Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Two questions please. I am an employing broker in Telluride.

Customer Question
Two questions please. I...

Two questions please. I am an employing broker in Telluride. There is a rumor going around that the Square Footage Disclosure is no longer required, however it is still on the DORA checklist. True?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Colorado

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I don't understand your question

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, do Colorado brokers have to disclose that a property is ADA handicap accessible?

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,763
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
1) The rule says that a licensed broker is not required to measure, not that he is not required to disclose square footage. The rule states as follows:
"Licensee measurement. A licensee is not required to measure the square footage of a property. If the licensee takes an actual measurement it does not have to be exact, however, the licensee’s objective must be to measure accurately and calculate competently in a manner that is not misleading, and:
i. The standard, methodology or manner in which the measurement was taken must be accurately disclosed to the buyer and seller;
ii. The buyer and seller must be advised that the measurement is for purposes of marketing and is not a measurement for loan, valuation or any other purpose; and
iii. The buyer and seller must be advised that if exact square footage is a concern, the property should be independently measured.
(b) Other sources of square footage. If a buyer or seller is provided information from another source for square footage, that source (whether an actual measurement, building plans, prior appraisals, assessors office, etc.) shall include the date of issuance if any and must be disclosed to the buyer and seller in writing by the licensee, in a timely manner. Such disclosure must be on the Commission approved form and must advise the recipient to verify the information. A licensee may not provide information to a person from a source known to be unreliable and is responsible for indicating obvious mismeasurement by others."
2) The ADA disclosure is not mandatory, but if a premises is ADA compliant that is a selling feature of the premises. Thus, if the property is accessible it should be disclosed.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,763
121,763 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a lender for a loan on a rental building that is
Second opinion] does a lender for a loan on a rental building that is personally owned ask for the personal bank statements to verify rental income and expenses?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
Potential Wage Garnishment For 1986 Student Loan. PA.....not
PA.....not fully employed & earnings do not exceed a 150% of federal poverty level...currently receiving medical federal public assistance...last two w2's 11k and 16k for part time work. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,763 satisfied customers
Is there such a place one can get a loan with credit in the
Is there such a place one can get a loan with credit in the 500s? Are they called hard money loans?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory note, and a $300 check that was returned for NSF. I have contacted the employee, but they will not respond so I am going to have to take th… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree states I got one car and loan, he got other. I can not afford car and wanted it repoed. Exhusband took car. Wants me to sign off on title but… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,121 satisfied customers
A aquantaince of mine turned out to be a car loan frauder.
A aquantaince of mine turned out to be a car loan frauder. He tried to make me get a car loan for a car that does not have proper paper. He also tried to uae my name and wife name and information with… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,637 satisfied customers
I have an employee that came on with the idea of being a
I have an employee that came on with the idea of being a business partner, we've never signed anything and their performance isn't sufficient to make it worth making a partner. They have put no capita… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,342 satisfied customers
A pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan
a pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan under my name … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
My daughter sign on a car loan with her boyfriend and they
My daughter sign on a car loan with her boyfriend and they are not together and now he is behind in pmts 2months and she just got married and bought a house with her husband ,can the loan company come… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,733 satisfied customers
Can a bank legally refuse to grant a loan modification, and
Can a bank legally refuse to grant a loan modification, and raise a $17,000.00 balance up to $98,000.00, withdraw a motion to foreclose and turn the increased balance over to a collection agency for s… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and they took my car. Legally what are my rights. Can I pay off the loan and get my car back. The loan was for $3,000 and the car is worth $30k… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan
i have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan debt, plus credit cards for a total of $60,000. I am 58 years old, just retired and I've moved to Mexico. I have a pension of $48,000 per y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,733 satisfied customers
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The first payments will be $500.00 for 13 months, from Jan 2018 to Feb 2019. This will be $6500.00. I will subtract $6000.00 from the 35,794.00 wit… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
527 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,763 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
589 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,763 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x