. I just happened to find documents taped to my front door last thursday night (while I was home - no knock or doorbell). It said I had to respond on the 14th or the followi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
I got involved in a community election process. There are two
I got involved in a community election process. There are two groups of people in this community and we tried to make a new organization through election. Let's call these parties AB and XY. Both part… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am being sued by USA Discounters and to appear in court,
I am being sued by USA Discounters and to appear in court, but the problem with this is, I am paying them every two weeks out of my allotment? Do they have a case? I am to appear May 15, I live in Cle… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
for interrogatories, near the end of their 30 days- i can call
for interrogatories, near the end of their 30 days- i can call defendants' lawyer and ask if they'll answer them...in time or even if they will not? this so i can file a compel motion before that 30 d… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,985 satisfied customers
I withdrew from my graduate school on the last day of class,
I withdrew from my graduate school on the last day of class, and the school recorded my grades as F's. Then I was dismissed from the school due to the GPA I received from the Fs. I sued the school in … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
If an indegent person is in hosp. for being sucidal, & has
If an indegent person is in hosp. for being sucidal, & has adui court date he cannot attend, is it possible to keep from lousing our $3,000.00 bond moneY? The bondsman was, & is very intimidating & Im… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
Have a debt collector calling me regarding a medical bill from02-05-06.
Have a debt collector calling me regarding a medical bill from02-05-06. Dont ever owe bills and all of a sudden they are calling. What do I do.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
Who can I contact/ Who can Help me I am being sued by Bally
Who can I contact/ Who can Help me I am being sued by Bally total fitness and I have to answer tomorrow by 10 am but I just got the letter and the I dont understand anything they served me on.. WHat c… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My soon to be ex husband and I filed for a divorce using one
My soon to be ex husband and I filed for a divorce using one of these stupid online document writer deals. I didnt list any assets and I am getting stuck with the debt including the house. Well, I had… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
im being sued by a collections/credit card company and recievced
im being sued by a collections/credit card company and recievced a default judgement notice in the mail..what do i need to do???… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
my daughter had surgery on dec15 i turn papers into the office
my daughter had surgery on dec15 i turn papers into the office the same dy...doc has rules that he wont sign papers util dy after surgery. well papers didnt get filled out until dec 23 so i was told (… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,288 satisfied customers
I am being sueed in small claims court in texas. 1. my office
I am being sueed in small claims court in texas. 1. my office is in Las Vegas. 2. my mother lives in Las Vegas. 3. I live in Los Angeles. the sheriff served the noteice at my mothers house in Las vega… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Add Funds - Balance $0 - Ask A Question - My Questions
Add Funds - Balance: $0 - Ask A Question - My Questions - Tools - Help LawIn the state of texas, what actions may the recipient of a Related Law Topics: Fit, Law, May, Job, Mom, Org, Pay, Two, Back, B… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,769 satisfied customers
A law office sent me a letter saying I owed 5084.00. I wrote
A law office sent me a letter saying I owed 5084.00. I wrote them back disputing the debt. About 2 weeks ago they wrote me back saying it could take up to 180 days for them to get the information. I'v… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Being sued in Texas Civil Court LnVN for approximately $4,000.
Being sued in Texas Civil Court LnVN for approximately $4,000. Served yesterday! Have Monday after 10 days to respond in writing.… read more
Bappelman
Bappelman
Founder / Criminal Defense Lawyer
JD
313 satisfied customers
In the state of texas, what actions may the recipient of a
In the state of texas, what actions may the recipient of a court judegement take against the individual that the judgement is placed on? This is for unsecured credit card debt.… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Im living at an apartment complex in Austin Texas.
I''m living at an apartment complex in Austin Texas. It''s been two months since I''ve contact them about the A/C. It''s always hot inside my apartment. I''m paying almost 200 dollars worth of electri… read more
Legal Enigma
Legal Enigma
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x