Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to

Customer Question
Hello im in tourist...

Hello im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to mexico for couple days when i arrived to newark airport i was with my boyfriend and my aunt and the imigration freak out becausw she threw that i wanna turn to imigrant and she asked me alot of queasyion and in the end she said make sure you are living the country in 2 weeks my fiancé is ready to fix it but what can we do so i can not leave

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?

Im in New York

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We can get married so i can stay

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,543
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you may receive an automatic phone call offer. I do not send that offer, the system does. Feel free to accept it if you would like to talk on the phone. Otherwise, we can continue here.

Also, if you are waiting for a while for my response, it is because we are very busy or I am preparing a response to your question. I promise that I will be here to help you. So please do not click Opt Out and do not close the question. This will only result in further delays while you wait for another Expert. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Please give me some time to consider your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Did you enter with a visitor visa?

When does that status expire?

What does the stamp in your passport say?

Is your boyfriend/fiance a US citizen?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i enter on a visitor visa my i94 was suppose to expire on october but the imigration ask me to make sure that i leave in 2 weeks and she made sure that she have my adressse she said the same sentence in 3 times yes he is a us citizen
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My fiancée is a us citizen and ready to help he doesnt want me to leave the country
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
WE want to fix this so i can turn to imigrant but we dont know how and the easy way
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Im waiting for à answer from you
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes, I understand you are waiting for an answer. But please read my very first response. It says I might be delayed trying to help you and other customers. Each time you post a response, it only delays my response even more. So please be patient and do not ask me to answer to tell me you are waiting. It will make your wait longer. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I know she said she wants you to leave in 2 weeks. But what does the actual entry stamp in your passport say about expiration?

Do you have a copy of your I-94?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The i94 is the same
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Expire soon
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
In a month
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you see the option to rate, please do so with a positive rating of 4 or 5 stars. Otherwise, I do not get credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: Just because the officer said you have to leave in two weeks does not mean you have to leave in two weeks. The I-94/entry stamp in your passport determines when you have to leave. He is a border officer. But a USCIS officer does not have to follow those recommendations. Again, the I-94 is the document that tells you when you must leave. Find the most current version of your I94 here: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home

If you want to get married and apply for adjustment of status, then you should do that. I would wait until about 30 days before October expiration to get married, and then apply for the adjustment of status. As long as it is filed before your I-94 expires, you can stay and wait for the green card processing to be completed.

I hope that answers your question. Please remember to click on a rating at the top of your screen and hit the submit button - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I cannot see my answer, above. Can you see it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,543
13,543 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I work on Disney cruise ship ..this is gonna be my 4th
I work on Disney cruise ship ..this is gonna be my 4th contract ..I start working on 17th February.. however ..I am planning to visit a few friends in new York city ..So m planning to leave for USA on the 5th of feb … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
My name. Dr L Goicoechea My email. [email protected] I am
My name. Dr George L Goicoechea My email. ***@******.*** I am trying to bring a visitor to the USA. She is a nurse with a,Swedish passport. Father: Ghana mother: Swedish. Name: Jennifer Essendon she s… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
My Fiancé who is a US Citizen has filed the I-129F (Fiancé)
Hello,My Fiancé who is a US Citizen has filed the I-129F (Fiancé) for me in the month of April 2017. A response to the petition is still awaited.Currently I also hold a 10 year multiple entry visit vi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,377 satisfied customers
Hello I am daughter of Emilia Schwarz, who become permanent
Hello I am daughter of Emilia Schwarz, who become permanent resident of United states on December-5-2011 as I mentioned above. My brother and I we would like to know if our mom would have any problem … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My aunt was born in gary indiana about 50 years ago. When she
My aunt was born in gary indiana about 50 years ago. When she married a mexican citizen about 40 years back she givedfw up her us citizenship. More she needs a copy of her us birth certificate on indi… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
HELP! TODAY IS APRIL 7TH AND WE ARE LEAVING BACK TO THE U.S.
HELP! TODAY IS APRIL 7TH AND WE ARE LEAVING BACK TO THE U.S. ON SATURDAY APRIL 9TH!!! I AM A MALE U.S. CITIZEN CURRENTLY IN RUSSIA. MY RUSSIAN GIRLFRIEND WHO HAS ALREADY RECEIVED HER U.S. TOURIST VISA… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
yea,i know im a moron to say they least but...i met a woman
yea,i know im a moron to say they least but...i met a woman online from the philippines.she said she could get a tourist visa and come to the states but needed 800 to do it.then later she needed 1200 … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My wife is an Egyptian citizen and has valid USA Green card.
My wife is an Egyptian citizen and has valid USA Green card. Can she get an Oman tourist visa at the Oman air port… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Im working on getting my citizenship right now, and i have
Im working on getting my citizenship right now, and i have a boyfriend he lives in mexico weve been together for 4 years now and we want to get married soon. Id like to know if i can get married with … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I AM AN AMERICAN CITIZEN WHO IS MARRYING A MEXICAN WOMAN WHO
I AM AN AMERICAN CITIZEN WHO IS MARRYING A MEXICAN WOMAN WHO IS VISITING HERE IN THE USA LEGALLY WITH A TOURIST VISA - SHE ALSO HAS A 10 YR VISA FROM THE AMERICAN EMBASSY AND A PASSPORT - WHAT WILL WE… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I have 2 months left to bring mi dougthers in to the USA but
I have 2 months left to bring mi dougthers in to the USA but IM working and I dont have the time to take care of them while there here is there a way or a form to get mi wife a permit to come for coup… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is going to visit me and I want to marry her.
My girlfriend is going to visit me and I want to marry her. Does she have to come on a fiancé visa so we can be married, or can we marry with her coming over on a tourist visa? If she does have to com… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i have some one in africa that wants to come to the
i have some one in africa that wants to come to the us. she said that she needs to have 700 dollars to go through immagration to be able to come to the us for 14 days would that be true she has a pass… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
i am an american man, i was born and raised in the usa. my ...
i am an american man, i was born and raised in the usa. my problem is my wife. she is not legal. she entered the u.s illegaly. we have been married for over two years now and have a child that was als… read more
Myron Morales
Myron Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
I am an UK citizen married to a US citizen. I am currently ...
I am an UK citizen married to a US citizen. I am currently living and working in the UK to save for the green card fees. I am subject to a three year ban and we believe our case for hardship is not st… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
I went to the usa on a one year tourist visa, i ...
I went to the usa on a one year tourist visa, i left 8 months after i arrived, when i got to the airport; i realised my i-94 could have ready Jan instead of Jun and i left in March. I am going back th… read more
vplaw
vplaw
JD
I am ilegally in the USA and my 3 yr old son was born
I am from Mexico but live illegaly in the USA.I had my son in 2004 here in the USA. He was disabled at birth and will never be able to live independently. Can I get a visa to stay here with my son or … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
What US airlines allow minors and adults fly to Mexico ...
What US airlines allow minors and adults fly to Mexico without passports? Optional Information: cancun, Mexico Already Tried: talking to travel agencies and National passport center… read more
P. Anthony Dietrich
P. Anthony Dietrich
English Teacher
Bachelor Degree
46 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x