How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118658
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida. We are doing a foreclosure wherein the State of

Customer Question

Florida. We are doing a foreclosure wherein the State of Florida has a judgment against the owner of the property. We served the attorney general and they filed an answer stating we had the wrong party? The judgment recorded only shows State of Florida as the Plaintiff.
JA: What's the status of any foreclosure proceedings?
Customer: if the recorded judgment shows the state of florida as the creditor, how could that be the wrong party?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the State was the one who foreclosed, you do not have the wrong party. However, you need to find out which agency with the state of FL had the judgment and you need to name the director of the agency as director and the agency as parties to your complaint. Once you find this out you can file an amended complaint adding in that information.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Where in any statute or rule of procedure does it tell you to find out what agency has the judgment when the judgment just states, State of Florida?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

It is the general rules on pleadings, you have to name the proper party on the suit. The state acts through agencies and agencies act through directors. You need to just specify which agency had the judgment so that the proper agency may defend your complaint. FL Rule of Civil Procedure 1.210 states that a party is someone whose presence is necessary to make a proper judgment on the matter before the court. The State of FL is a huge bureaucracy like every other government, so the proper agency is needed to defend the complaint you have.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.