Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character

Customer Question
Is a teacher/coach liable...

Is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character towards a student for telling faculty throughout school system that the student quit playing a sport due to being pregnant? The student isn't pregnant and the student explained that she quit the sport due to not enjoying the sport any longer. Now the student is suffering emotional distress due to the teacher/coach slander>

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you spoken to an attorney or school administrator about this?

Yes, but they are covering for the faculty

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary based on location, what state is the school in? And is it a public or private institution?

GA

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Public

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: LegalPro54, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
LegalPro54
LegalPro54, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,883
Experience: General practitioner with diverse legal experience.
Verified

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalPro54, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

The statement could be construed as defamatory, however it probably isn't something that you'd want to sue over for a few reasons. First, emotional distress is generally not recoverable as a form of damage in defamation suits. Defamation suits are generally to recover financial losses suffered as the result of a false statement, and there are unlikely to be any actual financial losses here. Second, truth is an absolute defense to a claim for defamation, which means that the teacher if sued would be entitled to discover all the student's medical records to determine if in fact she was actually pregnant. This can be very invasive and counter productive. Finally, if the student has suffered distress as a result of these statements, a public lawsuit culminating in a trial at which she will be forced to give testimony would be highly distressing and would only draw more attention to the statements. A complaint to the school is the appropriate course of action here. The coach's comments are highly inappropriate and should absolutely warrant discipline if not termination.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank You, yes she is not pregnant, as we tested her, to make sure before we looked like idiots.
Lawyer: LegalPro54, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks for your response. While I completely agree with you that these comments are highly inappropriate and offensive on the part of the teacher, a defamation suit would be a huge mistake I fear. The main problem is the damages aspect, but a lawsuit would also draw tremendous attention to something that is already embarrassing and upsetting. I would write a strongly worded letter to the principal and demand that the teacher be disciplined, which they likely will.

Again if there is anything more I can do for you just let me know. It's my pleasure....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalPro54 Your Own Question
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
LegalPro54, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,883
13,883 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General practitioner with diverse legal experience.

LegalPro54 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google review of a business? Which starts off with the words" I agree "? And the review doesn't point to any person at the business, only its acti… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
Which court I shall go to for a defamation action. In WA.
which court I shall go to for a defamation action JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: in WA JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: sent a notice to … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State of Florida … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms.
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms. A person took two pictures of me from my profile on facebook and posted those pictures with headings stating that I was a pedophile sympath… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,251 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to defamation in Alabama. I am
I have a question in regards ***** ***** in Alabama. I am wanting to know if Alabama has absolute litigation privilege to defamation … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file this on my behalf? The judge already stated she will grant it she has personally read the files from San Diego and Monterey court and sees th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am interested in pursuing a defamation claim. I have
I am interested in pursuing a defamation claim. I have operated a youth program for 14 years. Three years ago a romp of coaches left and started their own program with more than 60% of the players in our program. To convince parents to follow them they spread rumors about money and mismanagement and other things. They have harmed our reputation in the community and our registrations the past few years have significantly dropped. Can we pursue defamation among other things since this group has publicly stated they want to close our program. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false information and insulting words about me and my character? To the point they have people who don't know me calling me “the black widow”? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation in the work place.
I have a question about defamation in the work place. Recently a contractor for the city I work for spoke at a public meeting accusing me of colluding with another contractor to oust him. He also has … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a defamation of character and slander
I am the defendant in a defamation of character and slander case and believe now i need perhaps a sample request for discovery and interrogatories to take the next step. I filed an answer to the suit … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
A public figure in cryptocurrencies has defamed my character
Hello, a public figure in cryptocurrencies has defamed my character and threatened to sue me for slander, though none was done. He has posted to 24,000 telegram members calling me an idiot, and done t… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,757 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if there are any defamation laws when
I wanted to know if there are any defamation laws when someone of facebook post inaccurate info (a vendor at that), which has ruined my reputation and has had me even kicked out of a group, that i use… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,022 satisfied customers
I need some information regarding defamation. The State of.
I need some information regarding defamation. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: The State of Washington JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Non… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Neighbor asserts a qualified statement defamed them, but
neighbor asserts a qualified statement defamed them, but then the same neighbor tells third parties about the asserted defamation....does the neighbor still have basis to sue for defamation … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,820 satisfied customers
Who are the attorneys in Buffalo, NY who handle defamation
Who are the attorneys in Buffalo, NY who handle defamation lawsuits? I know there are at least a half dozen to a dozen attorneys who do this type of work in this area because I used your service befor… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,039 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x